Last Update: April 22, 2024
[…] “(C) section 1313 of the act of August 9, 1955 (P.L.323, No.130), known as The County Code.
“(4) A notary public.
“(5) A member of the minor judiciary. As used in this paragraph, the term “minor judiciary” has the meaning given in 42 Pa.C.S. § 102 (relating to definitions).
“(6) An individual authorized by law to perform a specific notarial act” (57 Pa.C.S. 310[a]).
Official Stamp on Tangible Records: “If a notarial act is performed regarding a tangible record by a notarial officer other than a notary public and the certificate contains the information specified in [57 Pa.C.S. 315] (a)(2)(ii), (iii) and (iv), an official stamp may be affixed to the certificate” (57 Pa.C.S. 315[b][2]).
Official Stamp on Electronic Records: “If a notarial act regarding an electronic record is performed by a notarial officer other than a notary public and the certificate contains the information specified in [57 Pa.C.S. 315] (a)(2)(ii), (iii) and (iv), an official stamp may be attached to or logically associated with the certificate” (57 Pa.C.S. 315[b][4]).
Notarial Acts in U.S. State or Jurisdiction
“A notarial act performed in another state has the same effect under the law of this Commonwealth as if performed by a notarial officer of this Commonwealth if the act performed in that state is performed by any of the following: