Nevada - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] 5. Renewal: “Registration as an electronic notary public must be renewed at the same time a person renews his or her appointment as a notary public” (NRS 240.194.1).

  2. Remote Notarial Acts: “Before an electronic notary public performs electronic notarial acts using audio-video communication, he or she must register with the Secretary of State pursuant to NRS 240.192 and identify the technology that the electronic notary public intends to use, which must conform to any rules or regulations adopted by the Secretary of State” (NRS 240.1991.2).

Not available.

Jurisdiction

“A person appointed as a notary public pursuant to this chapter may perform notarial acts in any part of this state.…” (NRS 240.020).

Term Length

“A person appointed as a notary public pursuant to this chapter may perform notarial acts … for a term of 4 years, unless sooner removed” (NRS 240.020).

Bond