Iowa - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] “d. Contain the title of office of the notarial officer.
    “e. If the notarial officer is a notary public, indicate the date of expiration, if any, of the notarial officer’s commission” (IC 9B.15.1).

  3. Tangible Records: “If a notarial act regarding a tangible record is performed by a notary public, an official stamp must be affixed to or embossed on the certificate. If a notarial act is performed regarding a tangible record by a notarial officer other than a notary public and the certificate contains the information specified in [IC 9B.15] subsection 1, paragraphs ‘b’, ‘c’, and ‘d’, an official stamp may be affixed to or embossed on the certificate” (IC 9B.15.2).

  4. Electronic Records: “If a notarial act regarding an electronic record is performed by a notarial officer and the certificate contains the information specified in [IC 9B.15] subsection 1, paragraphs ‘b’, ‘c’, and ‘d’, an official stamp may be attached to or logically associated with the certificate” (IC 9B.15.2).

Certificate Forms

Iowa has adopted the Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts (RULONA) and the Act’s short-form certificates. These certificate forms appear below.

Acknowledgment by Individual (IC 9B.16.1)

State of __________
County of __________