Oregon - Notary Reference
[…] It is easy for a court to construe that a notary may gain from a transaction with relatives, particularly in the case of close relatives” (NPG).

  3. Corporate Employees, Officers: A Notary who is a shareholder, director, officer, employee, member, or partner of a business entity make take the acknowledgment of a document executed to or by the business entity, or give an oath to any person representing the entity, if the Notary is not a party to the document, either individually or as a representative of the business entity (ORS 194.385[1] and [2]).
    “‘Business entity’ means a financial institution, trust company, nonprofit corporation, partnership, limited liability partnership or limited partnership” (ORS 194.385[3]).
    “A notary public may not protest commercial paper owned or held for collection by a financial institution, trust company or investment company if the notary public is individually a party to the commercial paper” (ORS 194.375[3]).

Unauthorized Practice of Law