Last Update: August 30, 2024
[…] documents for reasons that include the following: the document has not been certified by the appropriate authority; the document has not been notarized in accordance with the Illinois Notary Public Act; the document submitted to the Secretary of State is not an original; the document makes a claim regarding or purports to affect citizenship, immunity, allegiance to a government or jurisdiction, sovereignty, or any other similar or related matter; or the Secretary of State has reasonable cause to believe the document may be used to accomplish a fraudulent, criminal or unlawful purpose (15 ILCS 305/5.20[b]).
Misuse of Authentications: “A person may not remove an apostille, certification, any part of the apostille or certification, or the ‘great seal of the State of Illinois’ from any document to which the Secretary of State has affixed it. This act or any attempt to do so shall render the apostille or certification invalid” (15 ILCS 305/5.20[c]).