Illinois - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] Adm. Code 176.610’ (IAC 176.610).Adjudged Mentally Ill Signer: “A notary public shall not take the acknowledgment of or administer an oath to any person whom the notary actually knows to have been adjudged mentally ill by a court of competent jurisdiction and who has not been restored to mental health as a matter of record” (5 ILCS 312/6-104[d]).
Blind Signer: “A notary public shall not take the acknowledgment of any person who is blind until the notary has read the instrument to such person” (5 ILCS 312/6-104[e]).
Minors
“Can notarizations be performed for minors? — Yes, but the minor must be able to provide proof of identification, and a parent or legal guardian should be present” (NPH).
Foreign-Language Signers
“A notary public shall not take the acknowledgment of any person who does not speak or understand the English language, unless the nature and effect of the instrument to be notarized is translated into a language which the person does understand” (5 ILCS 312/6-104[f]).
Unauthorized Practice of Law
Preparing Documents: “No notary public shall be authorized to prepare any legal instrument, or fill in the blanks of an instrument, other than a notary certificate; however, this prohibition shall not prohibit an attorney, who is also a notary public, from performing notarial acts for any document prepared by that attorney” (5 ILCS 312/6-104[h]).
Explaining Documents: “No notary public shall be authorized to explain, certify, or verify the contents of any document; however, this prohibition shall not prohibit an attorney, who is also a notary public, from performing notarial acts for any document prepared by that attorney” (5 ILCS 312/6-104[k]).
Immigration Restrictions