North Carolina - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] Notary as Witness: The Department of the North Carolina Secretary of State has construed G.S. 10B-20(c)(5), cited immediately above, to prohibit a Notary Public from acting as both a witness to the signing of a document and Notary Public on the same document.
Unauthorized Practice of Law
Notarial Acts: “A nonattorney notary shall not assist another person in drafting, completing, selecting, or understanding a record or transaction requiring a notarial act” (GS 10B-20[k]).
“If notarial certificate wording is not provided or indicated for a record, a notary who is not also a licensed attorney shall not determine the type of notarial act or certificate to be used.