Delaware - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] 2. Remote Notarial Acts: “A remotely located individual may comply with § 4319 of this title by using communication technology to appear before a notarial officer” (29 DC 4320[b]).

Identification

  1. Notarial Acts

    1. Requirement: In the acknowledgment, the verification upon oath or affirmation, and the witnessing or attesting of a signature, both a “paper” Notary and an Electronic Notary “must ensure, either from personal knowledge of identity or from satisfactory evidence of identity as defined in § 4321, that the individual whose presence and signature is being notarized has the identity claimed” (29 DC 4318[a]-[c]).

    2. Personal Knowledge: “A notarial officer has personal knowledge of the identity of an individual appearing before the officer if the individual is personally known to the officer through dealings sufficient to provide reasonable certainty that the individual has the identity claimed” (29 DC 4321[a]).

    3. Satisfactory Evidence: “A notarial officer has satisfactory evidence of the identity of an individual appearing before the officer if the officer can identify the individual by any of the following:
      “(1) By means of any of the following:
      “a.