Last Update: April 22, 2024
[…] Unauthorized Practice of Law
No Authority: “A commission as a notary public does not authorize the notary public to:
“(1) assist persons in drafting legal records, give legal advice or otherwise practice law;
“(2) act as an immigration consultant or an expert on immigration matters;
“(3) represent a person in a judicial or administrative proceeding relating to immigration to the United States, United States citizenship or related matters; or
“(4) receive compensation for performing any of the activities listed in this subsection” (57 Pa.C.S. 325[a]).
False or Deceptive Advertising
General Prohibition: “A notary public may not engage in false or deceptive advertising” (57 Pa.C.S. 325[b]).
‘Notario Publico’: “[A] notary public may not use the term ‘notario’ or ‘notario publico’” (57 Pa.C.S. 325[d][1]). Attorneys are exempt from this provision (57 Pa.C.S. 325[c][2]).
“There has been some confusion in the marketplace when the term “notary public” is translated into a foreign language.