Alaska - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] Commission Expiration Date
The Notary’s commission expiration date must be affixed on the document along with the Notary’s seal and signature (AS 09.63.030[c]).
Notary Signature
“When performing a notarization, a notary public shall
“(1) sign in the notary public’s own handwriting, on the notarial certificate, exactly and only the name indicated on the notary public’s commission certificate, or sign an electronic document by electronic means as authorized by regulations adopted by the lieutenant governor; and
“(2) affix the official signature only at the time the notarial act is performed” (AS 44.50.063[a]).
Notary Electronic Signature
Contemporaneous With Notarial Act: When performing a notarization, a Notary may “sign an electronic document by electronic means as authorized by regulations adopted by the lieutenant governor” and must “affix the official signature only at the time the notarial act is performed” (AS 44.50.063[a]).
If a Notary wishes to notarize using an electronic signature, the Notary “shall comply in a timely manner with a request by the lieutenant governor to supply … information regarding the notary public’s electronic signature” (AS 44.50.063[b]).Compromised Electronic Signature: “Within 10 days after the security of a notary public’s electronic signature has been compromised, the notary public shall provide the lieutenant governor with written notification that the signature has been compromised. After the notary public has provided the lieutenant governor with the notification, the notary public shall provide the lieutenant governor with any additional information that the lieutenant governor requests about the compromise of the signature” (AS 44.50.063[c]).
RECORDS OF NOTARIAL ACTS
Records Requirement
Journal
Notarial Acts: Not required.
In-Person Electronic Notarial Acts: Not required.
Remote Notarial Acts: Required.