Indiana - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] 3. Cemetery Association Exemption: Notaries who are stockholders or officers of any cemetery association, in taking acknowledgments for the sale of lots, as long as they are not beneficiaries (IC 33-42-7-1).

Translated Records

“A commission as a notary public does not allow a person to … [t]ake the acknowledgment of any person who does not speak or understand the English language unless the nature and effect of the record is translated into a language the person speaks or understands” (IC 33-42-13-3[a][7]).

Unauthorized Practice of Law

No Authority: “A commission as a notary public does not allow a person to do the following:
“(1) Provide legal advice or otherwise practice law.
“(2) Act as an immigration consultant or provide advice on immigration matters.
“(3) Represent a person in an administrative or judicial proceeding related to citizenship or immigration” (IC 33-42-13[3][a]).

Acknowledgment Without Ceremony