Pennsylvania - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] Identity Proofing: A Notary may identify a remotely located individual if the Notary is able to reasonably identify the individual by at least two different types of identity proofing processes or services.
Refusal of Services
Specific Grounds
Competence: “A notarial officer may refuse to perform a notarial act if the notarial officer is not satisfied that … the individual executing the record is competent or has the capacity to execute the record….” (57 Pa.C.S. 308[a][1]).
Willingness: “A notarial officer may refuse to perform a notarial act if the notarial officer is not satisfied that … the individual’s signature is knowingly and voluntarily made….” (57 Pa.C.S. 308[a][2]).
Nonconforming Signature: “A notarial officer may refuse to perform a notarial act if the notarial officer is not satisfied that … the individual’s signature on the record or statement substantially conforms to the signature on a form of identification used to determine the identity of the individual….” (57 Pa.C.S. 308[a][3]).
Nonconforming Physical Appearance: “A notarial officer may refuse to perform a notarial act if the notarial officer is not satisfied that … the physical appearance of the individual signing the record or statement substantially conforms to the photograph on a form of identification used to determine the identity of the individual (57 Pa.C.S. 308[a][4]).
General Grounds: “A notarial officer may refuse to perform a notarial act unless refusal is prohibited by law other than [57 Pa.C.S. Chapter 3]” (57 Pa.C.S. 308[b]).
Discrimination Prohibited: “A notary public may refuse to perform a notarial act unless such refusal is prohibited by law.