Last Update: August 30, 2024
[…] Wrongful Acts Related to Electronic Signature and Seal: “No person shall wrongfully obtain, conceal, damage, or destroy the technology or device used to create the electronic signature or seal of an electronic notary public. A violation of this subsection (n) is a Class A misdemeanor” (5 ILCS 312/6-104[n]).
Notary Signature
“A notary public shall not use any name or initial in signing certificates other than that by which the notary was commissioned” (5 ILCS 312/6-104[a]).
Legibility of Signature: “When signing a paper certificate, the notary public shall use a legible, recognizable handwritten signature that can be attributed to the notary public performing the notarial act by anyone examining or authenticating the signature.