Indiana - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] 2. Paper Printout of Electronic Record: “The recorder shall record a paper or tangible copy of an electronic record (as defined in IC 26-2-8-102) that is otherwise eligible under Indiana law to be recorded if the paper or tangible copy of the electronic record:
    “(1) contains an image of an electronic signature or signatures;
    “(2) contains an acknowledgment or proof as required by IC 32-21-2-3; and
    “(3) has been certified by a notarial officer, as described in IC 33-42-9-7(a), to be a true and correct copy of the electronic record as provided in subsection (c)” (IC 32-21-2.5.12[a]).
    “A notarial officer who makes an acknowledgment or proof under IC 32-21 or IC 33-42 may certify that a paper or tangible copy of an electronic record is a true and correct copy of an electronic record by:
    “(1) executing and attaching the notarial officer's official seal to a tangible paper certificate; or
    “(2) affixing or attaching the certificate to the paper or tangible copy of an electronic record” (IC 32-21.2.5.12[c]).

Protests