Last Update: August 30, 2024
[…] “(2) detected no changes or errors in any electronic signature or other information in the electronic document;
“(3) personally printed or supervised the printing of the electronic document onto paper or other tangible medium; or
“(4) not made any changes or modifications to the electronic document or to the paper or tangible copy thereof other than the certification described in this subsection (b)” (5 ILCS 312/3/5[a]).Satisfies Legal Requirements: “A paper or tangible copy of an electronic document that a notary public has certified to be a true and correct copy under [5 ILCS 312/3.5] subsection (b) satisfies any requirement of law that, as a condition for recording, the document:
“(1) be an original or be in writing;
“(2) be signed or contain an original signature, if the document contains an electronic signature of the person required to sign the document; and