Oregon - Notary Reference
[…] “(b) provides complete access to the remote online notary public of all the remote online notary’s records for an agreed period of time. If the contract between the remote online notary public and the remote online notarization vendor is terminated, all records must be transferred to the remote online notary public” (OAR 160-100-0215[3]).

Disposition of Records

  1. Revocation: “On revocation of a notary public’s commission, the notary public shall transmit the journal to the Secretary of State not later than 30 days after the date of revocation” (ORS 194.300[7]).

  2. Death or Adjudication of Incompetency: “On the death or adjudication of incompetency of a current or former notary public, the notary public’s personal representative, guardian, conservator or trustee or any other person knowingly in possession of the notary public’s journal shall transmit the journal to the Secretary of State” (ORS 194.300[8]).

  3. Record of Protests: “(1) Whenever the office of a notary public becomes vacant, the record referred to in ORS 194.380 kept by the notary public, together with all the papers relating to such record, shall be delivered to the Secretary of State.