Indiana - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] 2. Surety Notification: “A surety must notify the secretary of state of a payment made under a notary public’s assurance not later than thirty (30) days after issuing the payment to a claimant” (IC 33-42-12-1[e]).

  3. Definition: “‘Assurance’ means a surety bond or the functional equivalent of a surety bond that covers a notary public's acts or omissions during the course of the notary public's commission” (IC 33-42-0.5-4).

Changes of Status

  1. Information Change: A Notary must notify the Secretary of State not later than 30 days after any change to the following information (IC 33-42-12-3[a]):
    • Name.
    • Mailing address.
    • Personal email address.
    • Personal telephone number.
    • The Notary’s employer’s address, name, or telephone number.

  2. Name Change: “A notary public shall file the following documents with the secretary of state upon any change to the notary public’s name on file with the secretary of state’s office:
    “(1) A rider or other record issued by the notary public’s surety reflecting the change of name.
    “(2) An example of the notary public’s new, official signature” (IC 33-42-12[3][b]; see also 75 IAC 7-2-2[b]).

  3. Other Occurrences: “A notary public shall notify the secretary of state of the following occurrences not later than fourteen (14) days after they occur:
    “(1) The notary public is convicted of a felony offense involving deceit, dishonesty, or fraud.
    “(2) The notary public is found to have acted deceitfully, dishonestly, or fraudulently in any disciplinary action or legal proceeding.
    “(3) The notary public has a commission as a notary public denied, restricted, or revoked in a state other than Indiana” (IC 33-42-12-3[c]; see also 75 IAC 7-2-2[c]).

  4. Resignation: “The commission of a notary public who is no longer:
    “(1) a citizen or resident of Indiana; or
    “(2) primarily employed by the state of Indiana; shall be treated as resigned” (IC 33-42-12-3[d]; 75 IAC 7-2-2[d]).

  5. Remote Notary Change of Vendor: “The notary public must notify the secretary of state within thirty (30) days after the notary public changes the remote technology vendor or contracts with an additional remote technology vendor.