Hawaii - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] 3. Personal Appearance: “A remotely located individual may comply with any law requiring the individual to appear personally before, or be in the presence of, a notary public at the time of the performance of a notarial act by using communication technology to appear before a remote online notary public” (HRS 456-23[a]; see also HAR 5-11-68).

  4. Confirmation of Record: “A remote online notary public located in this State may perform a notarial act for a remotely located using communication technology if… [t]he remote online notary public is able reasonably to confirm that a document before the remote online notary public as the same record in which the remotely located individual made a statement or on which the remotely located individual executed a signature” (HRS 456-23[b][3]).

  5. Communication Technology

    1. Definition: “'Communication technology' means an electronic device or process that:
      (1) Allows a remote online notary public and a remotely located individual to communicate with each other simultaneously by sight and sound; and
      (2) When necessary and consistent with other applicable laws, facilitates communication between a remote online notary public and a remotely located individual who has a vision, hearing, or speech impairment.

    2. Requirements: “A remote online notary public may not perform a notarial act for a remotely located individual unless the technology identified by the remote online notary public satisfies all of the following:
      “(1) Provides continuous synchronous audiovisual feeds;