Pennsylvania - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] Unauthorized Practice of Law
No Authority: “A commission as a notary public does not authorize the notary public to:
“(1) assist persons in drafting legal records, give legal advice or otherwise practice law;
“(2) act as an immigration consultant or an expert on immigration matters;
“(3) represent a person in a judicial or administrative proceeding relating to immigration to the United States, United States citizenship or related matters; or
“(4) receive compensation for performing any of the activities listed in this subsection” (57 Pa.C.S. 325[a]).
False or Deceptive Advertising
General Prohibition: “A notary public may not engage in false or deceptive advertising” (57 Pa.C.S. 325[b]).
‘Notario Publico’: “[A] notary public may not use the term ‘notario’ or ‘notario publico’” (57 Pa.C.S. 325[c][1]). Attorneys are exempt from this provision (57 Pa.C.S. 325[c][2]).
Prohibited Representation: “[A] notary public may not advertise or represent that the notary public may:
“(A) assist persons in drafting legal records;
“(B) give legal advice; or
“(C) otherwise practice law” (57 Pa.C.S. 325[d][1]).
Attorneys are exempt from these provisions (57 Pa.C.S. 325[d][2]).Mandatory Notice: “If a notary public advertises or represents that the notary public offers notarial services, whether orally or in a record, including broadcast media, print media and the Internet, the notary public shall include the following statement, or an alternate statement authorized or required by the department, in the advertisement or representation, prominently and in each language used in the advertisement or representation: “I am not an attorney licensed to practice law in this Commonwealth. I am not allowed to draft legal records, give advice on legal matters, including immigration, or charge a fee for those activities” (57 Pa.C.S. 325[d][1][ii]).
“If the form of advertisement or representation is not broadcast media, print media or the Internet and does not permit inclusion of the statement required by this subsection because of size, it shall be displayed prominently or provided at the place of performance of the notarial act before the notarial act is performed” (57 Pa.C.S. 325[d][1][iii]).
In-Person Electronic Notarial Acts