Kentucky - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] Requirement: In performing a paper notarial act or a notarization with respect to an electronic record (in the physical presence of the Notary – KRS 423.390[13]), a Notary must personally know or have satisfactory evidence of the identity of the principal appearing physically before the Notary as defined below.
Personal Knowledge: “A notarial officer has personal knowledge of the identity of an individual appearing before the officer if the individual is personally known to the officer through dealings sufficient to provide reasonable certainty that the individual has the identity claimed” (KRS 423.325[1]).
Satisfactory Evidence: “A notarial officer has satisfactory evidence of the identity of an individual appearing before the officer if the officer can identify the individual by means of one (1) of the following credentials:
“(a) A non-expired passport, driver’s license, or government-issued identification card;
“(b) Another current form of government identification issued to an individual, which contains the signature and a photograph of the individual, and is satisfactory to the notarial officer; or