Pennsylvania - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] ”(i) The record:
”(A) is to be filed with or relates to a matter before a court, governmental entity, public official or other entity under the jurisdiction of the United States; or
”(B) involves:
”(I) property located in the territorial jurisdiction of the United States; or
”(II) a transaction substantially connected with the United States.
”(ii) The act of making the statement or signing the record is not prohibited by the foreign state where the remotely located individual is located” (57 Pa.C.S. 306.1[b][4]).Regulations: “In addition to matters listed in [57 Pa.C.S.] section 327, the department shall promulgate regulations regarding performance of a notarial act performed under this section. The regulations shall do all of the following:
”(1) Prescribe the means of performing a notarial act involving communication technology to communicate with a remotely located individual.
”(2) Establish standards for communication technology and identity proofing.