Wisconsin - U.S. Notary Reference
[…] Dated: ____________ ____________ (Signature of notarial officer) (Stamp) |
Remote Notarial Acknowledgment for Estate Planning Document (WS 140.147[7]) State of Wisconsin This record was virtually acknowledged before me pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 140.147 on ____________ (date) by ____________ (name(s) of individual(s)). ____________ (Signature of notarial officer) (Stamp) |
Remote Notarial Certificate
“If a notarial act is performed under [WS 140.145], the certificate of notarial act required by [WS] s. 140.15 and the short form certificate provided in [WS] s. 140.16 must indicate that the notarial act was performed using communication technology” (WS 140.145[4]).
Sufficiency of Certificate
Notarial Acts: “A certificate of a notarial act is sufficient if it meets the requirements of subs. (1) and (2) and satisfies any of the following:
”(a) Is in a short form set forth in s. 140.16.
”(b) Is in a form otherwise permitted by the law of this state.
”(c) Is in a form permitted by the law applicable in the jurisdiction in which the notarial act was performed.