Oregon - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] • Notarial Acts

    1. Requirement: In taking an acknowledgment or a verification upon oath or affirmation, or in witnessing or attesting a signature, a Notary must identify the signer either “from personal knowledge or satisfactory evidence of the identity of the individual” (ORS 194.230).

    2. Personal Knowledge: “A notarial officer has personal knowledge of the identity of an individual appearing before the officer if the individual is personally known to the officer through dealings sufficient to provide reasonable certainty that the individual has the identity claimed” (ORS 194.240[1]).

    3. Satisfactory Evidence: “A notarial officer has satisfactory evidence of the identity of an individual appearing before the officer if the officer can identify the individual:
      “(a) By means of:
      “(A) A United States passport or an officially recognized passport of a foreign country, or a driver
      license or identification card issued under ORS 807.400 or a comparable provision in another state, that is current or that expired not more than three years before performance of the notarial act; or