Last updated: November 18, 2024
[…] “(b) A public officer, personal representative, guardian or other representative, in the capacity stated in a record;
“(c) An agent or attorney in fact for a principal; or
“(d) An authorized representative of another in any other capacity” (IC 51-102[4]).
Requirements
Identity of Principal: “A notary public who takes an acknowledgment of a record shall determine, from personal knowledge or satisfactory evidence of the identity of the individual, that the individual appearing before the notary public and making the acknowledgment has the identity claimed….” (IC 51-105[1]).
Signature of Principal: “A notary public who takes an acknowledgment of a record shall determine … that the signature on the record is the signature of the individual” (IC 51-105[1]).
Personal Appearance: “The notarial act of taking an acknowledgment requires the signer to personally appear before the notary, but it does not require the notary to witness the act of signing” (NPH)