Last Update: August 30, 2024
[…] The definition also includes any person who “self-represents represents to the public as being engaged in or who engages in accepting money for consulting or advising the public on matters concerning applications for Illinois notarial commissions.”
“Every company, corporation, association, organization, or person that remits notary public applications to the Secretary of State on behalf of applicants for appointment and commission as a notary public, for compensation or otherwise, shall comply with standards to qualify for licensure as a notary public remittance agent” (5 ILCS 312/2-107[a]).
“(c) A notary public remittance agent submitting an application on behalf of an applicant for appointment and commission as a notary public shall remit the application and fee provided by the applicant within 30 days after receiving the application and fee from the applicant.
“(d) The agent shall not modify a notary’s application information in any way prior to submitting the application information to the Secretary of State.