Vermont - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] “● the printed name of the law enforcement-related employee;
“● the signature of the law enforcement-related employee;
“● the date of the notarial act;
“● and the statement, 'Exempt as a Law Enforcement-Related Employee'“ (website, “Notary FAQs”).

Electronic Notarial Certificate

  1. Definition: “'Electronic notarial certificate' means the portion of a notarized electronic record that is completed by a notary public evidencing the notarial act and that includes the information required under 26 V.S.A. §§ 5367 and 5379” (ER 2).

  2. Requirement: “The notarial act shall be evidenced by an electronic notarial certificate which
    “a. Shall be affixed to or logically associated with the electronic record; and
    “b. Shall contain the information required under 26 V.S.A. §§ 5367 and 5380” (ER 6-1[e]).

Remote Notarial Certificate