North Carolina - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] However, if the document is presented with a signature already affixed, the notary must ask the signer if he or she willingly signed the document and the signer must respond in the affirmative” (NPG).
“The document may or may not be signed in the presence of the notary when he or she is performing an acknowledgment. If the document has already been signed, the signer must indicate or acknowledge to the notary that he or she signed the document and did so willingly. G.S. 10B-3(1)” (NPG).
Oaths and Affirmations
Definitions
Oath: An oath is “(a) notarial act which is legally equivalent to an affirmation and in which a notary certifies that at a single time and place all of the following occurred:
“(a) An individual appeared in person before the notary.
“(b) The individual was personally known to the notary or identified by the notary through satisfactory evidence.