Indiana - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] “(1) clearly labeling the appointee or designee’s signature;
    “(2) clearly labeling the name of the principal; and
    “(3) including or using language that conveys the principal’s intent to use an appointed or designated signatory” (IC 33-42-9-6).

Visually-Impaired Signers

“A commission as a notary public does not allow a person to … [t]ake an acknowledgment from any person who is blind without first reading the record to the person who is blind” (IC 33-42-13-3[a][6]).

Legally-Incompetent Signers

“A commission as a notary public does not allow a person to do the following: … [t]ake an acknowledgment or administer an oath to any person the notary public knows at the time to be:
“(A) adjudicated mentally incompetent; or
“(B) under a guardianship described in IC 29-3” (IC 33-42-13-3[a][5]).

Improper Initial or Name

“A commission as a notary public does not allow a person to do the following: … [u]se an initial or name, other than the initial or name under which the notary public has been commissioned, to sign an acknowledgment” (IC 33-42-13-3[a][4]).

Notarizing for Employer

“A notary is not required to provide notary services to the general public and may not be compelled to do so.