Hawaii - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] 2. Remote Notarial Acts

    1. Definition

      1. “'Identity proofing' means a process or service by which a third person provides a remote online notary public with a means to verify the identity of a remotely located individual by a review of the remotely located individual’s personal information from public or private data sources” (HRS 456.23).

    2. Requirement: “A remote online notary public located in this State may perform a notarial act for a remotely located individual using communication technology if:
      “(1) the remote online notary public has:
      “(A) Personal knowledge of the identity of the individual;