Last Update: April 22, 2024
[…] Transitional Provision
“A notary public who holds a commission on the effective date of RULONA may continue to use his or her seal until the expiration of that commission, which may occur after the effective date of both RULONA and the Department’s regulations” (website, “What to Know About RULONA”; see also website, “Notary Public Equipment”).
Notary Signature
“The notary public must:
“(A) sign the notary public’s name exactly and only as it appears on the commission; …” (57 Pa.C.S. 315[a][[1][i]).
Notary Electronic Signature
“The notary public must … execute the notary public’s electronic signature in a manner which attributes the signature to the notary public identified in the commission” (57 Pa.C.S. 315[a][3][1][B]).
RECORDS OF NOTARIAL ACTS
Records Requirement
Journal
Notarial Acts: Required. “A notary public shall maintain a journal in which the notary public records in chronological order all notarial acts that the notary public performs.” (57 Pa.C.S. 319[a]).