Alaska - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] The original bond will still be covering the period the notary was active prior to the acceptance of subsequent bonds” (website, “Notary Bonds”).
Changes of Status
Address Change: “Within 30 days after change of a notary public’s … mailing address, or physical address, the notary public shall, on a form provided by the lieutenant governor, submit written notification of the change, signed by the notary public” (AS 44.50.066[a]). The relevant form may be downloaded from the Lieutenant Governor’s website. No fee is required to submit the form changing an address.
Name Change: “Within 30 days after change of a notary public’s name… the notary public shall, on a form provided by the lieutenant governor, submit written notification of the change, signed by the notary public” (AS 44.50.066[a]). The relevant form may be downloaded from the Lieutenant Governor’s website.
When a Notary is reporting a name change, he or she must include a $5 fee for a replacement certificate of commission (AS 44.19.024 and 44.50.066[c]).