Last Update: April 22, 2024
[…] “(1) A judge of a court of record.
“(2) A clerk, prothonotary or deputy prothonotary or deputy clerk of a court having a seal.
“(3) Any of the following:
“(i) A recorder of deeds.
“(ii) A deputy recorder of deeds.
“(iii) A clerk of a recorder of deeds to the extent authorized by:
“(A) section 1 of the act of May 17, 1949 (P.L.1397, No.414), entitled ‘An act authorizing the recorder of deeds in counties of the first class to appoint and empower clerks employed in his office to administer oaths and affirmations’;
“(B) section 1312 of the act of July 28, 1953 (P.L.723, No.230), known as the Second Class County Code; or
“(C) section 1313 of the act of August 9, 1955 (P.L.323, No.130), known as The County Code.
“(4) A notary public.
“(5) A member of the minor judiciary. As used in this paragraph, the term “minor judiciary” has the meaning given in 42 Pa.C.S. § 102 (relating to definitions).
“(6) An individual authorized by law to perform a specific notarial act” (57 Pa.C.S. 310[a]).