Oregon - Notary Reference
[…] NOTE: Sections (2) and (3) of ORS 93.804 relate to electronic records.

Go to top.

RECOGNITION OF NOTARIAL ACTS

Notarial Acts in Oregon

“(1) A notarial act may be performed in this state by:
“(a) A notary public;
“(b) A judge of this state or a clerk of a court of this state;
“(c) A county clerk or county employee with recording responsibilities designated by the county; or
“(d) Any other individual authorized by the law of this state to perform the notarial act.
“(2) Notarial acts performed under ORS 194.260, 194.265, 194.270 or 194.275 have the same effect as if performed by a notarial officer of this state.
“(3) The signature and title of an individual performing a notarial act in this state are prima facie evidence that the signature is genuine and that the individual holds the designated title.
“(4) The signature and title of a notarial officer described in subsection (1) of this section conclusively establish the authority of the officer to perform the notarial act” (ORS 194.255).

Notarial Acts in U.S. State or Jurisdiction