Massachusetts - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] 2. Relatives: “A notary public shall not perform a notarial act if: …
    “(vii) the notary public is a spouse, domestic partner, parent, guardian, child or sibling of the principal, including in-law, step or half relatives, except if a principal witnesses a will or other legal document prepared by the notary public who is an attorney licensed in the commonwealth” (GL 222, Sec. 16[a][vii]).

Unauthorized Practice of Law

  1. General Prohibition: “A notary public who is not an attorney shall not engage in the practice of law” (GL 222, Sec. 17[d]).

  2. Specific Prohibitions: “A notary public shall not advise clients, offer legal advice or represent or advertise the notary public as a legal specialist or consultant unless the notary public is an attorney licensed to practice law in the commonwealth. A notary public shall not state or imply in any communication that the notary public can or will obtain special favors from or has special influence with a government agency. A notary public who is not licensed to practice law in the commonwealth shall not make a literal translation of the notary public’s status as “licensed” or as a “notary public” into a language other than English without regard to the true meaning of the word or phrase in that language or use any other term that implies that the notary public is an attorney so licensed, in any document, including an advertisement, stationery, letterhead, business card or other written or broadcast material describing the notary public or the notary public’s services” (GL 222, Sec. 17[a]).

  3. Exception: “[GL 222, Sec. 17[d]] shall not preclude a notary public who is duly qualified, trained or experienced in a particular industry or professional field from selecting, drafting or completing a certificate or other document related to a matter within that industry or field” (GL 222, Sec. 17[d]).