North Dakota - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] If the secretary of state has established standards pursuant to section 44-06.1-24 for attaching, affixing, or logically associating the certificate, the process must conform to those standards” (NDCC 44-06.1-14.6).

In addition, an electronic certificate for a notarial act is sufficient only if it meets the other requirements cited in NDCC 44-06.1-14.

Remote Notarial Certificate

“If a notarial act is performed under this section, the certificate of notarial act under [NDCC] section 44-06.1-14 and the short-form certificate under section 44-06.1-19 must indicate the notarial act was performed using communication technology” (NDCC 44-06.1-13.4).

Sufficiency of Certificate

  1. Notarial Acts: “A certificate of a notarial act is sufficient if it meets the requirements of [NDCC 44-06.1-12] subsections 1 and 2 and:
    “a. Is in a short form set forth in section 44-06.1-19;
    “b. Is in a form otherwise permitted by the law of this state;
    “c. Is in a form permitted by the law applicable in the jurisdiction in which the notarial act was performed; or
    “d.