Maine - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] “3. Signature and title conclusive. The signature and title of a notarial officer described in subsection 1, paragraph A, B or C conclusively establish the authority of the officer to perform the notarial act.
“4. Laws on notaries public apply to notarial officers. If a provision of law other than a provision in this chapter specifies that an act may be performed by a notary public, such act may be performed by any of the notarial officers described in subsection 1, paragraph A, B or C unless the law expressly provides otherwise” (4 MRSA 1910).

  1. Applicability of Laws: “If a provision of law other than a provision in [4 MRSA Chapter 39] specifies that an act may be performed by a notary public, such act may be performed by any of the notarial officers described in subsection 1, paragraph A, B or C unless the law expressly provides otherwise” (4 MRSA 1910.4).

  2. Judges and Clerks of Court: Judges and clerks of the district court are ex officio Notaries (4 MRSA 158). Acknowledgment of deeds and other written instruments, before recording, may be taken by any clerk of a court of record having a seal (33 MRSA 203).