Last Update: April 22, 2024
[…] Transitional Provision
“A notary public who holds a commission on the effective date of RULONA may continue to use his or her existing journal until the expiration of that commission. Full compliance with RULONA journaling requirements must occur with the notary’s next commission” (website, Notary Public Equipment”).
Journal Format
General Requirement: “A journal may be created on a tangible medium or in an electronic format” (57 Pa.C.S. 319[b]).
Tangible Journal: “If the journal is maintained on a tangible medium, it shall be a bound register with numbered pages” (57 Pa.C.S. 319[b]).
Electronic Journal: “If the journal is maintained in an electronic format, it shall be in a tamper-evident electronic format complying with the regulations of the department” (57 Pa.C.S. 319[b]).
Separate Journals
“A notary public may maintain a separate journal for tangible records and for electronic records” (57 Pa.C.S. 319[b]).
Journal Entries
Required Entries: “An entry in a journal shall be made contemporaneously with performance of the notarial act and contain all of the following information:
“(1) The date and time of the notarial act.
“(2) A description of the record, if any, and type of notarial act.
“(3) The full name and address of each individual for whom the notarial act is performed.
“(4) If identity of the individual is based on personal knowledge, a statement to that effect.