Last Update: April 22, 2024
[…] Remote Notarial Certificate
“If a notarial act is subject to this section, the certificate of notarial act required by [57 Pa.C.S.] section 315 (relating to certificate of notarial act) and the short form certificate under section [57 Pa.C.S.] 316 (relating to short form certificates) must indicate that the notarial act was performed by means of communication technology” (57 Pa.C.S. 306.1[c]).
Sufficiency of Certificate
Notarial Acts: “A certificate of a notarial act is sufficient if it meets the requirements of [57 Pa.C.S. 315] (a) and (b) and:
“(1) is in a short form set forth in section 316 (relating to short form certificates);
“(2) is in a form otherwise permitted by a statutory provision;
“(3) is in a form permitted by the law applicable in the jurisdiction in which the notarial act was performed; or
“(4) sets forth the actions of the notarial officer and the actions are sufficient to meet the requirements of the notarial act as provided in: