Illinois - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] This protects the signer from later unauthorized insertions, and it may prevent the notary from appearing as a witness in a lawsuit” (NPH).
Refusal of Services
“Any notary or electronic notary appointed by the Secretary of State may elect not to perform a notarial act or an electronic notarial act for any reason” (5 ILCS 312/2-101[d]).
“A notary public or electronic notary public shall have no obligation to perform any notarial or electronic notarial act, and may refuse to perform a notarial or electronic notarial act without further explanation” (5 ILCS 312/6-102[e]).
Disqualifying Interest
Personal: “A notary public shall not acknowledge [sic] any instrument in which the notary’s name appears as a party to the transaction” (5 ILCS 312/6-104[b]).
“A notary public may not notarize their own signature and may not notarize any document in which the notary’s name appears as a party to the transaction” (NPH).