Kentucky - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] Rulemaking: “If the Secretary of State has established standards pursuant to KRS 423.415 for attaching, affixing, or logically associating the certificate, the process shall conform to the standards” (KRS 423.360[6]).
Executing a Certificate
“By executing a certificate of a notarial act, a notarial officer certifies that the officer has complied with the requirements and made the determinations specified in KRS 423.300 to 423.455” (KRS 423.360[4]).
“A notarial officer may not affix the officer’s signature to, or logically associate it with, a certificate until the notarial act has been performed” (KRS 423.360[4]).
SEAL AND SIGNATURE
Definitions
“'Official stamp' means a physical image affixed to or embossed on a tangible record or an electronic image attached to or logically associated with an electronic record, including an official notary seal” (KRS 423.300[16]).
“‘Stamping device’ means:
“(a) A physical device capable of affixing to or embossing on a tangible record an official stamp; or
“(b) An electronic device or process capable of attaching to or logically associating with an electronic record an official stamp” (KRS 423.300[25]).
Official Stamp Requirement
Notarial Acts
Notaries Public: Permitted.