Indiana - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] Oaths and Affirmations

Definition: “‘Oath’ includes ‘affirmation’, and ‘to swear’ includes to ‘affirm’” (IC 1-1-4-5[16]).

Verifications

  1. Definition: “Verification on an oath or affirmation” means a declaration that a statement in a record is true” (IC 33-42-0.5-35).

  2. Requirements

    1. Identity of Principal: “A notarial officer who … takes a verification of statement on an oath or affirmation … shall determine, from personal knowledge or satisfactory evidence, that the individual appearing before the officer has the identity claimed …” (IC 33-42-9-2[a]).

    2. Signature of Principal: “A notarial officer who … takes a verification of statement on an oath or affirmation … shall determine … that the signature on the record is the signature of the individual” (IC 33-42-9-2[a]).