Colorado - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] “4.2.3 Provide the journal to the Secretary of State for auditing or inspection without restriction per section 24-21-519(6) C.R.S.;
“4.2.4 Provide the journal to a certified peace officer per section 24-21-519(7), C.R.S.; and
“4.2.5 Notify the Secretary of state if the journal is lost or stolen per section 24-11 21519(8) C.R.S.
“4.3 A firm or employer in possession of a notary’s journal may:
“4.3.1 Retain the journal indefinitely; or
“4.3.2 Transmit the journal to the Colorado State Archives and notify the Secretary of State per section 24-21-519(10)(a)(i) and (b) C.R.S.” (8 CCR 1505-11, Rule 4.2).Death or Incompetency of Notary: “On the death or adjudication of incompetency of a current or former notary public, the notary public’s personal representative or guardian or any other person knowingly in possession of the journal shall transmit it to the state archives established pursuant to part 1 of article 80 of this title 24. The person shall notify the secretary of state in writing when the person transmits the journal to the state archives” (CRS 24-21-519[11]).
Audio-Video Recordings: The provisions related to disposition of the journal apply equally to recordings of remote online notarial acts (CRS 24-21-514.5[9][c]).