Indiana - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] “(C) any other individual authorized by the laws of the Indian tribe to perform the notarial act.
“(b) The signature and title of an individual performing a notarial act under the authority of and in the jurisdiction of a federally recognized Indian tribe are prima facie evidence of the fact that:
“(1) the signature is genuine; and
“(2) the individual holds the designated title.
“(c) The signature and title of a notarial officer described in subsection (a)(1) or (a)(2) conclusively establish the authority of the notarial officer to perform the notarial act” (IC 33-42-9-9).

Notarial Act Under Federal Law

“(a) A notarial act performed under federal law shall be presumed valid and has the same effect as a notarial act performed by a notarial officer of Indiana if the notarial act performed under federal law is performed by:
“(1) a judge, clerk, or deputy clerk of a court;