Last Update: August 30, 2024
[…] “You may never notarize your own signature, whether you are signing for yourself or for a corporation” (NPH).Relatives: “A Notary may notarize the signature of his or her spouse, children and other relatives” (NPH).
Powers of Attorney: Effective July 1, 2011, signatures on powers of attorney for property must be both witnessed and notarized. An Illinois Notary who notarizes a signature on a power of attorney for property may not simultaneously serve in the capacity of witness to the signature (755 ILCS 45/3-3[d][11]).
Further, a Notary may not notarize a signature on a power of attorney for property if that Notary is:
“(1) the attending physician or mental health service provider of the principal, or a relative of the physician or provider;
“(2) an owner, operator, or relative of an owner or operator of a health care facility in which the principal is a patient or resident;
“(3) a parent, sibling, or descendant, or the spouse of a parent, sibling, or descendant, of either the principal or any agent or successor agent, regardless of whether the relationship is by blood, marriage, or adoption;
“(4) an agent or successor agent for property” (755 ILCS 45/3-3.6[a]).