Massachusetts - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] The annual fee shall not exceed, in the aggregate, the actual and reasonable costs incurred by the state secretary for administering the requirements imposed under this section. The costs may include acquiring additional software and other such costs and expenses as determined by the state secretary as reasonable and necessary to meet such requirements. The annual fee shall not be greater than $500,000, in the aggregate” (GL 222, Sec. 28[i]).

  3. Single Real-Time Session: “A notary public physically located in the commonwealth may perform a notarial act using communication technology for a remotely-located individual who is the principal in a notarial act if the notary public … is able to execute the notarial act in a single, real-time session” (GL 222, Sec. 28[a][ii]).

  4. Confirmation of Record: “A notary public physically located in the commonwealth may perform a notarial act using communication technology for a remotely-located individual who is the principal in a notarial act if the notary public … is reasonably able to confirm that a record before the notary public is the same record in which the remotely-located individual made a statement or on which the remotely-located individual executed a signature” (GL 222, Sec. 28[a][ii]).

  5. Principal Located Outside the United States: “A notary public physically located in the commonwealth may perform a notarial act using communication technology for a remotely-located individual who is the principal in a notarial act and is located outside the United States if the: (i) record: (A) is to be filed with or relates to a matter before a public official or court, governmental entity or other entity subject to the jurisdiction of the United States; or (B) involves property located in the territorial jurisdiction of