Nevada - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] “5. If the title of office and indication of authority to perform notarial acts appears either in a digest of foreign law or in a list customarily used as a source for that information, the authority of an officer with that title to perform notarial acts is conclusively established” (NRS 240.165).

Go to top.

AUTHENTICATION OF NOTARIAL ACTS

Secretary of State

Authenticating certificates for Notaries, including apostilles, are issued only by the Nevada Secretary of State’s office (NRS 240.1657[1]).

  1. Improper Acts: “The Secretary of State shall not issue an authentication … if:
    “(a) The document has not been notarized in accordance with the provisions of [Chapter 240];
    “(b) The Secretary of State has reasonable cause to believe that the document may be used to accomplish any fraudulent, criminal or other unlawful purpose; or
    “(c) The request to issue an authentication does not include a statement, in the form prescribed by the Secretary of State and signed under penalty of perjury, that the document for which the authentication is requested will not be used to:
    “(1) Harass a person; or