Vermont - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] “(4) sets forth the actions of the notary public and the actions are sufficient to meet the requirements of the notarial act as provided in sections 5362–5364 of this chapter [VSA Chapter 103] or a law of this State other than this chapter” (26 VSA 5367[d]).

  2. Remote Notarial Acts: “A short-form certificate provided in section 5368 of this chapter for a notarial act subject to this section is sufficient if it:
    “(1) complies with rules adopted under section 5323 of this chapter; or
    “(2) is in the form provided in section 5367 of this chapter and contains a statement substantially as follows: “This notarial act involved the use of communication technology.’” (26 VSA 5379[j]).

Security of Certificate

  1. Tangible Records: “If a notarial act is performed regarding a tangible record, a certificate shall be part of, or securely attached to, the record” (26 VSA 5367[f][1]).

  2. Electronic Records: “If a notarial act is performed regarding an electronic record, the certificate shall be affixed to, or logically associated with, the electronic record” (26 VSA 5367[f][2]).