Illinois - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] Unauthorized Name or Initials
“A notary public shall not use any name or initial in signing certificates other than that by which the notary was commissioned” (5 ILCS 312/6-104[a]).
Transmitting Funds
“If a notary public accepts or receives any money from any one to whom an oath has been administered or on behalf of whom an acknowledgment has been taken for the purpose of transmitting or forwarding such money to another and willfully fails to transmit or forward such money promptly, the notary is personally liable for any loss sustained because of such failure. The person or persons damaged by such failure may bring an action to recover damages, together with interest and reasonable attorney fees, against such notary public or his bondsmen” (5 ILCS 312/6-104[i]).
Changing Document
“A notary public shall not change anything in a written instrument after it has been signed by anyone” (5 ILCS 312/6-104[g]).
Handling Personal Information