Georgia - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] SEAL AND SIGNATURE
Seal Requirement
Notarial Acts: Required.
“For the authentication of his notarial acts each notary public must provide a seal of office” (OCGA 45-17-6[a][1]).Electronic Real Property Records: Not required.
“A physical or electronic image of a stamp, impression, or seal need not accompany an electronic signature” (OCGA 44-2-37[c]).
Seal Format
Notarial Acts
Inked Stamp or Embosser: “The embossment of notarial certificates by the notary’s seal shall be authorized but not necessary, and the use of a rubber or other type stamp shall be sufficient for imprinting the notary’s seal. A scrawl shall not be a sufficient notary seal. An official act must be documented by the notary’s seal” (OCGA 45-17-6[a][1]).
Shape/Size: Not specified by statute.
Components:
Name of Notary, as it appears on commission certificate;
“Notary Public”;
“Georgia” or “GA”;
Name of county where Notary was commissioned.