Kentucky - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] Online Search
Using the Kentucky Secretary of State’s “Notary Lookup Service,” the roster of Kentucky Notaries may be searched from 1996 to the present at http://web.sos.ky.gov/notaries/SearchNotaries.
Jurisdiction
Statewide: “A notarial officer may perform a notarial act in any county of the Commonwealth after filing the commission and assurance and taking the oath required by this section, and for so long as the notary public’s commission and surety bond are valid and in effect” (KRS 423.390[6]).
Term Length
“On compliance with [KRS 423.390], the Secretary of State shall issue a commission as a notary public to an applicant for a term of four (4) years” (KRS 423.390[3]).
Bond
Requirement: “The assurance required by [KRS 423.390] shall be in the amount of one thousand dollars ($1,000) and shall be issued by a surety or other entity licensed or authorized to do business in this state. The assurance shall cover acts performed during the term of the notary public’s commission and shall be in the form prescribed by the Secretary of State. If a notary public violates the law with respect to notaries public in this state, the surety or issuing entity is liable under the assurance” (KRS 423.390[5]).
Cancellation of Assurance, Bond: “The surety or issuing entity shall give thirty (30) days’ notice to the Secretary of State before canceling the assurance or of the assurance’s expiration if such expiration is prior to the date of expiration of the notary’s commission. A notary public may perform notarial acts in this state only during the period that a valid assurance is on file with the county clerk” (KRS 423.390[5]).
Changes of Status
Change of Information: “If, at any time during his or her period of commission under [KRS 423.390], or period of registration under subsection (10) of this section, a notary public changes his or her mail or electronic mail address, county of residence, name, signature, electronic signature, or the technology or device used to perform notarial acts or to maintain his or her journal or to render electronic documents tamper-evident, the notary public shall, within ten (10) days after making the change, submit to the Secretary of State the changed information upon the form and containing all information required by the Secretary of State, along with a fee payment, as specified in KRS 423.430, payable to the State Treasurer” (KRS 423.390[7]).