Indiana - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] Oaths and Affirmations

Definition: “‘Oath’ includes ‘affirmation’, and ‘to swear’ includes to ‘affirm’” (IC 1-1-4-5-16).

Verifications

  1. Definition: “Verification on an oath or affirmation” means a declaration that a statement in a record is true” (IC 33-42-0.5-35).

  2. Requirements: “A notarial officer who … takes a verification of statement on an oath or affirmation … shall determine, from personal knowledge or satisfactory evidence, that the individual appearing before the officer has the identity claimed and that the signature on the record is the signature of the individual” (IC 33-42-9-2[a]).

Signature Witnessings

Requirements: “A notarial officer who … attests or witnesses to a signature; shall determine, from personal knowledge or satisfactory evidence, that the individual appearing before the officer has the identity claimed and that the signature on the record is the signature of the individual” (IC 33-42-9-2[a]).

Copy Certifications

  1. Requirements: “A notarial officer who attests to or certifies a copy of a record or item shall verify that the copy is an accurate, full, and true reproduction or transcription of the record or item” (IC 33-42-9-2[b]).

  2. Paper Printout of Electronic Record: “The recorder shall record a paper or tangible copy of an electronic record (as defined in IC 26-2-8-102) that is otherwise eligible under Indiana law to be recorded if the paper or tangible copy of the electronic record: