Alaska - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] If you are unsure about the wisdom or propriety of involving yourself in a notarization for a relative it would be best to refuse to participate in the notarization” (website, “Frequently Asked Questions” > “May I notarize my own signature or the signature of relatives?”).
Avoidance of Influence
“A notary public may not … influence a person to enter into or avoid a transaction involving a notarial act by the notary public” (AS 44.50.062[2]).
Violation of State or Federal Law
“A notary public may not … violate state or federal law in the performance of acts authorized by this chapter” (AS 44.50.062[1]).
Administration of Oath
“A notary public may not … affix the notary public’s official seal to a document unless the person who is to sign the document … gives an oath or affirmation if required under law or if the notarial certificate states that the document was signed under oath or affirmation …” (AS 44.50.062[5][B]).
Unauthorized Practice of Law