Kentucky - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] Unless a different period is required by administrative regulations promulgated under subsection (7)(d) of [KRS 423.455], the recording shall be retained for no less than ten (10) years after the recording is made” (KRS 423.455[5]).
Disposition of Journal, Recordings
Commission Resignation, Revocation or Suspension: “On resignation from, or the revocation or suspension of, a notary public’s commission, the notary public shall retain the notary public’s journal in accordance with subsection (1) of [KRS 423.380]” (KRS 423.380[6]; see also 30 KAR 8:005 Section 6[10]).
Incompetency or Death: “On the death or adjudication of incompetency of a current or former notary public, the notary public’s personal representative or guardian or any other person knowingly in possession of the journal shall transmit it to the Secretary of State or otherwise as directed in administrative regulations promulgated by the Secretary of State pursuant to KRS 423.415” (KRS 423.380[7).