Kentucky - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] Remote (“Electronic”) Notarial Acts
Definitions
“‘Remote presentation’ means transmission to an online notary public through communication technology of an image of a government-issued identification credential that is of sufficient quality to enable the online notary public to identify the individual seeking the online notary public’s services and to perform credential analysis” (KRS 423.300[22]).
“‘Credential’ means a non-expired record issued by a government which bears an individual’s photo and which evidences an individual’s identity” (KRS 423.300[4]).
“‘Credential analysis’ means a process or service that meets the standards adopted under KRS 423.355(7) to 423.415 by which a third person provides confidence as to the validity of a government-issued identification credential through review of public and proprietary data sources” (KRS 423.300[5]).
“‘Identity proofing’ means, in the use of communication technology, a process or service that meets standards adopted under KRS 423.355(7) to 423.415 by which a third person provides confidence as to the identity of an individual through review of personal information from public or proprietary data sources” (KRS 423.300[11]).
“‘Dynamic knowledge-based authentication assessment’ means an identity assessment that is based on a set of questions formulated from public or private data sources for which the signer of an electronic record has not provided a prior answer” (KRS 423.300[6]).