Georgia - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] Relatives: “Can a notary notarize documents for relatives? — Georgia law does not specifically address performing notarial acts for relatives. However, the role of a notary public is to be a disinterested witness. Requests to perform notarial acts for any family member may create serious problems and should be avoided” (website, “Notary Public FAQ”).
Unauthorized Practice of Law
Prohibition: “A notary who is not an attorney licensed to practice law in this state is prohibited from rendering any service that constitutes the unauthorized practice of law” (OCGA 45-17-8.2[d]).
Misrepresentation: A Georgia Notary may not “make claims to have or imply he has powers, qualifications, rights, or privileges that the office of notary does not authorize, including the powers to counsel on immigration matters and to give legal advice” (OCGA 45-17-8.2[a]).
Representation as “Legal Consultant”: A Notary who is a non-attorney, may not represent or advertise that the Notary is a “legal consultant” or an expert on legal matters (OCGA 45-17-8.2[c]).
Advertisements
Prescribed Notice: “A notary who is not an attorney licensed to practice law in this state who advertises the person’s services as a notary public in English or any other language, by radio, television, signs, pamphlets, newspapers, other written communication, or in any other manner, shall post or otherwise include with the advertisement the notice set forth in this subsection in English and in every other language used for the advertisement. The notice shall be of a conspicuous size, if in writing, and shall state: ‘I AM NOT AN ATTORNEY LICENSED TO PRACTICE LAW IN THE STATE OF GEORGIA, AND I MAY NOT GIVE LEGAL ADVICE OR ACCEPT FEES FOR LEGAL ADVICE.’ If the advertisement is made by radio or television, the statement may be modified but must include substantially the same message” (OCGA 45-17-8.2[b]).