Illinois - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] Identification
Notarial Acts: The following identification requirements apply to acknowledgments, to verifications upon oath or affirmation, and to witnessing or attesting signatures:
Requirement: “The notary public must determine, either from personal knowledge or from satisfactory evidence,” that the person appearing before the Notary is the person whose true signature is on the document (5 ILCS 312/6-102[a] through [c]).
Satisfactory Evidence: “A notary public has satisfactory evidence that a person is the person whose true signature is on a document if that person:
“(1) is personally known to the notary;
“(2) is identified upon the oath or affirmation of a credible witness personally known to the notary; or
“(3) is identified on the basis of identification documents.