Delaware - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] 2. Paper Printout of Electronic Record: “A notarial officer may certify that a tangible copy of an electronic record is an accurate copy of the electronic record” (29 DC 4317[c]).

Protests

  1. Definition: “A protest is a certificate of dishonor made by a United States consul or vice consul, or a notary public or other person authorized to administer oaths by the law of the place where dishonor occurs” (6 DC 3-505[b]).

  2. Requirements: “A notarial officer who makes or notes a protest of a negotiable instrument shall determine the matters set forth in § 3-505 of Title 6” (29 DC 4318[e]).
    A protest “may be made upon information satisfactory to that person. The protest must identify the instrument and certify either that presentment has been made or, if not made, the reason why it was not made, and that the instrument has been dishonored by nonacceptance or nonpayment. The protest may also certify that notice of dishonor has been given to some or all parties” (6 DC 3-505[b]).

Go to top.

STANDARDS OF PRACTICE

Personal Appearance