Georgia - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] Notary as Witness
To enable recording of a deed or real estate document in Georgia, a witness in addition to the Notary is required on documents affecting real property. This raises the question, may a Notary serve as a witness and Notary to one of these documents?
“Can I sign as a witness in addition to acting as a notary on a document? — No. A notary is disqualified from performing a notarial act when he or she is also a party to the document for which notarization is required” (website, “Notary Public FAQs”).
OCGA 45-17-8(c) (see “Disqualifying Interest,” below) prohibits the Notary from notarizing when “the notary is a signer of the document which is to be notarized.” Signing the document as a witness qualifies as a breach of this statute just as much were the Notary to sign the document as the principal and then notarize the signature.
Disqualifying Interest