Massachusetts - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] New Seal

“A notary public shall obtain a new seal or stamp upon renewal of the commission, upon receipt of a new commission or if the name of the notary public has changed” (GL 222, Sec. 8[b]).

Seal of Commissioner

Though the Governor may appoint commissioners to perform notarial acts in other U.S. states, territories, districts and dependencies, such officers are rarely appointed, according to state officials. However, the seal of any such commissioner must contain the following (GL 222, Sec. 5):

  1. Name of commissioner;

  2. “Commissioner for Massachusetts”;

  3. Name of state, territory, district or dependency, and town or county where residing.

“In each case, a certificate of the commissioner’s oath of office and his signature and an impression of his official seal shall be forthwith transmitted to and filed in the office of the state secretary.”

Destruction or Defacement of Seal

“If a notary public’s commission expires, is resigned, or is revoked, the notary public shall, as soon as reasonably practicable, destroy or deface all notary seals and stamps so that they shall not be used.…” (GL 222, Sec. 24).

Electronic Signature and Seal