Alaska - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] Jurisdiction
“The following persons may take an oath, affirmation, or acknowledgment in the state: … (3) a notary public” (AS 09.63.010).
”The lieutenant governor may commission for the state
“(1) notaries public without limitation, who are authorized to use the notary seal for all legal purposes; and
“(2) limited governmental notaries public, who are state, municipal, or federal employees authorized to use the notary seal only for official government business” (AS 44.50.010[a]).
Term Length
Notaries Public: “The term of a notary public commission is four years” (AS 44.50.010[b]).
Limited Governmental Notaries: “The term of a limited governmental notary public coincides with
the term of government employment” (AS 44.50.010[b]).
Bond