Last Update: August 30, 2024
[…] Electronic Notary Located in Illinois: “An electronic notary public who performs an electronic notarial act for a principal by means of audio-video communication shall … be located within this State at the time the electronic notarial act is performed” (5 ILCS 312/6A-104[f][1]).
Single Recorded Session: “An electronic notary public who performs an electronic notarial act for a principal by means of audio-video communication shall … execute the electronic notarial act in a single recorded session that complies with Section 6A-103” (5 ILCS 312/6A-104[f][2]).
Confirmation of Record: “An electronic notary public who performs an electronic notarial act for a principal by means of audio-video communication shall … be satisfied that any electronic record that is electronically signed, acknowledged, or otherwise presented for electronic notarization by the principal is the same record electronically signed by the electronic notary” (5 ILCS 312/6A-104[f][3]; see also IAC 176.825 a) and 176.860 b)).
Quality of Audio-Video Communication: “An electronic notary public who performs an electronic notarial act for a principal by means of audio-video communication shall … be satisfied that the quality of the audio-video communication is sufficient to make the determination required for the electronic notarial act under this Act and any other law of this State” (5 ILCS 312/6A-104[f][4]).
Identification of Venue: “An electronic notary public who performs an electronic notarial act for a principal by means of audio-video communication shall … identify the venue for the electronic notarial act as the jurisdiction within Illinois where the notary is physically located while performing the act” (5 ILCS 312/6A-104[f][5]).
Audio-Video Communication Standards: “If an electronic notarial act is performed using audio-video communication:
“(1) the technology must allow the persons communicating to see and speak to each other simultaneously;