Pennsylvania - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] List of Approved Systems: The Department of State maintains a listing of providers whose systems have been approved for use by Pennsylvania Notaries at Electronic Notarization and Remote Notarization Technology Providers.
Tamper-Evident Technology
Selection by Notary: “A notary public may select one or more tamper-evident technologies to perform notarial acts with respect to electronic records. A person may not require a notary public to perform a notarial act with respect to an electronic record with a technology that the notary public has not selected” (57 Pa.C.S. 320[a]).
Standards: “If the department has established standards for approval of technology under section 327 (relating to regulations), the technology must conform to the standards. If the technology conforms to the standards, the department shall approve the use of the technology” (57 Pa.C.S. 320[b][2]).
Remote Notarial Acts