Last Update: August 30, 2024
[…] Exclusive Control of Journal
The journal of a notary public must remain within the exclusive control of the notary public at all times (IAC 176.920 e) and 176.930 e)).
Recordings of Remote (Electronic) Notarial Acts
Informing Principal: “Before performing any electronic notarial act using audio-video communication, the electronic notary public must inform all participating persons that the electronic notarization will be electronically recorded” (5 ILCS 312/6A-104[a]).
Identification of Principal: “(b) If the person for whom the electronic notarial act is being performed is identified by personal knowledge, the recording of the electronic notarial act must include an explanation by the electronic notary public as to how he or she knows the person and how long he or she has known the person.
“(c) If the person for whom the electronic notarial act is being performed is identified by a credible witness:
“(1) the credible witness must appear before the electronic notary public; and
“(2) the recording of the electronic notarial act must include:
“(A) a statement by the electronic notary public as to whether he or she identified the credible witness by personal knowledge or satisfactory evidence; and
“(B) an explanation by the credible witness as to how he or she knows the person for whom the electronic notarial act is being performed and how long he or she has known the person” (5 ILCS 312/6A-104[b] and [c]).Journal Laws Apply to Recordings: “The provisions of Section 3-107 related respectively to security, inspection, copying, and disposition of the journal shall also apply to security, inspection, copying, and disposition of audio-video recordings…” (5 ILCS 312/6A-104[h]).
Inspection of Records
Inspection of Journal: “A notary public shall allow for the inspection of the journal or electronic journal as required by [IAC] Section 176.950” (IAC 176.900 e)).