Illinois - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] Take verifications upon oath or affirmation;
Witness or attest signatures;
Certify or attest copies;
Perform other duties as may be prescribed by a specific statute.
Acknowledgments
Definitions
Acknowledgment: “‘Acknowledgment’ means a declaration by an individual before a notarial officer that the individual has signed a record for the purpose stated in the record and, if the record is signed in a representative capacity, that the individual signed the record with proper authority and signed it as the act of the individual or entity identified in the record” (5 ILCS 312/1-104 “acknowledgment”; see also 5 ILCS 312/6-101[b]).
In a Representative Capacity: “‘In a representative capacity’ means:
“(1) for and on behalf of a corporation, partnership, trust, or other entity, as an authorized officer, agent, partner, trustee, or other representative;
“(2) as a public officer, personal representative, guardian, or other representative, in the capacity recited in the instrument;
“(3) as an attorney in fact for a principal; or
“(4) in any other capacity as an authorized representative of another” (5 ILCS 312/6-101[d]).Acknowledged Before Me: “The words ‘acknowledged before me’ mean: