Nevada - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] “If, pursuant to [NRS 240.120] subsection 3, a notary public does not require a person to sign the journal, the notary public shall enter ‘known personally’ as the description required to be entered into the journal pursuant to paragraph (e) of subsection 1” (NRS 240.120.4).

  7. “Personally Known”: “A notary public may enter in his or her journal ‘known personally’ as the description of the evidence used by the notary public to verify the identification of a person whose signature is being notarized pursuant to NRS 240.120 if the notary public has personal knowledge of the identity of the person” (NAC 240.330).

  8. Credible Witness: “If the notary verifies the identification of the person whose signature is being notarized on the basis of a credible witness, the notary public shall:
    “(a) Require the witness to sign the journal in the space provided for the description of the evidence used; and
    “(b) Make a notation in the journal that the witness is a credible witness” (NRS 240.120.5).