Colorado - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] “If a notary uses an Interpreter during a remote notarization, the certificate must indicate that the notarial act was performed using an interpreter and include the name and credential or certification number, if any, of the interpreter. However, it is recommended that a notary include this information in all notarial certificates where an interpreter is used, even if it is not a remote notarization” (NH).Interpreters for Deaf, Hard of Hearing, Deafblind: “In accordance with section 6-1-707(1)(e)(I), C.R.S., an interpreter for deaf, hard of hearing, or deafblind individuals must hold either:
“(a) A valid certification issued by the registry of Interpreters for the Deaf, Inc. or a successor entity; or
“(b) A valid certification for sign language interpretation approved by the Colorado Commission for the Deaf, Hard of Hearing, and DeafBlind” (8 CCR 1505-11, Rule 2.3.2).
Disqualifying Interest
Definition: For the purposes of this section, a notarial officer has a disqualifying interest in a record if: