Hawaii - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] 3. The third judicial circuit is the island of Hawaii [Designated venue ‘County of Hawaii’]; and

  4. The fifth judicial circuit includes the islands of Kauai and Niihau [Designated venue ‘County of Kauai’].”*

* There is no fourth judicial circuit.

Remote Notarial Certificate

“If a notarial act is performed under this section, any certificate of notarial act required by this chapter or other laws of this State shall indicate that the notarial act was performed using communication technology” (HRS 456-23[c]).

“A form of certificate of notarial act subject to this section and authorized by the laws of this State, including a certificate of acknowledgment provided in [HRS] section 502-41, is sufficient if it:
”(1) Complies with rules adopted under this section; or
”(2) Is in the form authorized by the laws of this State and contains a statement substantially as follows: ‘This notarial act involved the use of communication technology’” (HRS 456-23[d]).