Missouri - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] Signature by Mark

“A notary may certify the affixation of a signature by mark by a principal on a document presented for notarization if:
“(1) The mark is affixed in the presence of the notary and two witnesses disinterested in the document;
“(2) Both witnesses sign their own names beside the mark;
“(3) The notary writes below the mark: “Mark affixed by (name of signer by mark) in the presence of (names and addresses of two witnesses) and the undersigned notary pursuant to section 486.645, RSMo”; and
“(4) The notary notarizes the signature by mark through an acknowledgment, jurat, or signature witnessing” (RSMo 486.645.2).

Awareness or Competence

“A notary shall perform a notarial act only if the principal … [a]ppears to understand the nature of the transaction requiring a notarial act” (RSMo 486.645.1[3]).

Willingness

“A notary shall perform a notarial act only if the principal … [a]ppears to be acting of his or her own free will” (RSMo 486.645.1[4]).

Common Language