Ohio - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] “(E)
“(1) An employer shall not retain the electronic journal of an employee who is an online notary public when the notary’s employment ceases.
“(2) Notwithstanding division (E)(1) of this section, an online notary public may make an agreement with a current or former employer pursuant to division (D)(5)(b) of this section.
“(3) An online notary public may use any current or former employer approved as a repository by the secretary of state to meet all applicable repository requirements of this section or section 147.66 of the Revised Code and any associated rules” (ORC 147.65[D][6]-[E][3]).

“(E) (1) (a) Upon resignation, revocation, or expiration without renewal of an online notary public commission, the online notary public shall transmit the electronic journal to the secretary of state or to a repository approved by the secretary of state. This requirement does not apply to electronic journals that, as of the date of the resignation or expiration, were no longer kept in accordance with division (F) of section 147.65 of the Revised Code. If the electronic journal is transmitted to a repository, the online notary public shall inform the secretary of state where the journal is located during this period.