Iowa - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] “a. It is in a short form set forth in [IC] 9B.16.
    “b. It is in a form otherwise permitted by the law of this state.
    “c. It is in a form permitted by the law applicable in the jurisdiction in which the notarial act is performed.
    “d. It sets forth the actions of the notarial officer and the actions are sufficient to meet the requirements of the notarial act as provided in [IC] 9B.5, 9B.6, and 9B.7, or a law of this state other than this chapter” (IC 9B.15.3).

  2. Remote Notarial Acts: “A short-form certificate provided in [IC] section 9B.16 for a notarial act subject to this section is sufficient if any of the following applies:
    “a. It complies with rules adopted under [IC 9B.14A] subsection 8, paragraph ‘a’.
    “b. It is in the form provided in section 9B.16 and contains a statement substantially as follows: ‘This notarial act involved the use of communication technology’” (IC 9B.14A.5).

Security of Certificate

  1. Tangible Records: “If a notarial act is performed regarding a tangible record, a certificate must be part of, or securely attached to, the record” (IC 9B.15.6).