Last Update: August 30, 2024
[…] Remote (Electronic) Notarial Acts: Required.
“An electronic notarial act must be evidenced by the following, which must be attached to or logically associated with the electronic document that is the subject of the electronic notarial act and which must be immediately perceptible and reproducible … the electronic seal of the electronic notary public” (5 ILCS 312/3-101[b-5]).Electronic Real Property Records: Not required.
“A physical or electronic image of a stamp, impression, or seal need not accompany an electronic signature” (765 ILCS 33/3[c]).
Seal Format
Notarial Acts
Inked Rubber Stamp: An inked rubber stamp is the official seal for an Illinois Notary Public (5 ILCS 312/3-101[a]).
A former statutory requirement that the Notary’s rubber stamp seal be affixed “clearly and legibly using black ink, so that it is capable of photographic reproduction” (5 ILCS 312/3-101[b]) expired, as the statute sunset on July 1, 2013.Shape and Size: The seal must be rectangular and not more than 1 inch high by 2½ inches long (5 ILCS 312/3-101[a][4]).