Georgia - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] That person will have to obtain a new identification card or retrieve the he has” (GNH).Journal Entry: The “Handbook” states that the Notary must make a journal entry for each witness, in addition to the entry for the notarization.
Refusal of Services
Georgia law explicitly states a Notary is not obligated to notarize under certain circumstances.
Illegal or False Transaction: “No notary shall be obligated to perform a notarial act if he feels such act is … [f]or a transaction which the notary knows or suspects is illegal, false, or deceptive …” (OCGA 45-17-8[b][1]);
Coercion: “No notary shall be obligated to perform a notarial act if he feels such act is … [f]or a person who is being coerced …” (OCGA 45-17-8[b][2]).
Awareness: “No notary shall be obligated to perform a notarial act if he feels such act is … [f]or a person whose demeanor causes compelling doubts about whether the person knows the consequences of the transaction requiring the notarial act…” (OCGA 45-17-8[b][3]).
Disqualifying Interest: “No notary shall be obligated to perform a notarial act if he feels such act is … [i]n situations which impugn and compromise the notary’s impartiality …” (OCGA 45-17-8[b][4]).
“May a notary refuse to witness a document? — A notary may, and should, refuse to witness a signature whenever any question exists as to the identity of the signer, the sanity of the signer, or the voluntariness of the signature” (website, “Notary Public FAQ”).