Massachusetts - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] “(iii) prior to providing services of any kind related to an immigration matter or any matter that could influence or affect a person’s immigration status, shall provide a client with a written statement that states ‘I am not an attorney licensed to practice law. I may not give you legal advice or advise you about immigration policies or procedures. You should seek the advice of a qualified attorney to assist you with any legal questions or with questions about legal status under immigration law’” (GL 222, Sec. 17[b]).
    “[GL 222, Sec. 17] Subsection (b) shall not apply to:
    “(i) an attorney licensed to practice law in any state or territory of the United States or in a foreign country when authorized by the supreme judicial court, to the extent the attorney renders immigration assistance service in the course of the attorney’s practice as an attorney;
    “(ii) a paralegal, legal intern or law student employed by an attorney so licensed and rendering immigration assistance in the course of the intern’s or student’s employment; and