Last Update: August 30, 2024
[…] Take acknowledgments;
Administer oaths and affirmations;
Take verifications upon oath or affirmation;
Witness or attest signatures;
Certify or attest copies;
Perform other duties as may be prescribed by a specific statute.
Acknowledgments
Definition: “‘Acknowledgment’ means a declaration by a person that the person has executed an instrument for the purposes stated therein and, if the instrument is executed in a representative capacity, that the person signed the instrument with proper authority and executed it as the act of the person or entity represented and identified therein” (5 ILCS 312/6-101[b]).
“‘In a representative capacity’ means:
“(1) for and on behalf of a corporation, partnership, trust, or other entity, as an authorized officer, agent, partner, trustee, or other representative;
“(2) as a public officer, personal representative, guardian, or other representative, in the capacity recited in the instrument;
“(3) as an attorney in fact for a principal; or
“(4) in any other capacity as an authorized representative of another” (5 ILCS 312/6-101[d]).
“The words ‘acknowledged before me’ mean: