Illinois - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] Term Length
Resident Notaries: “The Secretary of State may appoint and commission as notaries public for a 4-year term as many persons resident in a county in this State as he deems necessary” (5 ILCS 312/2-101[a]).
Nonresident Notaries: “The Secretary of State may appoint and commission as notaries public for a one-year term as many persons who are residents of a state bordering Illinois whose place of work or business is within a county in this State as the Secretary deems necessary, but only if the laws of that state authorize residents of Illinois to be appointed and commissioned as notaries public in that state” (5 ILCS 312/2-101[a]).
Electronic Notaries: “The term of a notary public or electronic notary public commission begins on the date that the notary is commissioned by the Secretary of State and not the date the bond was obtained.