Hawaii - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] The certificate may be made by a diplomatic or consular officer of the United States under the seal of the officer’s office, or by a diplomatic or consular officer of the foreign country, resident in the State, under the seal of the officer’s office with the signature or facsimile of the signature of the diplomatic or consular officer of the United States. For the purposes of this section diplomatic or consular officer includes any minister, consul, vice-consul, charge d’affaires, consular, or commercial agent, or vice-consular or vice-commercial agent” (HRS 502-47[a]).

Military Officers: “Proof or acknowledgment may be made by any person in the armed forces of the United States, or by any person without the United States, before any officer of the armed forces authorized by Congress to exercise the powers of a notary public. The signature without seal of any officer acting as such notary public is prima facie evidence of the officer’s authority” (HRS 502-47[b]).

Go to top.

AUTHENTICATION OF NOTARIAL ACTS

Circuit Court Clerk