Pennsylvania - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] Witness Signature: The short form certificate of notarial act for a verification on oath or affirmation states, “Signed and sworn to (or affirmed) before me …” (57 Pa.C.S. 316[3]) indicating that the notarial officer performing the verification must personally witness the principal sign the record.
Signature Witnessings
Requirements
Identity of Principal: “A notarial officer who witnesses or attests to a signature shall determine … [t]he individual appearing before the notarial officer and signing the record has the identity claimed” (57 Pa.C.S. 305[c][1]).
Signature of Principal: “A notarial officer who witnesses or attests to a signature shall determine … [t]he signature on the record is the signature of the individual” (57 Pa.C.S. 305[c][2]).