Indiana - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] ”(3) as an agent or attorney in fact for a principal; or
      ”(4) in any other authorized capacity” (IC 33-42-0.5[17]).

  2. Requirements

    1. Identity of Principal: “A notarial officer who … takes an acknowledgment of a record … shall determine, from personal knowledge or satisfactory evidence, that the individual appearing before the officer has the identity claimed … (IC 33-42-9-2[a]).

    2. Signature of Principal: “A notarial officer who … takes an acknowledgment of a record … shall determine … that the signature on the record is the signature of the individual (IC 33-42-9-2[a]).

    3. Acknowledgment of Principal: The individual making the acknowledgment must verbally “declare” (acknowledge) to the Notary (IC 33-42-0.5-2):

      1. Signature: The individual must acknowledge that “a record has been signed for the purpose stated in the record….”