Iowa - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] “If the signer is unsure which notarial act should be performed, the notary CANNOT add certificate wording to suggest a particular act. The signer must make the decision either individually or in consultation with the signer’s attorney or other appropriate third party” (HNP).

Certificate of Remote Notarial Act

“If a notarial act is performed under this section, the certificate of notarial act required by [IC] section 9B.15 and the short-form certificate provided in section [IC] 9B.16 must indicate that the notarial act was performed using communication technology” (IC 9B.14A.4).

Sufficiency of Certificate

  1. Notarial Acts: “3. A certificate of a notarial act is sufficient if it meets the requirements of subsections 1 and 2 and any of the following apply:
    “a. It is in a short form set forth in [IC] 9B.16.
    “b. It is in a form otherwise permitted by the law of this state.
    “c. It is in a form permitted by the law applicable in the jurisdiction in which the notarial act is performed.
    “d.