Last Update: April 22, 2024
[…] Disposition of Journal
Termination of Office: “A notary public shall deliver the journal of the notary public to the office of the recorder of deeds in the county where the notary public last maintained an office within 30 days of:
“(1) expiration of the commission of the notary public, unless the notary public applies for a commission within that time period;
“(2) resignation of the commission of the notary public; or
“(3) revocation of the commission of the notary public” (57 Pa.C.S. 319[e]).Death or Incompetency: “On the death or adjudication of incompetency of a current or former notary public, the personal representative or guardian of the notary public or a person knowingly in possession of the journal of the notary public shall deliver it within 30 days to the office of the recorder of deeds in the county where the notary public last maintained an office” (57 Pa.C.S. 319[g]).
Retention of Recording of Remote Notarial Act
“(1) This subsection applies to:
”(i) a notary public;
”(ii) a guardian, a conservator or an agent of a notary public; or
”(iii) a personal representative of a deceased notary public.