Colorado - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] Technology Systems
Approval of System Providers: Not required.
List of System Providers: Not provided.
Tamper-Evident Technology
Selection by Notary: “A notary public may select one or more tamper-evident technologies to perform notarial acts with respect to electronic records. A person may not require a notary public to perform a notarial act with respect to an electronic record with a technology that the notary public has not selected” (CRS 24-21-520[1]).
Standards: “If the secretary of state has established standards for approval of technology pursuant to section 24-21-527, the technology must conform to the standards. If the technology conforms to the standards, the secretary of state shall approve the use of the technology” (CRS 24-21-520[2]).
Technology Neutrality: “The secretary of state may adopt rules to implement this part 5 in accordance with article 4 of this title 24. Rules adopted regarding the performance of notarial acts with respect to electronic records may not require, or accord greater legal status or effect to, the implementation or application of a specific technology or technical specification” (CRS 24-21-527).
All Notary Laws Apply: “[E]lectronic notarization does not change a notary’s basic duties, functions, and responsibilities. The requirements of law discussed above are not waived or altered when a notary uses an electronic signature.