Ohio - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] Notary as Witness

“Can I notarize a signature and act as a witness for a document?
“• Generally, this is not recommended. Witnessing a document may require you to sign the document, which could create a conflict of interest if you are asked to notarize other signatures on the same document. You may act as a document witness, but this is not a notarial act” (website, “Notary Information, Resources and FAQs”).

Mandated Reporters

  1. Definitions: “As used in sections 5101.60 to 5101.73 of the Revised Code:
    “(B) ‘Abuse’ means the infliction upon an adult by self or others of injury, unreasonable confinement, intimidation, or cruel punishment with resulting physical harm, pain, or mental anguish.
    ….