Kentucky - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] RECORDS OF NOTARIAL ACTS
Records Requirement
Journal
Notarial Acts: Not required.
In-Person Electronic Notarial Acts: Not required.
Remote Notarial Acts: Required.
“An online notary public shall maintain a journal in which the online notary public chronicles all electronic notarizations that the online notary public performs” (KRS 423.380[1]).
Note: A Notary Public who performs paper remote notarial acts is not required to keep a journal.
Recording of Remote Notarial Acts
Electronic (Online) Notarial Acts: Required.
“If a notarial act involves the use of communication technology, the notary public shall retain the audio-visual recording of the performance of the notarial act in compliance with both KRS 423.355(7) and the administrative regulations promulgated pursuant to KRS 423.415” (KRS 423.380[4]).Paper Remote Notarial Acts: Required.