Indiana - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] Name of Notary

The name of the Notary Public must be printed or typed underneath the Notary Public’s signature on each paper certificate of acknowledgment, jurat, or other official record unless the name of the Notary Public appears in printed form on the record or as part of the Notary Public’s seal (IC 33-42-9-12[b][2]).

Sign Commission Name

“If the notarial officer is a notary public, the certificate must be signed in the manner on file with the secretary of state for the specific notary public” (IC 33-42-9-12[a][2]).

Go to top.

RECORDS OF NOTARIAL ACTS

Records Requirement

  1. Journal

    1. Notarial Acts: Not required.

    2. In-Person Electronic Notarial Acts: Not required.

    3. Remote Notarial Acts: Required.