Wisconsin - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] Requirements: Wisconsin Statutes Chapters 804 and 887 contain the rules related to the taking of depositions. A discussion of these rules is outside of the scope of this publication.
Protests
Definition: “A protest is a certificate of dishonor made by a U.S. consul or vice consul, or a notary public or other person authorized to administer oaths by the law of the place where dishonor occurs” (WS 403.505[2]).
Requirements: “A notarial officer who makes or notes a protest of a negotiable instrument shall determine the matters set forth in [WS] s. 403.505(2)” (WS 140.05[5]).
“A protest may be made upon information satisfactory to that person. The protest shall identify the instrument and certify either that presentment has been made or, if not made, the reason why it was not made, and that the instrument has been dishonored by nonacceptance or nonpayment. The protest may also certify that notice of dishonor has been given to some or all parties” (WS 403.505[2]).
STANDARDS OF PRACTICE
Personal Appearance
Notarial Acts: “If a notarial act relates to a statement made in or a signature executed on a record, the individual making the statement or executing the signature shall appear personally before the notarial officer” (WS 140.06).