Oregon - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] 3. Tamper-Evident Technology

    1. Definition: “'Tamper-evident' means in a manner that is capable of independent verification and renders any subsequent change or modification to the electronic record evident” (OAR 160-100-0000[13]).

    2. Selection by Notary: “A notary public may select one or more tamper-evident technologies to perform notarial acts with respect to electronic records. A person may not require a notary public to perform a notarial act with respect to an electronic record with a technology that the notary public has not selected” (ORS 194.305[1]).

    3. Standards: “If the Secretary of State, by rule, has established standards pursuant to ORS 194.360 for approval of technology, the technology must conform to the standards. If the technology conforms to the standards, the Secretary of State shall approve the use of the technology” (ORS 194.305[2]).

  4. Journal: For the requirements of keeping a journal of notarial acts with respect to electronic records, see “Records of Notarial Acts,” below.

Remote Notarial Acts

  1. Applicable Law