West Virginia - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] The protest may also certify that notice of dishonor has been given to some or all parties” (WVC 46-3-505[b]).

Go to top.

STANDARDS OF PRACTICE

Personal Appearance

  1. Notarial Acts: “If a notarial act relates to a statement made in or a signature executed on a record, the individual making the statement or executing the signature shall appear personally before the notarial officer, unless the individual making the statement or executing the signature appears personally by communication technology, as provided in §39-4-37 or §39-4-38 of this code” (WVC 39-4-6[a]).
    “Do not notarize papers if the individual does not appear before you” (NH).

  2. Remote Notarial Acts: “A remotely located individual may comply with the provisions of this section by using communication technology to appear before a notary public” (WVC 39-437[b]).