Indiana - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] 2. Surety Notification: “A surety must notify the secretary of state of a payment made under a notary public’s assurance not later than thirty (30) days after issuing the payment to a claimant” (IC 33-42-12-1[e]).

  3. Definition: “‘Assurance’ means a surety bond or the functional equivalent of a surety bond that covers a notary public's acts or omissions during the course of the notary public's commission” (IC 33-42-0.5-4).

Changes of Status

  1. Information Change: A Notary must notify the Secretary of State not later than 30 days after any change to the following information (IC 33-42-12-3[a]):
    • Name
    • Mailing address
    • Personal email address.
    • Personal telephone number.
    • The Notary’s employer’s address, name, or telephone number.

  2. Name Change: “A notary public shall file the following documents with the secretary of state upon any change to the notary public’s name on file with the secretary of state’s office:
    “(1) A rider or other record issued by the notary public’s surety reflecting the change of name.
    “(2) An example of the notary public’s new, official signature” (IC 33-42-12[3[b]; see also 75 IAC 7-2-2[b]).