Last Update: April 22, 2024
[…] “(4) An individual authorized by Federal law to perform the notarial act” (57 Pa.C.S. 313[a]).
Notarial Acts in Foreign State
“This subsection applies to a notarial act:
“(i) performed under authority and in the jurisdiction of a foreign state or constituent unit of the foreign state; or
“(ii) performed under the authority of a multinational or international governmental organization.
“(2) A notarial act under paragraph (1) has the same effect under the law of this Commonwealth as if performed by a notarial officer of this Commonwealth” (57 Pa.C.S. 314[b]).
“As used in [57 Pa.C.S. 314], the term ‘foreign state’ means a government other than the United States, a state or a federally recognized Indian tribe” (57 Pa.C.S. 314[g]).
Apostilles: “[57 Pa.C.S. 314(e)] applies to an apostille which is:
“(i) in the form prescribed by the Hague Convention of October 5, 1961; and
“(ii) issued by a foreign state party to the Hague Convention.
“An apostille …. conclusively establishes that:
“(i) the signature of the notarial officer is genuine; and
“(ii) the notarial officer holds the indicated office” (57 Pa.C.S. 314[e]).Consular Authentications: “[57 Pa.C.S. 314(f)] applies to a consular authentication:
“(i) issued by an individual designated by the United States Department of State as a notarizing officer for performing notarial acts overseas; and
“(ii) attached to the record with respect to which the notarial act is performed.
“(2) A consular authentication … conclusively establishes that:
“(i) the signature of the notarial officer is genuine; and
“(ii) the notarial officer holds the indicated office” (57 Pa.C.S. 314[f]).
AUTHENTICATION OF NOTARIAL ACTS
County Prothonotaries