Last Update: August 30, 2024
[…] Acknowledgments may be taken in an individual capacity or in a representative capacity (as an authorized representative of another — for example, as an officer of a corporation for and on behalf of the corporation or as an attorney, in fact for another person)” (NPH).
Verifications
Definition: “‘Verification upon oath or affirmation’ means a declaration that a statement is true made by a person under oath or affirmation” (5 ILCS 312/6-102[a]).
Requirements: “In taking a verification upon oath or affirmation, the notary public must determine, either from personal knowledge or from satisfactory evidence, that the person appearing before the notary and making the verification is the person whose true signature is on the statement verified” (5 ILCS 312/6-102[b]).
“The person requesting this notarial act must personally appear before the notary and sign the document in the notary’s presence. The notary public is required to administer an oath.