Last Update: April 22, 2024
[…] “‘Verified.’ When used in reference to writings, means supported by oath or affirmation” (1 Pa.C.S. 1191).Requirements: “A notarial officer who takes a verification of a statement on oath or affirmation shall determine, from personal knowledge or satisfactory evidence of the identity of the individual, all of the following:
“(1) The individual appearing before the notarial officer and making the verification has the identity claimed.
“(2) The signature on the statement verified is the signature of the individual” (57 Pa.C.S. 305[b]).
Signature Witnessings
Requirements: “A notarial officer who witnesses or attests to a signature shall determine, from personal knowledge or satisfactory evidence of the identity of the individual, all of the following:
“(1) The individual appearing before the notarial officer and signing the record has the identity claimed.
“(2) The signature on the record is the signature of the individual” (57 Pa.C.S. 305[c]).
Copy Certifications
Requirements: “A notarial officer who certifies or attests a copy of a record or an item which was copied shall determine that the copy is a complete and accurate transcription or reproduction of the record or item” (57 Pa.C.S. 305[d]).
“Pennsylvania Notaries public may not certify certain Federal, State or County records. Only the agencies where these records are filed may certify copies, because they alone hold the original documents or records. This would include the following types of documents: