Arizona - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] (RM).

  2. In-Person Electronic Notarial Acts: An Electronic Notary must keep a journal of all electronic acts in a bound paper form, just as is kept for paper-based notarizations (AAC R2-12-1207).

  3. Remote Notarial Acts: “A notary public shall record each remote online notarial act performed by the notary public in chronological order in one or more journals maintained in a permanent, tamper-evident electronic format that complies with this Article” (AAC R2-12-1309.A).
    “A notary public may not record a remote online notarial act in a paper journal required by section A.R.S. § 41-319” (AAC R2-12-1309.A).

Public Records

  1. Certified Copies of Public Records: “The notary public shall furnish, when requested, a certified copy of any public record in the notary public’s journal” (ARS 41-319.A).

  2. Electronic Journal, Recordings of Remote Notarial Acts: “An electronic journal kept by the notary public and the audio and visual recording are subject to A.R.S. § 41-319 relating to public records” (AAC R2-12-1309.B).
    “[T]he notary’s journal is a public record that may be viewed by or copied for any member of the public, but only upon presentation to the notary of a written request that details the month and year of the notarial act, the name of the person whose signature was notarized and the type of document or transaction” (ARS 41-319.F).
    “A notary shall not let the requestor view all journal entries. The notary shall only copy the transaction requested and cover the entries above and below before making a copy of the records” (RM).