Pennsylvania - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] Basic Education: Each applicant for a new commission must complete an approved basic education course of at least three hours within six months immediately preceding application (57 Pa.C.S. 322[b]).
Continuing Education: Applicants for reappointment must take a basic education or continuing education course of at least three hours within six months preceding application for reappointment (57 Pa.C.S. 322[c]).
Mode of Course: The basic and continuing education course must be comprised of either interactive or classroom instruction (57 Pa.C.S. 322[b][2]). A list of “Notary Education Providers” is available on the website.
Approval: “All basic and continuing education courses of study must be preapproved by the department” (57 Pa.C.S. 322[d]).
Exam: Required (57 Pa.C.S. 322[a]). “After the Department’s review and approval of their notary application, applicants who are required to take the examination will be provided with information via email on Pearson VUE’s testing procedures and sites.