Iowa - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] 3. Exceptions: “2. A notary public or a remote facilitator shall not sell, offer for sale, use, or transfer to another person personally identifiable information collected in the course of performing a notarial act for any purpose other than as follows:
    “a. As required to perform the notarial act.
    “b. As necessary to effect, administer, enforce, service, or process the transaction for which the personally identifiable information was provided.
    “3. [IC 9B-14C] Subsection 2 does not apply to the transfer of personally identifiable information to another person in any of the following circumstances:
    “a. Upon written consent of the person for the use or release of that person’s personally identifiable information.
    “b. In response to a court order, subpoena, or other legal process compelling disclosure.
    “c. As part of a change in the form of a business entity’s organization or a change in the control of a business entity, including as a result of an acquisition, merger, or consolidation.