Last updated: November 18, 2024
[…] “(a) Complies with rules adopted under subsection (8)(a) of this section; or
“(b) Is in the form provided by section 51-116, Idaho Code, and contains a statement substantially as follows: ‘This notarial act involved the use of communication technology.’” (IC 51-114A[5]).
Security of Certificate
Tangible Records: “If a notarial act is performed regarding a tangible record, a certificate must be part of, or securely attached to, the record” (IC 51-115[6]).
Electronic Records: If a notarial act is performed regarding an electronic record, the certificate must be affixed to, or logically associated with, the electronic record” (IC 51-115[6]).
Security Standards: “If the secretary of state has established standards pursuant to section 51-127, Idaho Code, for attaching, affixing or logically associating the certificate, the process must conform to the standards” (IC 51-115[6]).
Accuracy of Certificate
“The words contained in the notarial certificate are not mere formalities; they are the notary’s ‘witness statement’ telling what happened, where it happened, when it happened, and who was involved.