Hawaii - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] “A remotely located individual may comply with the requirement to appear personally before a remote online notary public by appearing before the remote online notary public by means of communication technology” (HAR 5-11-68[b]).

Identification

  1. Notarial Acts

    1. Requirement: “A notary public shall not perform a notarial act unless there is proof of the signer’s signature and identity as defined in section 456-1.6, HRS, or as otherwise provided in [HAR] sections 5-11-69 and 5-11-70” (HAR 5-11-7; see also HRS 502-48).

    2. Personal Knowledge: A Notary may identify an individual appearing before the Notary “by means of [h]aving personal knowledge of the identity of an individual before the officer if the individual is personally known to the notary public through dealings sufficient to provide reasonable certainty that the individual has the identity claimed” (HRS 456-1.6 “proof of the signer’s signature and identity” [1][A]).

    3. ID Documents: In a new law effective January 1, 2021, a Notary may identify an individual appearing before the Notary with a “passport, driver's license, or government‑issued non-driver identification card that is valid or expired no more than three years prior to the performance of the notarial act and contains the signature and photograph of the individual” [or] “another form of government identification issued to an individual that is valid or expired no more than three years prior to performance of the notarial act, contains the signature and photograph of the individual, and is satisfactory to the notary public” (HRS 456-1.6 “proof of the signer’s signature and identity” [1][B] and [C]).

    4. Credible Witness: A Notary may identify an individual appearing before the Notary “[b]y verification on oath or affirmation of a credible witness personally appearing before the notary public and known to the notary public or whom the notary public can identify on the basis of a passport, driver's license, or government‑issued non-driver identification card that is valid or expired no more than three years prior to performance of the notarial act” (HRS 456-1.6 “proof of the signer’s signature and identity” [1][D]).

    5. Additional Information or Credentials: A Notary may identify an individual appearing before the Notary “[b]y requiring an individual to provide additional information or identification credentials necessary to assure the notary public of the identity of the individual” (HRS 456-1.6 “proof of the signer’s signature and identity” [2]).