Oregon - Notary Reference
[…] (Note that this certificate differs from an acknowledgment in that there is no statement of execution of a document and the signature must be signed in the presence of the notary, whereas an acknowledgment does not have to be.)” (NPG)

  2. Requirements: “A notarial officer who witnesses or attests a signature shall determine from personal knowledge or satisfactory evidence of the identity of the individual, that the individual appearing before the officer and signing the record has the identity claimed” (ORS 194.230[3]).

Copy Certifications or Attestations

  1. Standards: “A notarial officer who certifies or attests a copy of a record or an item that was copied shall determine that the copy is a full, true and accurate transcription or reproduction of the record or item” (ORS 194.230[4]).
    “It is vital that the notary make the copy or carefully oversee its making. In addition, the transcription or reproduction must be a full (including the margins!), true, and accurate copy. For this reason, it is best to photocopy the document.