Oregon - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] “Witnessing or Attesting a Signature is when the document is signed in the presence of the notary…. (Note that this certificate differs from an acknowledgment in that the signature must be signed in the presence of the notary, whereas an acknowledgment does not have to be)” (NPG).

Copy Certifications or Attestations

  1. Definition: “Certifying to a Copy of a Document is where the notary determines that the copy is 'a full, true and accurate transcription or reproduction of the record or item'” [ORS 194.230(4)] (NPG).

  2. Requirements: “A notarial officer who certifies or attests a copy of a record or an item that was copied shall determine that the copy is a full, true and accurate transcription or reproduction of the record or item” (ORS 194.230[4]).
    “In this case, the signer is not stating anything about the document, the notary is. It is vital that the notary make the copy or carefully oversee its making. In addition, the transcription or reproduction must be a full (including the margins!), true, and accurate copy.