Kentucky - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] ”(a) Comply with the retention requirements of this subsection;
”(b) Transmit the journal and recording to one (1) or more repositories under this Section; or
”(c) Transmit the journal and recording in an industry-standard readable data storage device to his or her notary technology provider” (30 KAR 8:005 Section 6[7]).Custodian of Journal: “A notary public may designate a custodian to do any of the following:
“(a) Maintain the journal required under subsection (1) of [KRS 423.380]; or
“(b) Retain an audio or visual recording of a notarial act required under subsection (4) of [KRS 423.380]” (KRS 423.380[8).