New Hampshire - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] A physical or electronic image of a stamp, impression, or seal need not accompany an electronic signature” (RSA 478-A:3.III).
Tamper-Evident Technology
Selection by Notary: “A notary public may select one or more tamper-evident technologies to perform notarial acts with respect to electronic records. A person may not require a notary public to perform a notarial act with respect to an electronic record with a technology that the notary public has not selected” (RSA 456-B:8-b.I).
Standards: “If the secretary of state has established standards for approval of technology, the technology shall conform to the standards. If the technology conforms to the standards, the secretary of state shall approve the use of the technology” (RSA 456-B:8-b.II).
Technology Systems
Approval of System Providers: Not required. Instead, “self-certification” of compliance with New Hampshire’s in-person electronic and/or remote notarization laws is required.
List of System Providers: Provided.