Kentucky - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] The Secretary has adopted emergency regulations which are summarized below. The Secretary may adopt additional regulations pursuant to KRS 423.415 to require training or education as a condition of performing notarial acts with respect to electronic records and electronic notarization.
The registration process is the same for both types of authorization, although a Notary may register to perform one or the other, or both.
“A notary public shall register with the Secretary of State pursuant to KRS 423.390 if the notary public intends to perform notarial acts:
“(a) With respect to electronic records where the individual will appear before the notary in the notary’s physical presence; or
“(b) As an online notary public to perform electronic notarizations by means of communication technology” (KRS 423.385[1]).
The notary public shall:
““(a) At the time of registration, be a commissioned notary public in this Commonwealth who has complied with the requirements set forth in subsections (1) to (8) of [KRS 423.390], and who has complied with all applicable notarial requirements set forth in this chapter;
“(b) Register with the Secretary of State by submitting an electronic registration pursuant to [KRS 423.390[9]);
“(c) Pay to the Secretary of State a registration fee payment, as specified in KRS 423.430, which is in addition to the commission application fee required to be a notarial officer in this state and any fees required to be paid to the county clerk to file a commission and assurance and to take an oath pursuant to KRS 62.010;
“(d) Submit to the Secretary of State any registration forms, information, disclosures, and verifications required by administrative regulations promulgated by the Secretary of State; and
“(e) Submit to the Secretary of State with the registration proof satisfactory to the Secretary of State that the registrant has satisfied the requirement to post an assurance as a notary public, as set forth in subsections (4) and (5) of [KRS 423.390]” (KRS 423.390[10]).
“Thirty (30) days after compliance with all registration requirements and payment of the required registration fee, a notary public will be registered with the Secretary of State to perform notarial acts in the physical presence of an individual signer with respect to electronic records, or to perform electronic notarizations as an online notary public, or as both” (KRS 423.390[13]).Approval and Disapproval of Registration: The Kentucky emergency regulations require the Secretary of State to approve a registration to perform notarial acts with respect to electronic records, online notarizations, or both if the applicant has met the qualifications and