Rhode Island - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] If a notarial act regarding an electronic record is performed by a notarial officer and the certificate contains the information specified in subsections (a)(2), (a)(3), and (a)(4) of this section, an official stamp may be attached to or logically associated with the certificate” (RIGL 42-30.1-12.2[b]).

  3. Indication of Remote Act: “If a notarial act is performed under this section, the certificate of notarial act required by § 42-30.1-12.2 and the short-form certificate provided in § 42-30.1-12.2 must indicate that the notarial act was performed using communication technology” (RIGL 42-30.1-12.1[c]).

Sufficiency of Notarial Certificate

  1. Notarial Acts: “A certificate of a notarial act is sufficient if it meets the requirements of subsections (a) and (b) of this section, and:
    “(1) Is in a form otherwise permitted by the laws of this state;
    “(2) Is in a form permitted by the law applicable in the jurisdiction in which the notarial act was performed; or