Indiana - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] “(C) the word, ‘seal’;
    “(D) the notary public's name as it appears on the notary public's commission certificate;
    “(E) the words, ‘commission number’, followed by the commission number of the notary public; and
    “(F) the words, ‘my commission expires’, followed by the expiration date of the notary public's commission” (IC 33-42-0.5-13).

Seal Requirement

  1. Notarial Acts

    1. Notaries Public: Required.
      “A notary public who performs a notarial act shall do the following:
      “(1) affix, display, or emboss the notary’s official seal; …” (IC 33-42-9-12[b][1]).

    2. Other Notarial Officers: Required.
      “If a notarial act is performed on a public record by a notarial officer other than a notary public, the information described in subsection (a)(2) through (a)(4) must be affixed, displayed, or embossed upon the certificate and accompanied by the notarial officer’s official seal” (IC 33-42-9-12[c]).

  2. In-Person Electronic Notarial Acts

    1. Notaries Public: Required.
      “If a notarial act is performed on an electronic record by a notary public … the notary public’s electronic seal must be attached to or associated with the electronic notarial certificate” (IC 33-42-9-12[d][2]).

    2. Other Notarial Officers: Required.
      “If a notarial act is performed on an electronic record by a notarial officer other than a notary public … the notarial officer’s official seal must be attached to or associated with the electronic notarial certificate” (IC 33-42-9-12[e][2]).

  3. Remote Notarial Acts

    1. Notaries Public: Required (IC 33-42-9-12[d][2]).

    2. Other Notarial Officers: Notarial officers other than Notaries Public are not authorized to perform remote notarial acts under Indiana law.

Format of Seal

  1. Notarial Acts