Pennsylvania - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] Verified: “‘Verified.’ When used in reference to writings, means supported by oath or affirmation” (1 Pa.C.S. 1191 “Verified”).
Requirements
Identity of Principal: “A notarial officer who takes a verification of a statement on oath or affirmation shall determine … [t]he individual appearing before the notarial officer and making the verification has the identity claimed” (57 Pa.C.S. 305[b][1]).
Signature of Principal: “A notarial officer who takes a verification of a statement on oath or affirmation shall determine … [t]he signature on the statement verified is the signature of the individual” (57 Pa.C.S. 305[b][2]).