Maine - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] The notarial officer shall note, extend and record the protest so made and grant authenticated copies thereof under the notarial officer’s signature and, in the case of a notary public, notarial stamp to those who request and pay for them” (4 MRSA 1905.6).

Election Petitions, Absentee Ballots

  1. Authorization: Maine Notaries are authorized to administer oaths and affirmations to candidates declaring their qualifications in a nomination petition (21-A MRSA 336 and 21-A MRSA 355) and to circulators witnessing signatures in primary petitions qualifying candidates (21-A MRSA 335 and 21 MRSA 354).

  2. Requirements: 21-A MRSA Section 902 states the following requirements for administering the oath of the circulator of a citizen’s initiative or people’s veto petition: “The circulator of a petition must sign the petition and verify by oath or affirmation before a notary public or other person authorized by law to administer oaths or affirmations that the circulator personally witnessed all of the signatures to the petition and that to the best of the circulator's knowledge and belief each signature is the signature of the person whose name it purports to be and that each signature authorized under section 153-A was made by the authorized signer in the presence and at the direction of the voter. After administering the oath to the circulator, the notary public or other authorized person must sign the notarial certificate on the petition while in the presence of the circulator. After the petition is signed and verified in this manner, the petition must be submitted to the registrar for certification in accordance with the Constitution of Maine, Article IV, Part Third, Section 20” (21-A MRSA 902).
    The Notary must keep a journal of these notarial acts (see “Records of Notarial Acts,” below).
    In addition, a Notary is one of the officials authorized to witness absentee ballots.