Oregon - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] 2. Jurat: “This [verification on oath or affirmation] is also known as a jurat, and may be part of an affidavit” (NPG).

  2. Requirements

    1. Identity of Principal: “A notarial officer who takes a verification on oath or affirmation shall determine, from personal knowledge or satisfactory evidence of the identity of the individual, that the individual appearing before the officer and making the declaration has the identity claimed….” (ORS 194.230[2]).

    2. Signature of Principal: “A notarial officer who takes a verification on oath or affirmation shall determine … that the signature on the record containing the statement verified is the signature of the individual” (ORS 194.230[2]).