Pennsylvania - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] “(3) an agent or attorney-in-fact for a principal; or
“(4) an authorized representative of another in any other capacity” (57 Pa.C.S. 302 “In a representative capacity”).
Requirements
Identity of Principal: “A notarial officer who takes an acknowledgment of a record shall determine, from personal knowledge or satisfactory evidence of the identity of the individual … [t]he individual appearing before the notarial officer and making the acknowledgment has the identity claimed” (57 Pa.C.S. 305[a][1]).
Signature of Principal: “A notarial officer who takes an acknowledgment of a record shall determine … [t]he signature on the record is the signature of the individual (57 Pa.C.S. 305[a][2]).
Acknowledgment of Principal: The individual making the acknowledgment must verbally “declare” (acknowledge) to the Notary (57 Pa.C.S. 302 “Acknowledgment”):