Indiana - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] Signed_________, remote notary public.
Printed name of remote notary public _________
Date notary public commission expires _________

Sufficiency of Certificate

  1. Certificate of Notarial Act: “A certificate of a notarial act or an electronic notarial certificate is sufficient if it meets the requirements described in [IC 33-42-9-12] subsections (a) and (b) and:
    “(1) is in a form permitted by the laws of this state;
    “(2) is in a form permitted by the laws of the jurisdiction in which the notarial act was performed; or
    ”(3) sets forth the actions of the notarial officer” (IC 33-42-9-12[f]).

  2. Electronic Notarial Certificate: “…[A]n electronic notarial certificate is sufficient if it meets the requirements described in IC 33-42-9-12 and (b) and:
    “(1) is in a form permitted by the laws of this state;
    “(2) is in a form permitted by the laws of the jurisdiction in which the notarial act was performed; or
    “(3) sets forth the actions of the notarial officer” (IC 33-42-9-12[f]).

Electronic Notarial Certificate

  1. Definition: “‘Electronic notarial certificate” means the part of or attachment to an electronic record that:
    “(1) is completed by a notarial officer;
    “(2) bears the notarial officer’s: (A) electronic signature; and (B) electronic seal; and
    “(3) states the facts attested to by the notarial officer in a notarial act” (IC 33-42-0.5-11).

  2. Requirements: “(d) If a notarial act is performed on an electronic record by a notary public:
    “(1) the electronic notarial certificate must contain the information described in [IC 33-42-9-12] [IC 33-42-9-12] (a)(2) through (a)(5); and
    “(2) the notary public's electronic seal must be attached to or associated with the electronic notarial certificate.
    “(e) If a notarial act is performed on an electronic record by a notarial officer other than a notary public:
    “(1) the electronic notarial certificate must contain the information described in IC 33-42-9-12(2) through (a)(4); and
    “(2) the notarial officer’s official seal must be attached to or associated with the electronic notarial certificate” (IC 33-42-9-12[d] and [e]).

  3. Executing a Certificate: “By executing … an electronic notarial certificate, a notarial officer certifies that the notarial officer has complied with this chapter” (IC 33-42-9-12[g]).

  4. Contemporaneous Completion: “A notarial officer may not affix a signature to or associate … an electronic notarial certificate with a record until a notarial act has been performed” (IC 33-42-9-12[h]).

  5. Security of Certificate: “… [A]n electronic notarial certificate must be attached to or associated with each tangible record or electronic record in a manner consistent with the applicable requirements of IC 33-42-9-12 through (f)” (IC 33-42-9-12[i]).

  6. Presumptive Evidence: “An official: … electronic notarial certificate bearing a notarial officer's electronic seal; constitutes presumptive evidence of the facts stated in cases, where, by law, the notarial officer is authorized to certify facts” (IC 33-42-9-12[j]).

  7. Correcting a Certificate: “A notarial officer may subsequently correct any information included or omitted from … an electronic notarial certificate executed by the notarial officer” (IC 33-42-9-12[k]).

Remote Electronic Notarial Certificate

  1. Notaries Public: “If a notarial act is performed on an electronic record by a notary public:
    “(1) the electronic notarial certificate must contain the information described in subsection (a)(2) through (a)(5); and
    “(2) the notary public's electronic seal must be attached to or associated with the electronic notarial certificate” (IC 33-42-9-12[d]).

  2. Other Notarial Officers: “If a notarial act is performed on an electronic record by a notarial officer other than a notary public:
    “(1) the electronic notarial certificate must contain the information described in subsection (a)(2) through (a)(4); and
    “(2) the notarial officer's official seal must be attached to or associated with the electronic notarial certificate” (IC 33-42-9-12[e]).

  3. Other Requirements: “An electronic notarial certificate of a remote notarial act must: