West Virginia - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] (d) Describes the actions of the electronic notary in such a manner as to meet the requirements of the particular notarial act, as defined in section 2.5 of the rules (CSR 153-45-11.3).

  3. Language of Certificate: “A notarial certificate shall be worded and completed using only letters, characters, and a language that are read, written, and understood by the electronic notary” (CSR 153-45-11.4).

Remote Notarial Certificate

“If a notarial act is performed under this section, the certificate of notarial act required by §39-4-15 of this code and the short-form certificate provided in §39-4-16 of this code must indicate that the notarial act was performed using communication technology” (WVC 39-4-39[d]).

Sufficiency of Certificate

  1. Notarial Acts: “A certificate of a notarial act is sufficient if it meets the requirements of (WVC 39-4-15) subsections (a) and (b) and:
    “(1) Is in a short form set forth in (WVC 39-4-16) of this article;
    “(2) Is in a form otherwise permitted by the law of this state;