Kentucky - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] Format of Journal
Electronic Journal of Remote (Online) Notarial Acts: “The journal shall be created in an electronic format. An online notary public may maintain more than one (1) journal to chronicle electronic notarizations. The journal shall be maintained in an electronic format in a permanent, tamper-evident electronic format complying with administrative regulations promulgated pursuant to KRS 423.415” (KRS 423.380[2] and 30 KAR 8:005 Section 6[3]).
Journal Entries
Required Entries: “An entry in a journal shall be made contemporaneously with performance of the notarial act and contain the following information:
“(a) The date and time of the notarial act;
“(b) A brief description of the record, if any, and type of notarial act as authorized in KRS 423.310;
“(c) The full name and address of each individual for whom the notarial act is performed;