Oregon - Notary Reference
[…] “After the notarial certificate is complete with venue, statement, official notary seal and signature, use the official notary seal a second time such that it overlaps the photograph and the paper it is attached to. Be careful not to cover the face on the photo. This action makes it clear to the receiving agency that the photograph is the one attached to the document when it was notarized” (website, “Oregon Notary Public FAQs”).

False or Deceptive Advertising

  1. Prohibition: “A notary public may not engage in false or deceptive advertising” (ORS 194.350[2]).

  2. Misrepresentation: “A notary public, other than an attorney licensed to practice law, may not advertise or represent that the notary public may assist persons in drafting legal records, give advice on legal matters or otherwise practice law” (ORS 194.350[4][a]).

  3. Use of ‘Notario’: “A notary public, other than an attorney licensed to practice law, may not use the term ‘notario’ or ‘notario publico’” (ORS 194.350[3]).

  4. Mandatory Notice: “If a notary public who is not an attorney licensed to practice law advertises or represents that the notary public offers notarial services, whether orally or in a record, including broadcast media, print media and the Internet, the notary public shall include in the advertisement or representation, the following:
    “(A) A statement, or an alternate statement authorized or required by the Secretary of State, prominently and in each language used in the advertisement or representation: ‘I am not an attorney licensed to practice law, I am not allowed to draft legal records, give advice on legal matters, including immigration, or charge a fee for those activities’;
    “(B) The fees for notarial acts specified under section 42 of this 2013 Act” (ORS 194.350[4][b]). “If the advertisement or representation is not in the form of broadcast media, print media or the Internet and does not permit inclusion of the statement required by this subsection because of size, the statement must be displayed prominently or provided at the place of performance of the notarial act before the notarial act is performed” (ORS 194.350[4][c]).

Dishonesty, Fraud or Deceit

“A notary public may not commit any act involving dishonesty, fraud or deceit with the intent to substantially benefit the notary public or another or substantially injure another” (ORS 194.350[6]).

Subscribing Witness

“May I use a subscribing witness when doing a notarization? – Not according to notary law. There is a special provision in Real Estate Law which allows for a subscribing witness in a limited number of real estate transactions.