Last Update: April 22, 2024
[…] Each form of satisfactory evidence is discussed below.Additional Information or Credentials: “A notarial officer may require an individual to provide additional information or identification credentials necessary to assure the notarial officer of the identity of the individual” (57 Pa.C.S. 370[c]).
Remote Notarial Acts
Definition: “'Identity proofing.' A process or service by which a third person provides a notary public with a means to verify the identity of a remotely located individual by a review of personal information from public or private data sources” (57 Pa.C.S. 306.1[i]).
Requirement: “A notary public located in this Commonwealth may perform a notarial act facilitated by communication technology for a remotely located individual if … [t]he notary public:
”(i) has personal knowledge under section 307(a) (relating to identification of individual) of the identity of the individual;