Kentucky - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] Refusal of Services
Specific Grounds: “A notarial officer may refuse to perform a notarial act if the officer is not satisfied that:
“(a) The individual executing the record is competent or has the capacity to execute the record; or
“(b) The individual’s signature is knowingly and voluntarily made” (KRS 423.330[1]).General Grounds: “A notarial officer may refuse to perform a notarial act unless refusal is prohibited by law other than KRS 423.300 to 423.455” (KRS 423.330[2]).
Signature by Proxy