Last Update: April 22, 2024
[…] “(ii) a statutory provision other than this chapter (57 Pa.C.S. 315[c]).Remote Notarial Acts: “A short form certificate under section 316 for a notarial act subject to this section is sufficient if either of the following apply:
”(1) The short form certificate is in the form provided by section 316 and contains a statement substantially as follows: ‘This notarial act involved the use of communication technology.’
”(2) The certificate complies with the regulations promulgated under [57 Pa.C.S. 306.1] subsection (g)(1).’” (57 Pa.C.S. 306.1[d]).
Security of Certificate
Tangible Records: “If a notarial act is performed regarding a tangible record, a certificate shall be part of or securely attached to the record” (57 Pa.C.S. 315[f][1]).
Electronic Records: “If a notarial act is performed regarding an electronic record, the certificate shall be affixed to or logically associated with the electronic record” (57 Pa.C.S. 315[2]).
Rulemaking: “If the department has established standards under section 327 (relating to regulations) for attaching, affixing or logically associating the certificate, the process must conform to the standards (57 Pa.C.S. 315[3]).
SEAL AND SIGNATURE
Definitions
“‘Official stamp.’ A physical image affixed to or embossed on a tangible record or an electronic image attached to or logically associated with an electronic record. The term includes a notary seal” (57 Pa.C.S. 302).
“'Stamping device.' Any of the following:
“(1) A physical device capable of affixing to or embossing on a tangible record an official stamp.
“(2) An electronic device or process capable of attaching to or logically associating with an electronic record an official stamp” (57 Pa.C.S. 302).
Official Stamp Requirement
Notarial Acts
Notaries Public: Required.
“If a notarial act regarding a tangible record is performed by a notary public, an official stamp shall be affixed to the certificate near the notary public’s signature in a form capable of photographic reproduction” (57 Pa.C.S. 315[b][1]).Other Notarial Officers: Permitted.
“If a notarial act is performed regarding a tangible record by a notarial officer other than a notary public and the certificate contains the information specified in subsection (a)(2)(ii), (iii) and (iv), an official stamp may be affixed to the certificate” (57 Pa.C.S. 315[b][2]).
In-Person Electronic Notarial Acts
Notaries Public: Permitted.
“If a notarial act regarding an electronic record is performed by a notary public and the certificate contains the information specified in subsection (a)(2)(ii), (iii) and (iv) and (3), an official stamp may be attached to or logically associated with the certificate” (57 Pa.C.S. 315[b][3]).Other Notarial Officers: Permitted.
“If a notarial act regarding an electronic record is performed by a notarial officer other than a notary public and the certificate contains the information specified in subsection (a)(2)(ii), (iii) and (iv), an official stamp may be attached to or logically associated with the certificate” (57 Pa.C.S. 315[b][4]).
Remote Notarial Acts
Notaries Public: Required for remote notarial acts on paper records (57 Pa.C.S. 315[b][1]) and permitted for remote notarial acts on electronic records (57 Pa.C.S. 315[b][3]).