Indiana - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] “(A) city and county in Indiana in which the remote notary public is physically located when the remote notary public performs the remote notarial act; and
    “(B) city, county, state or province, and country in which the principal is physically located when the principal signs the document” (IC 33-42-17-7[a]; see also 75 IAC 7-5-1[e]).

Executing a Certificate

  1. Certifications of Notarial Act: By executing a certificate of notarial act or an electronic notarial certificate, a notarial officer certifies that the officer has complied with the requirements of this chapter [IC 33-42-9]” (IC 33-42-9-12[g]).

  2. Contemporaneous Completion: “A notarial officer may not affix a signature to or associate a certificate with a record until a notarial act has been performed” (IC 33-42-9-12[h]).
    “Q. As an Indiana notary, can I take a person’s acknowledgment in another state, then return to Indiana and complete the notarial certificate here? – “A. No. A notary’s authority extends no further than the geographic boundaries of Indiana.