Kentucky - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] “(a) The grantor's current health care provider or a relative of the current health care provider; and
“(b) An owner, operator, employee, or relative of an owner or operator of a health facility in which the grantor is a client or resident, unless the owner, operator, employee, or relative serves as a notary public” (KRS 202A.422[3]).
Withholding Documents
“Except as otherwise allowed by law, a notary public shall not withhold access to or possession of an original record provided by a person that seeks performance of a notarial act by the notary public” (KRS 423.405[4]).
Unauthorized Practice of Law
No Authority: “A commission as a notary public does not authorize an individual to engage in the practice of law” (KRS 423.405[1]).
False or Deceptive Advertising
General Prohibition: “A notary public may not engage in false or deceptive advertising” (KRS 423.405[2]).
Prohibited Representation: “A notary public, other than an attorney licensed to practice law in this state, shall not advertise or represent that the notary public may assist persons in drafting legal records, give legal advice, or otherwise engage in the unauthorized practice of law as defined by rule of the Supreme Court” (KRS 423.405[3]).
In-Person Electronic Notarial Acts