Iowa - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] 3. Guidelines: Other helpful guidelines for Notaries are available in the “Handbook for Iowa Notaries Public” (2023) (HNP) that may be downloaded from the Secretary of State’s website.

Go to top.

COMMISSION AND APPOINTMENT

Commission Process

  1. Qualifications: An applicant for a commission as an Iowa Notary Public must (IC 9B.21.2):
    (a) be at least 18 years old,
    (b) be a citizen or permanent legal resident of the United States,
    (c) be a resident of or have a place of employment or practice in Iowa, but any out-of-state applicant must live in a state bordering Iowa (IC 9B.21.5),
    (d) be able to read and write English, and
    (e) not be disqualified from receiving a commission by IC 9B.23 (i.e., grounds to deny, refuse to renew, revoke, suspend or condition a Notary commission).
    “The secretary of state may deny, refuse to renew, revoke, suspend, or impose a condition on a commission as notary public for any act or omission that demonstrates the individual lacks the honesty, integrity, competence, or reliability to act as a notary public.…” (IC 9B.23.1).