Last Update: August 30, 2024
[…] “A notarial certificate must be stamped, stapled, grommeted, or otherwise permanently bound to the tangible document in a tamper-evident manner. The use of tape, paper clips, or binder clips is not permitted” (IAC 176.600 c)).
SEAL AND SIGNATURE
Definition
“'Electronic seal' means information within a notarized electronic document that includes thenames, commission number, jurisdiction, and expiration date of the commission of an electronic notary public and generally includes the information required to be set forth in a mechanical stamp under subsection (b-5) of Section 3-101 [5 ILCS 312/3-101]” (5 ILCS 312/1-104).
Seal Requirement
Notarial Acts: Required.
“Each notary public shall, upon receiving the notary commission from the Secretary of State, obtain an official rubber stamp seal with which the notary shall authenticate his or her official acts” (5 ILCS 312/3-101[a] and 312/6-103[a]; see also IAC 176.500 a)).In-Person Electronic Notarial Acts: Not explicitly required.
Remote (Electronic) Notarial Acts: Required.