Last updated: November 18, 2024
[…] Acknowledgments
Definitions
Acknowledgment: “‘Acknowledgment’ means a declaration by an individual before a notarial officer that the individual has signed a record for the purpose stated in the record and, if the record is signed in a representative capacity, that the individual signed the record with proper authority and signed it as the act of the individual or entity identified in the record” (IC 51-102[1]).
In a Representative Capacity: “'In a representative capacity means acting as:
“(a) An authorized officer, agent, partner, trustee or other representative for a person that is not an individual;
“(b) A public officer, personal representative, guardian or other representative, in the capacity stated in a record;
“(c) An agent or attorney in fact for a principal; or
“(d) An authorized representative of another in any other capacity” (IC 51-102[4]).
Requirements