Texas - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] 2. Certified Copies of Electronic Records: “A notary public or other officer who may take an acknowledgment or proof under Section 121.001, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, may declare that a paper or tangible copy of an electronic record is a true and correct copy of an electronic record by:
    “(1) executing and attaching an official seal to a tangible paper declaration under penalty of perjury; and
    “(2) affixing or attaching the declaration to the printed paper or tangible copy of an electronic record” (Property Code Section 12.0013[d]).
    “A county clerk shall record a paper or tangible copy of an electronic record that is otherwise eligible under state law to be recorded in the real property records if the paper or tangible copy of the electronic record:
    “(1) contains an image of an electronic signature or signatures that are acknowledged, sworn to with a jurat, or proved according to law; and