Utah - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] “(i) for … an in-person … notarization, identification of an individual based on:
“(A) subject to Subsection (19)(b), valid personal identification with the individual’s photograph, signature, and physical description that the United States government, any state within the United States, or a foreign government issues;
“(B) subject to Subsection (19)(b), a valid passport that by any nation issues; …” (UCA 46-1-2[20][a][i][A]-[B]).Unacceptable IDs: “Satisfactory evidence of identity” does not include:
“(i) a driving privilege card under [UCA] Subsection 53-3-207(12); or
“(ii) another document that is not considered valid for identification” (UCA 46- 1-2[19][c]).
“A governmental entity may not accept a driving privilege card as proof of personal identification” (UCA 53-3-207[10][a]).
Credible Witness: “‘Satisfactory evidence of identity’ means:
“(i) for … an in-person … notarization, identification of an individual based on: