Nevada - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] “(c) Any other person authorized by the law of that jurisdiction to perform notarial acts.
“2. Notarial acts performed in other jurisdictions of the United States under federal authority as provided in NRS 240.1645 have the same effect as if performed by a notarial officer of this State.
“3. The signature and title of a person performing a notarial act are prima facie evidence that the signature is genuine and that the person holds the designated title.
“4. The signature and indicated title of an officer listed in paragraph (a) or (b) of subsection 1 conclusively establish the authority of a holder of that title to perform a notarial act” (NRS 240.164).

Notarial Acts Under Federal Authority

“1. A notarial act has the same effect under the law of this State as if performed by a notarial officer of this State if performed anywhere by any of the following persons under authority granted by the law of the United States:
“(a) A judge, clerk or deputy clerk of a court;
“(b) A commissioned officer on active duty in the military service of the United States;
“(c) An officer of the foreign service or consular officer of the United States; or