Kentucky - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] “(c) A fraudulent, dishonest, or deceitful misstatement or omission of fact in the submitted application;
“(d) A finding against, or admission of liability by, the applicant in any legal proceeding or disciplinary action based on the applicant’s fraud, dishonesty, or deceit;
“(e) The denial, refusal to renew, revocation, or suspension of an applicant’s notary commission or registration in another state; or
“(f) Failure of the applicant to maintain the required surety bond” (30 KAR 8:005 Section 2[3]).Non-Residents: Nonresidents may apply to become a Kentucky Notary if they have a place of employment or practice in the Kentucky county in which they apply (KRS 423.390[2][c]).
Reappointment: “Prior to the expiration of his or her commission period, a notary public may apply to the Secretary of State to renew his or her commission, and shall comply with the qualifications, renewal application filings, and other requirements then applicable to obtaining an original commission from the Secretary of State. The application for commission renewal shall be accompanied by a fee payment, as specified in KRS 423.430, made payable to the State Treasurer” (KRS 423.390[8][a]).
Applicants for reappointment must take the oath of office and file a $1,000 surety bond and the Notary commission with the clerk of the county listed in the application for a commission within 30 days of receiving the commission from the Secretary of State (KRS 423.390[4]).
The reapplying Notary’s unique commission number will remain the same for any subsequent commission (KRS 423.390[3]).
“A notary public shall have no authority to perform notarial acts during any period between the expiration of his or her current commission and the effective date of any renewal commission” (KRS 423.390[8][d]).No Immunity or Benefit: “A commission to act as a notary public shall authorize the notary public to perform notarial acts. The commission shall not provide the notary public with any immunity or benefit conferred by the law of this state on public officials or employees” (KRS 423.390[9]).
Registration to Perform In-Person Electronic and Remote Notarial Acts