Georgia - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] Resignation: Notaries who resign their commission must send a signed letter of resignation to the appointing superior court clerk (with a copy to the GSCCCA) along with the appointment papers (OCGA 45-17-17). They must also destroy their official seal.
NOTARIAL ACTS
Authorized Acts
Georgia Notaries are authorized to perform the following notarial acts (OCGA 45-17-8):
Take acknowledgments;
Administer oaths and affirmations;
Witness affidavits and take verifications upon oath or affirmation (jurats);
Witness or attest signatures;
Make “certified copies”;
Perform “such other acts as they are authorized to perform by other laws of this state.”
Acknowledgments
Definition: “The acknowledgment is an act in which a document signer personally appears before a notary, is positively identified, and verbally admits to signing a document freely for the purposes stated therein.