Indiana - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] 4. Notary Public Seal: “A notary public who performs a notarial act shall:
    “(1) affix, display, or emboss the notary public’s official seal; and
    “(2) print or type the notary public’s name underneath the notary public’s signature on a certificate of acknowledgment, proof (as defined in and permitted under IC 32-21-2), or other official record unless the name of the notary public:
    “(A) appears in printed form on the record; or
    “(B) appears as part of the notary public’s official seal; and is legible when the record is photocopied” (IC 33-42-9-12[b]).

  5. Notarial Officer Seal: “If a notarial act is performed on a public record by a notarial officer other than a notary public, the information described in subsection [IC 33-42-9-12] (a)(2) through (a)(4) must be affixed, displayed, or embossed upon the certificate and accompanied by the notarial officer’s official seal” (IC 33-42-9-12[c]).

Certificate Forms

Indiana statute contains many certificate forms for notarial acts, including remote notarial acts. These certificate forms appear below.

Acknowledgment by Individual (IC 32-21-2-7)

State of Indiana
SS:
County of ________