Delaware - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] Contemporaneous Completion of Certificate
“A notarial officer may not affix the officer’s signature to, or logically associate it with, a certificate until the notarial act has been performed” (29 DC 4328[e]).
Executing a Certificate
“By executing a certificate of a notarial act, a notarial officer certifies that the officer has complied with the requirements and made the determinations specified in [29 DC] §§ 4317, 4318, and 4319 of this title” (29 DC 4328[d]).
Certificate of Remote Notarial Act
“If a notarial act is performed under this section, the certificate of notarial act under § 4328 of this title and the short-form certificate under [29 DC] § 4329 of this title must indicate that the notarial act was performed using communication technology” (29 DC 4320[i]).
Security of Certificate
Tangible Records: “If a notarial act is performed regarding a tangible record, a certificate must be part of, or securely attached to, the record” (29 DC 4328[f]).
Electronic Records: “If a notarial act is performed regarding an electronic record, the certificate must be affixed to, or logically associated with, the electronic record” (29 DC 4328[f]).