Kentucky - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] “1. By a notary public of this state; and
“2. In a civil action or legal proceeding originating in this state.
“(b) The signature and title of an individual performing a notarial act in another state are prima facie evidence that the signature is genuine and that the individual holds the designated title.
“(c) The signature and title of a notarial officer described in paragraph (a) or (b) of this subsection shall conclusively establish the authority of the officer to perform the notarial act” (KRS 423.345[1]-[2]).
Notarial Acts Notarial Acts Under Authority of Federally Recognized Indian Tribe
“(3) (a) A notarial act performed under the authority and in the jurisdiction of a federally recognized Indian tribe has the same effect as if performed by a notarial officer of this state, if the act performed in the jurisdiction of the tribe is performed by:
“1. A notary public of the tribe;
“2. A judge, clerk, or deputy clerk of a court of the tribe; or
“3. Any other individual authorized by the law of the tribe to perform the notarial act.
“(b) The signature and title of an individual performing a notarial act under the authority and in the jurisdiction of a federally recognized Indian tribe are prima facie evidence that the signature is genuine and that the individual holds the designated title.
“(c) The signature and title of a notarial officer described in paragraph (a) or (b) of this subsection conclusively establish the authority of the notarial officer to perform the notarial act” (KRS 423.345[3]).
Notarial Acts Under U.S. Law
“(4) (a) A notarial act performed under the authority of federal law has the same effect under the law of this state as if performed by a notarial officer of this state, if the act performed under federal law is performed by:
“1. A judge, clerk, or deputy clerk of a court;
“2. An individual in military service or performing duties under the authority of military service who is authorized to perform notarial acts under federal law;