Last Update: April 22, 2024
[…] However, before using the new name on notarial work, the notary public must register the new signature with the prothonotary’s office of the county where the notary’s office address is located and purchase a new rubber stamp seal. Application for reappointment must be made in the new name” (website, “Update Information”).Resignation: “Resigning notaries public, as well as those whose commissions have expired or been revoked, pursuant to 57 Pa.C.S. § 319(e), must deliver their journal to the office of the recorder of deeds in the county where the notary public last maintained an office within 30 days of:
“(1) expiration of the commission of the notary public, unless the notary public applies for a commission within that time period;
“(2) resignation of the commission of the notary public.”