New Hampshire - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] Example: RSA 456-B:6-a.III[a].
Guidelines: Other guidelines for Notaries are in the “Notary Public and Justice of the Peace Manual” (NPJPM) (revised February 2022), jointly issued by the Office of the Attorney General and the Department of State, pursuant to RSA 455:17, and available both in print and online.
COMMISSION AND APPOINTMENT
Commission Process
Qualifications: An applicant for a commission as a New Hampshire Notary must (RSA 455:2):
(a) be at least 18 years old,
(b) be a New Hampshire resident (but see “Non-Residents,” below for applicants of an abutting state) and
(c) “sign a written statement under oath as to whether he/she has ever been convicted of a crime that has not been annulled by a court, other than minor traffic violations” (website, “Notary Public”); and
(d) be endorsed by two New Hampshire Notaries in good standing and a person registered to vote in the state. “The endorsement by two New Hampshire Notaries Public and a person registered to vote requires more than just the endorsers’ signatures on the application.