Last updated: November 18, 2024
[…] [51-125, Idaho Code]” (website, “Notary Public FAQ”)
Correcting a Certificate
“If an error is made while completing the notarial certificate, any incorrect or omitted information may subsequently be corrected by the notary. Remember though, a change or correction may not be made to the impression of the notarial seal/stamp” (NPH).
SEAL AND SIGNATURE
Definitions
Official Stamp: “'Official stamp' means a physical image affixed to a tangible record or an electronic image attached to or logically associated with an electronic record” (IC 51-102[8]).
Stamping Device: “'Stamping device' means:
“(a) A physical device capable of affixing to a tangible record an official stamp; or
“(b) An electronic device or process capable of attaching or logically associating an official stamp with an electronic record” (IC 51-102[14]).
Official Stamp Requirement
Notarial Acts: Required.
“If a notarial act regarding a tangible … record is performed by a notary public, an official stamp must be affixed to the certificate” (IC 51-115[2]).In-Person Electronic Notarial Acts: Required.