Kentucky - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] “(b) Each of the following:
“1. Remote presentation by the individual of a government-issued identification credential specified in this section that contains the signature and photograph of the individual;
“2. Credential analysis of the identification credential described by subparagraph 1. of this paragraph; and
“3. Identity proofing of the individual, which may include a dynamic knowledge-based authentication assessment; or
“(c) A valid public key certificate that complies with the administrative regulations promulgated by the Secretary of State pursuant to KRS 423.415” (KRS 423.325[3]).Additional Information or Credentials: “A notarial officer may require an individual to provide additional information or identification credentials necessary to assure the notarial officer of the identity of the individual” (KRS 423.325[4]).