Last Update: April 22, 2024
[…] “(1) the individual executing the record is competent or has the capacity to execute the record;
“(2) the individual’s signature is knowingly and voluntarily made;
“(3) the individual’s signature on the record or statement substantially conforms to the signature on a form of identification used to determine the identity of the individual; or
“(4) the physical appearance of the individual signing the record or statement substantially conforms to the photograph on a form of identification used to determine the identity of the individual (57 Pa.C.S. 308[a]).General Grounds: “A notarial officer may refuse to perform a notarial act unless refusal is prohibited by law other than [57 Pa.C.S. Chapter 3]” (57 Pa.C.S. 308[b]).
Discrimination Prohibited: “A notary public may refuse to perform a notarial act unless such refusal is prohibited by law.