Pennsylvania - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] A notary public may not refuse to provide notarial services on the basis of a customer’s race, color, National origin, religion, sexual orientation, gender identity (including pregnancy), disability or marital status” (website, “Resources” > “Notaries Resources” > “Powers of a Notary Public”).
Disqualifying Interest
Personal or Spouse: “A notarial officer may not perform a notarial act with respect to a record in which the notarial officer … has a direct or pecuniary interest” (57 Pa.C.S. 304[b][1]).
Spouse: “A notarial officer may not perform a notarial act with respect to a record in which … the notarial officer’s spouse has a direct or pecuniary interest” (57 Pa.C.S. 304[b][1]).
Agent or Witness: Effective January 1, 2015, Notaries may not take the acknowledgment of a power of attorney if they are named as an agent in or are a witness to the signing of that power of attorney (20 Pa.C.S. 5601[b][3]).