Last updated: November 18, 2024
[…] Stamping Device: “'Stamping device' means:
“(a) A physical device capable of affixing to a tangible record an official stamp; or
“(b) An electronic device or process capable of attaching or logically associating an official stamp with an electronic record” (IC 51-102[14]).
Official Stamp Requirement
Notarial Acts: Required.
“If a notarial act regarding a tangible … record is performed by a notary public, an official stamp must be affixed to the certificate” (IC 51-115[2]).In-Person Electronic Notarial Acts: Required.
Notaries Public: “If a notarial act regarding a … electronic record is performed by a notary public, an official stamp must be affixed to the certificate” (IC 51-115[2]).
Remote Notarial Acts: The same requirements with respect to the official stamp on an electronic record apply to a Notary Public who performs remote notarial acts.
Electronic Real Property Records: Not required.