Indiana - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] “(3) establishing proof that the designated alternative signer has the authority to sign on behalf of the disabled person in question; and
“(4) witnessed by another party who has no interest in the document being notarized.
“However, a designated alternative signer cannot swear an oath of affirmation in the name of the disabled person” (75 IAC 7-1-4).

Visually-Impaired Signers

“A commission as a notary public does not allow a person to … [t]ake an acknowledgment from any person who is blind without first reading the record to the person who is blind” (IC 33-42-13-3[a][6]).

Legally-Incompetent Signers

“A commission as a notary public does not allow a person to do the following: … [t]ake an acknowledgment or administer an oath to any person the notary public knows at the time to be:
“(A) adjudicated mentally incompetent; or
“(B) under a guardianship described in IC 29-3” (IC 33-42-13-3[a][5]).

Improper Initial or Name

“A commission as a notary public does not allow a person to do the following: … [u]se an initial or name, other than the initial or name under which the notary public has been commissioned, to sign an acknowledgment” (IC 33-42-13-3[a][4]).

Notarizing for Employer

“A notary is not required to provide notary services to the general public and may not be compelled to do so.