Minnesota - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] 10. No Immunity of Benefit: “A commission to act as a notary public authorizes the notary public to perform notarial acts. The commission does not provide the notary public any immunity or benefit conferred by law of this state on public officials or employees” MS 359.01, Subd. 6).

Registration to Perform In-Person Electronic and Remote Notarial Acts

  1. In-Person Electronic Notarial Acts

    1. Requirement: “Before a notary public performs the notary public’s initial notarial act with respect to an electronic record, a notary public shall satisfy the requirements of [MS] section 359.01, Subd. 5, and shall notify the commissioning officer or agency that the notary public will be performing notarial acts with respect to electronic records” (MS 358.69, Subd. 2).
      “Before performing electronic notarial acts, a notary public shall register the capability to notarize electronically with the secretary of state. Unless terminated for any reason, the term of registration to perform electronic notarial acts begins on the registration starting date set by the secretary of state and continues as long as the notary public has a valid commission to perform notarial acts” (MS 359.01, Subd. 5).