Pennsylvania - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] Thus, the notary may convey that he or she is an agent for the employer in the ‘Title of Employer or Authorized Representative’ box in Section 2 of the I-9. However, no notary title or seal should be used to complete the I-9 as an authorized representative of the employer” (website, “Resources” > “Notaries Resources” > “Pennsylvania Notaries and Completion of I-9 Forms”).
CERTIFICATE OF NOTARIAL ACTS
Certificate Requirements
General Requirement: “A notarial act shall be evidenced by a certificate” (57 Pa.C.S. 315[a][1]).
Notarial Officer Requirements: “Regardless of whether the notarial officer is a notary public, the certificate must:
“(i) be executed contemporaneously with the performance of the notarial act;
“(ii) be signed and dated by the notarial officer;
“(iii) identify the county and State in which the notarial act is performed; and
“(iv) contain the title of office of the notarial officer” (57 Pa.C.S. 315[a][2]).Notary Public Requirements: “If the notarial officer is a notary public, all of the following subparagraphs apply:
“(i) The notary public must:
“(A) sign the notary public’s name exactly and only as it appears on the commission; or
“(B) execute the notary public’s electronic signature in a manner which attributes the signature to the notary public identified in the commission.
“(ii) The certificate must indicate the date of expiration of the notarial officer’s commission” (57 Pa.C.S 315[a][3]).
Certificate Forms