Alaska - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] SEAL AND SIGNATURE
Seal Requirement
Notarial Acts: Required.
“With regard to each paper document being notarized, a sharp, legible, photographically reproducible impression or depiction of a notary public’s official seal shall be affixed” (AS 44.50.065[a]).In-Person Electronic Notarial Acts: Permitted.
“A notary public may use a seal in electronic form on electronic documents notarized by the notary public as authorized by regulations adopted by the lieutenant governor. The seal shall be affixed only at the time the notarial act is performed” (AS 44.50.065[d]).Remote Notarial Acts: Permitted (AS 44.50.065[d]).
Seal Format
Notarial Acts
Inked Stamp or Photocopiable Embosser: “With regard to each paper document being notarized, a sharp, legible, photographically reproducible impression or depiction of a notary public’s official seal shall be affixed … on the notarial certificate near the notary public’s official signature” (AS 44.50.065[a]).
”We recommend that you purchase an inking notary seal for your primary notary seal because embossing seals (the kind that crimp the paper) are not automatically photographically reproducible.