Idaho - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] Lack of Authority: “This section does not validate a purported notarial act performed by an individual who does not have the authority to perform notarial acts” (IC 51-126).
CERTIFICATE OF NOTARIAL ACT
Certificate Requirements
General Requirement: “A notarial act must be evidenced by a certificate” (IC 51-115[1]).
Specific Requirements: The certificate must:
“(a) Be executed contemporaneously with the performance of the notarial act;
“(b) Be signed and dated by the notary public;
“(c) Identify the jurisdiction in which the notarial act is performed; and
“(d) Indicate the date of expiration, if any, of the notary public’s commission” (IC 51-115[1]).
Effect of Notarial Certificate
“By executing a certificate of a notarial act, a notary public certifies that the notary public has complied with the requirements and made the determinations specified in sections 51-105, 51-106 and 51-107, Idaho Code” (IC 51-115[4]).
Certificate Forms
Idaho has adopted the Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Act’s short-form certificates (IC 51-116). These certificate forms and other forms authorized by the Secretary of State appear below.