Vermont - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] 3. Application: “A notary public shall apply for the special commission endorsement for the performance of notarial acts … for remotely located individuals by filing with the Office an application provided by the Office accompanied by the required fees and evidence of eligibility, as required in rules adopted by the Office in accordance with section 5323 of this chapter” (26 VSA 5341[d]).

    4. Fee: “For issuance of a special endorsement authorizing the performance of electronic … notarial acts in accordance with [VSA] subsection 5341(d) of this chapter, the Office shall collect a fee of $30.00” (26 VSA 5324[b]).

    5. Rules: “The Office [of Professional Regulation] shall adopt rules for obtaining and regulating a special commission endorsement authorizing a notary public to perform notarial acts on electronic records and for remotely located individuals. These rules shall require notaries public performing notarial acts on electronic records and for remotely located individuals to ensure the communication technology and identity proofing used for the performance of the notarial act on electronic records or for remotely located individuals comply with the requirements of [VSA] section 5380 of this chapter and any rules adopted by the Office in accordance with section 5323 of this chapter” (26 VSA 5341[d]).

    6. Renewal: “A notary public shall renew the electronic notary special endorsement commission every two years at the same time the notary public renews their notary public commission” (ER 5-3).