Last Update: August 30, 2024
[…] “The electronic notarial certificate for an electronic notarization must include a notation that the notarization is an electronic notarization” (5 ILCS 312/6A-103[f]).
“The electronic notary public shall include a statement in the electronic notarial certificate to indicate that the electronic notarial act was performed by means of audio-video communication. The statement may also be included in the electronic notarial seal” (5 ILCS 312/6A-104[e]; see also IAC 176.810 c)).
Certificate Format
“A certificate of a notarial act is sufficient if it meets the requirements of [5 ILCS 312/6-103] subsection (a) and it:
“(1) is in the short form set forth in Section 6-105;
“(2) is in a form otherwise prescribed by the law of this State; or
“(3) sets forth the actions of the notary public and those are sufficient to meet the requirements of the designated notarial act” (5 ILCS 312/6-103[b]).
“All notarizations in the State of Illinois must contain the proper notary certificate wording, which includes State and County of venue, the date, notarial wording, notary signature as commissioned, and the imprint of the notary seal” (NPH).