Hawaii - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] Copy Certifications

  1. “Notarial Act”: The definition of “notarial act” that was added to the statute by Chapter 20 of the Laws of 2020 (Senate Bill 2275) and effective January 1, 2021, appears to open the door to Notaries Public performing copy certifications. The definition includes this statement: “'Notarial act' includes taking an acknowledgment, administering an oath or affirmation, taking a verification upon oath or affirmation, witnessing or attesting a signature, certifying or attesting a copy, and noting a protest of a negotiable instrument” (HRS 456-1.6 emphasis added).

  2. Notary Records: HRS 456-15, which deals with the Notary’s journal, suggests that certifying copies of entries in the Notary’s journal is a notarial act: “All copies or certificates granted by the notary public shall be under the notary public’s hand and notarial seal, and shall be received as evidence of such transactions.”

  3. Tangible Copy of Electronic Record: “A notary public may certify that a tangible copy of an electronic document is an accurate copy of the electronic document” (HRS 456-14[c]).

Protests