New Hampshire - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] The notice shall state that the renter has 60 days from the date the letter is sent to pay the rent and/or remove all contents, or the depository bank will follow the procedure as set forth in subsection (b) below. The letter shall set forth in detail the procedure to be followed” (RSA 383-B:5-501[a]).
Requirements: “At the expiration of 60 days from the date of mailing the notice, if the renter of the safe deposit box failed to pay all of the amounts due for the rental to the date of payment, and/or remove the contents, all right of the person in the safe deposit box and of access to the box shall cease. The depository bank shall be required to use only the degree of care required of a bailee for the sole benefit of the bailor notwithstanding the contract of renting requires a higher degree of care during the period of renting. In the presence of an officer of the depository bank and a notary public who is not an officer or employee, the depository bank shall cause the safe deposit box to be opened. The notary public shall remove the contents thereof, make a list of them, seal the contents in a package, and write on the package the name and address of the person in whose name the safe deposit box was recorded on the books of the depository bank. In the presence of the notary public and the bank officer, the package shall be placed in one of the storage vaults of the depository bank. The proceedings of the notary public, including the list of the contents of the safe deposit box of the contents, shall be recorded under his or her official seal and maintained in written or electronic form by the depository bank” (RSA 383-B:5-501[b]).
Notary Public Role: “The role of the Notary Public at such an event is to:
“● Remove the contents of the safe deposit box;
“● Make a list of the contents;
“● Seal up the contents in a package; and,
“● Mark on the package the name and address of the person in whose name the safe deposit box was leased (this information should be taken from the books of the depository bank.)” (NPJPM).
“In the presence of the Notary Public, the package must be placed in one of the storage vaults of the depository bank. The Notary Public must record, under official seal, the proceedings and the list of the contents of the safe deposit box.