North Dakota - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] “(3) The document is a copy or certified copy of a public record containing an official seal” (NDCC 44-06.1-23.7).

Protests

  1. Definition: “A protest is a certificate of dishonor made by a United States consul or vice consul, or a notary public or other person authorized to administer oaths by the law of the place where dishonor occurs” (NDCC 41-03-62.2).

  2. Requirements: “A notarial officer who makes or notes a protest of a negotiable instrument shall determine the matters set forth in section 41-03-62” (NDCC 44-06.1-04.5).
    “[A protest] may be made upon information satisfactory to that person. The protest must identify the instrument and certify either that presentment has been made or, if not made, the reason why it was not made, and that the instrument has been dishonored by nonacceptance or nonpayment. The protest may also certify that notice of dishonor has been given to some or all parties” (NDCC 41-03-62.2).

Go to top.

STANDARDS OF PRACTICE

Personal Appearance