Pennsylvania - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] Email Change: “A notary public must notify the Department within 30 days of any change in the information on file with the Department, including the notary public's email address” (website, “Update Your Information”).
Notice of a change in email address must be made in writing or by email and must state the effective date of the change” (website, “Update Your Information”). Links to a paper or online address/email change form are provided.
Resignation: “Resigning notaries public, as well as those whose commissions have expired or been revoked, pursuant to 57 Pa.C.S. § 319(e), must deliver their journal to the office of the recorder of deeds in the county where the notary public last maintained an office within 30 days of:
“(1) expiration of the commission of the notary public, unless the notary public applies for a commission within that time period;
“(2) resignation of the commission of the notary public.” (website, “Update Your Information”).