Idaho - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] “• To determine the type of notarial act required.
“• To determine who is supposed to sign the document. This step will tell you the name of the signer and how the person is to be identified and sign. It will also help you learn if the document will be signed by the person acting in a representative capacity” (NPH).
Refusal of Services
Specific Grounds
Competence: “A notary public may refuse to perform a notarial act if the notary public is not satisfied that …[t]he individual executing the record is competent or has the capacity to execute the record….” (IC 51-108[1][a]).
Willingness: “A notary public may refuse to perform a notarial act if the notary public is not satisfied that … [t]he individual’s signature is knowingly and voluntarily made” (IC 51-108[1][b]).
“Generally speaking, willingness can be inferred simply from the fact that the signer has requested that the notarization be performed.