Last Update: August 30, 2024
[…] ”b) As used in this Section, “session” means the performance of one or more remote notarial acts using audio-video communication on a single set of documents as a single event by a single remote notary public with one or more remotely located principals and any applicable witnesses” (IAC 176.720).Transmission of Document: “The signatory must transmit by overnight mail, fax, or electronic means a legible copy of the entire signed document directly to the notary no later than the day after the document is signed” (5 ILCS 312/6-102.5[c][1]).
Notary Signature: “The notary must sign the transmitted copy of the document as a witness and transmit the signed copy of the document back to the signatory via overnight mail, fax, or electronic means within 24 hours after receipt” (5 ILCS 312/6-102.5[c][2]).
“If necessary, the notary may sign the original signed document as of the date of the original execution by the signatory provided that the witness receives the original signed document together with the electronically witnessed copy within 30 days after the date of the remote notarization” (5 ILCS 312/6-102.5[c][3]).Journal: For the requirement that Remote Notaries Public keep a journal of all remote notarizations, see “Records of Notarial Acts,” below.