Arkansas - U.S Notary Reference
[…] 1. Authorized Officers: “The acknowledgment of any instrument may be made in this state before:
    “(1) A judge of a court of record or before any former judge of a court of record who served at least four (4) or more years;
    “(2) A clerk of any court of record;
    “(3) A commissioner or registrar or recorder of deeds;
    “(4) A notary public;
    “(5) A justice of the peace; or
    “(6) A master in chancery or registrar in chancery” (ACA 16-47-202).

  2. No Authentication Required: “If the acknowledgment is taken within this state … by one (1) of the officers designated in § 16-47-203 … no authentication shall be necessary” (ACA 16-47-209[a]).

Acknowledgments in U.S. State or Jurisdiction

  1. Authorized Officers: “The acknowledgment of any instrument may be without the state but within the United States or a territory or insular possession of the United States and within the jurisdiction of the officer, before:
    “(1) A clerk or deputy clerk of any federal court;
    “(2) A clerk or deputy clerk of any court of record of any state or other jurisdiction;
    “(3) A notary public;
    “(4) A commissioner of deeds;