Last Update: August 30, 2024
[…] A maximum of $75 for any one complete application.
The above fees do not include application fees for submission of immigration forms. Violation of these fees is regarded as a Class A misdemeanor for the first offense and a Class 3 felony for a second or subsequent offense committed within five years (5 ILCS 312/3-104[b]).Advertising: Notaries who are neither attorneys nor accredited immigration representatives who advertise in a language other than English must prominently post in their places of business a schedule of notarial fees in both English and the other language(s) (5 ILCS 312/3-103[b]).
Legal Services: “No notary public who is not an attorney or an accredited [immigration] representative shall accept payment in exchange for providing legal advice or any other assistance that requires legal analysis, legal judgment, or interpretation of the law” (5 ILCS 312/3-103[e]).
REAL ESTATE PRACTICES
Notary Signing Agents
With the enactment of Illinois Senate Bill 2718 (215 ILCS 155), effective June 20, 2006, the activities of Notary Signing Agents, once a matter of debatable legality, became clearly sanctioned by statute.