Oklahoma - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] 3. Hardware and Software Updates: “Nothing herein (49 OS 204) shall be construed to prohibit a notary public from receiving, installing, or using a hardware or software update to the technologies that the notary public identified [49 O.S., § 204.H] under subsection (b) of this Section if the hardware or software update does not result in technologies that are materially different from the technologies that the notary public identified [49 O.S., § 204(H)]” (OAC 655:25-11-3[k]).

  4. Termination of Registration: “A notary public’s authorization to perform remote online notarizations terminates if:
    “(1) the notary public’s name changes during the term of the notary public’s commission [49 O.S., § 204(G)(1)]; and
    “(2) the notary public elects to use the notary public’s new name under a new commission [49 O.S., § 204(G)(2)]” (OAC 655:25-11-3[j]).

Online Search

The Secretary of State’s website at https://www.sos.ok.gov/notary/search.aspx enables an online search of the state’s roster of Notaries by name, commission number, county and city.