Iowa - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] If the secretary of state has established standards for approval of technology pursuant to [IC] section 9B.27, the technology must conform to the standards. If the technology conforms to the standards, the secretary of state shall approve the use of the technology” (IC 9B.20.2).

  2. Remote Notarial Acts

    1. Qualifications: “A notary public who performs a notarial act under [IC 9B.14A] must be duly commissioned under and remain subject to the requirements of section 9B.21 and all other applicable requirements of this chapter” (IC 9B.14A.10B).

    2. Notification: “Before a notary public performs the notary public’s initial notarial act under this section [for remotely located individuals], the notary public must notify the secretary of state that the notary public will be performing notarial acts with respect to remotely located individuals and identify the technologies the notary public intends to use. If the secretary of state has established standards under subsection 8 and section 9B.27 for approval of communication technology or identity proofing, all of the following apply:
      “a. The communication technology the notary public intends to use must conform to the standards.
      “b. If the notary public elects to use identity proofing under subsection 3, paragraph “a”, the identity proofing must conform to the standards” (IC 9B.14A.7).