New Mexico - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] “(1) complies with rules adopted under Paragraph (1) of Subsection H of this section; or
    “(2) is in the form provided in Section 14-14A-15 NMSA 1978 and contains a statement substantially as follows: “This notarial act involved the use of communication technology.” (NMSA 14-14A-5.E; see also NMAC 12.9.4.16.A).

Date of Notarial Act

“A notarial officer shall only enter the actual date of a notarial act (not an earlier or later date) on a record” (NMAC 12.9.3.12.C).

Permanent Ink

“The notarial officer shall … ensure the notarial certificate meets the requirements of Subsection C of Section 14-14A-14 NMSA 1978, sign the certificate using permanent ink” (NMAC 12.9.3.12.A[2]).

Security of Certificate

  1. Tangible Records: “If a notarial act is performed regarding a tangible record, a certificate shall be part of, or securely attached to, the record” (NMSA 14-14A-14.F).

  2. Electronic Records: “If a notarial act is performed regarding an electronic record, the certificate shall be affixed to, or logically associated with, the electronic record” (NMSA 14-14A-14.F).