Washington - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] “To perform remote notarial acts the notary must use technology which … [i]s capable of recording the notarization; and … [h]as reasonable security measures which ensure notarial acts are secure once recorded” (WAC 308-30-300[3] and [4]).

One Tangible Journal

“A notary public shall maintain only one tangible journal at a time to chronicle notarial acts, whether those notarial acts are performed regarding tangible or electronic records” (RCW 42.45.180[3]).

Journal Format

  1. Paper Journal: “The journal must be a permanent, bound register with numbered pages. An electronic records notary public may also maintain an electronic format journal, which can be kept concurrently with the tangible journal. The electronic journal must be in a permanent, tamper-evident electronic format complying with the rules of the director” (RCW 42.45.180[3]).
    “A tangible notarial journal shall:
    “(a) Be a permanent, bound book with numbered pages; …” (WAC 308-30-200[1]).

  2. Electronic Journal: