Last Update: August 30, 2024
[…] To perform “electronic” notarizations (which in Illinois refers to what most other states call “remote online” or “online” notarizations, a Notary must obtain an Electronic Notary commission.
Requirement: “Before an electronic notary public performs an electronic notarial act using audio-video communication, he or she must be granted an electronic notary public commission by the Secretary of State under this Section, and identify the technology that the electronic notary public intends to use, which must be approved by the Secretary of State” (5 ILCS 312/2-102[d]).
“A notary public commissioned in this State may apply for an electronic notary public commission to perform electronic notarial acts with the name that appears on the notary’s commission” (5 ILCS 312/2-101[b]).
“An individual may apply for a notary public commission and apply for an electronic notary public commission at the same time” (5 ILCS 312/2-101[c]).
“Any notary or electronic notary appointed by the Secretary of State may elect not to perform a notarial act or an electronic notarial act for any reason” (5 ILCS 312/2-101[d]).
“The commission of a notary public and an electronic notary public shall have the same term pursuant to subsection (a)” (5 ILCS 312/2-101[e]).
“The electronic notary public commission of a notary public is suspended by operation of law when the notary public is no longer appointed and commissioned as a notary public in this State under this Act. If the commission of the notary public has been revoked or suspended, the Secretary of State shall immediately notify the notary public in writing that his or her commission as a notary public and as an electronic notary public will be suspended by operation of law until he or she is reappointed” (5 ILCS 312/2-101[f]).Application: “Every applicant for appointment and commission as an electronic notary public shall complete an application to be filed with the Secretary of State, stating: