Last Update: April 22, 2024
[…] Failure of Notary: Except as otherwise provided in section 304(b) (relating to authority to perform notarial act), the failure of a notarial officer to perform a duty or meet a requirement specified in this chapter does not invalidate a notarial act performed by the notarial officer. The validity of a notarial act under this chapter does not prevent an aggrieved person from seeking to invalidate the record or transaction which is the subject of the notarial act or from seeking other remedies based on Federal law or the law of this Commonwealth other than this chapter” (57 Pa.C.S. 326[a]).
Lack of Authority: “[57 Pa.C.S. 326] does not validate a purported notarial act performed by an individual who does not have the authority to perform notarial acts” (57 Pa.C.S. 326[c]).
I-9 Forms