Maine - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] Unless a different period is required by rule adopted under subsection 13, paragraph D, the recording must be retained for at least 10 years” (4 MRSA 1915.11; see also 29-250 CMR Ch. 700, Sec. 6.9.D).

Disposition of Records

  1. Commission Resignation, Revocation, Suspension: “On resignation from, or the revocation or suspension of, a notary public’s commission, the former notary public shall retain the former notary public’s journal in accordance with [4 MRSA 1920] subsection 1 and inform the Secretary of State where the journal is located” (4 MRSA 1920.5).
    “Instead of retaining a journal as provided in subsection 5, a former notary public may transmit the journal to the Secretary of State or a repository approved by the Secretary of State” (4 MRSA 1920.6).