Massachusetts - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] 3. Remote Notarial Acts: Not expressly prescribed, but it appears that the requirements cited directly above would apply to the affixation of an electronic seal on a remote notarial act by a Notary Public.

Examples

The below typical, actual-size examples of rubber stamp, embossing, and electronic Notary seals are allowed by Massachusetts law. Other formats may also be permitted.

Property of Notary

“A notary shall keep an official notarial seal or stamp that shall be the exclusive property of the notary” (GL 222, Sec. 8[b]).

Exclusive Use of Seal

A notary public shall not permit another to use such notarial seal or stamp” (GL 222, Sec. 8[b]).

Name and Commission Expiration Date

“When taking an acknowledgment of an instrument or administering an oath for an instrument filed in court, a justice of the peace, notary public or other person duly authorized shall print or type such justice of the peace, notary public or other person’s name directly below such person’s signature and affix thereto the date of the expiration of such person’s commission in the following language: ‘My commission expires _________.’ Failure to comply with this section shall not affect the validity of any instrument or the record thereof” (GL 222, Sec. 8[a] and [b]).

New Seal