Hawaii - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] Refusal of Services

  1. Specific Grounds: “A notary public may refuse to perform a notarial act if the notary public is not satisfied that:
    ”(1) The person executing the document is competent or has the capacity to execute the document;
    ”(2) The person's signature is knowingly and voluntarily made; or
    ”(3) The notary public has proof of the signer's signature and identity or, if the person is a remotely located individual, satisfactory evidence of the identity under section 456-23” (HRS 456-22[a]).

  2. General Grounds: “A notary public may refuse to perform a notarial act unless the refusal is prohibited by any provision of law other than this chapter” (HRS 456-22[b]).

  3. Availability to the Public: “Although a notary public may be commissioned to perform services in connection with work for his/her employer, the notary is nonetheless a public officer and as such is required to provide notarial service to the general public” (NPM).