Idaho - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] Signature of Principal: “A notary public who takes an acknowledgment of a record shall determine … that the signature on the record is the signature of the individual” (IC 51-105[1]).
Personal Appearance: “The notarial act of taking an acknowledgment requires the signer to personally appear before the notary, but it does not require the notary to witness the act of signing” (NPH).
Acknowledgment of Principal: The individual making the acknowledgment must verbally “declare” (acknowledge) to the Notary (IC 51-102[1]):
Signature: The individual must acknowledge that “the individual has signed a record for the purpose stated in the record….”
Representative Capacity and Authority: If the individual has or is signing the record in a representative capacity, the individual must declare “that the individual signed the record with proper authority and signed it as the act of the individual or entity identified in the record.”