Hawaii - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] The signature of such officer constitutes prima facie evidence that the acknowledgment is taken in accordance with the laws of the place where made and of the authority of the officer to take the acknowledgment. If the record of any such instrument, or a transcript thereof, is used in evidence in any proceeding the burden shall be on the party relying on such record to prove that the instrument was duly executed, in any proceeding where such fact is asserted by such party and is in dispute. The burden may be met by proof made in the manner provided in section 502-46” (HRS 502-45).

Proofs or Acknowledgments Outside the United States

“The proof or acknowledgment of any deed or other instrument required to be proved or acknowledged in order to entitle the same to be recorded or read in evidence, when made by any person without the United States may be made by:
”(1) Any officer now authorized thereto by the laws of the State;
”(2) Any officer of the United States diplomatic or consular service, resident in any foreign country or port, when certified by the officer under the officer’s seal of office; and