Wisconsin - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] Death or Adjudication of Incompetency of Notary: “On the death or adjudication of incompetency of a notary public, the notary public’s personal representative or guardian or any other person knowingly in possession of the stamping device shall render it unusable by destroying, defacing, damaging, erasing, or securing it against use in a manner that renders it unusable” (WS 140.18[1][c]).
Notary Signature
Handwritten or Electronic: “Every official act of a notary public shall be attested by the notary public’s written signature or electronic signature, as defined in Section 137.11(8)” (WS 140.02[4][a]).
“‘Electronic signature’ means an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with a record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record” (WS 137.11[8]).
Commission Expiration Date