Alaska - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] ”(2) a description of the record, if any, and type of notarial act;
”(3) the full name and address of each individual for whom the notarial act is performed;
”(4) if identity of the individual is based on personal knowledge, a statement to that effect;
”(5) if identity of the individual is based on satisfactory evidence, a brief description of the method of identification and the identification credential presented, if any, including the date of issuance and expiration of the identification credential; and
”(6) the fee, if any, charged by the notary public” (AS 44.50.078[c]).
Contemporaneous With Remote Notarial Act
“A notary public shall make an entry in a journal contemporaneously with performance of the notarial act” (AS 44.50.078[c]).
Lost or Stolen Journal
“If a notary public’s journal is lost or stolen, the notary public shall promptly notify the lieutenant governor upon discovering that the journal is lost or stolen” (AS 44.50.078[d]).
Retention of Records
Remote Notarial Acts: “Upon resignation from, or revocation or suspension of, a notary public’s commission, the notary public shall retain the notary public’s journal in accordance with (a) of this section and inform the lieutenant governor where the journal is located” (AS 44.50.078[e]).