Vermont - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] “These rules do not waive the requirement that a notary public hold a special endorsement to perform notarial acts on electronic records. The performance of notarial acts on an electronic record is prohibited unless the notary public holds a special endorsement issued by the Office in accordance with these Emergency Rules” (ER 1-2.c).

    4. Fee: “For issuance of a special endorsement authorizing the performance of electronic … notarial acts in accordance with [VSA] subsection 5341(d) of this chapter, the Office shall collect a fee of $30.00” (26 VSA 5324[b]).

    5. Rules: “The Office [of Professional Regulation] shall adopt rules for obtaining and regulating a special commission endorsement authorizing a notary public to perform notarial acts on electronic records and for remotely located individuals. These rules shall require notaries public performing notarial acts on electronic records and for remotely located individuals to ensure the communication technology and identity proofing used for the performance of the notarial act on electronic records or for remotely located individuals comply with the requirements of [VSA] section 5380 of this chapter and any rules adopted by the Office in accordance with section 5323 of this chapter” (26 VSA 5341[d]).

    6. Renewal: “A notary public shall renew the electronic notary special endorsement commission every two years at the same time the notary public renews their notary public commission” (ER 5-3).

  2. Remote Notarial Acts