Last Update: January 18, 2024
[…] No Room for Stamp
“There is no room on the notarial certificate for my stamp impression. What do I do? — A stamp is required so attach a loose notarial certificate” (website, "Notary Help" > "Notary FAQ").
Lost or Stolen Stamp
“If [the stamp] is ever lost or stolen, contact the Office of the Minnesota Secretary of State” (website, "Notary Commission Guide").
Other Official Seals/Stamps
Legislators: “Every member of the legislature, while in office and residing in the district from which elected, may have an official notarial stamp, in the form provided in [MS] section 358.03, with which to authenticate official acts provided for in [MS] section 358.15” (MS 358.028).
Court Officers: “Upon every seal of a court or officer authorized or required to have a seal there shall be engraved the same device that is engraved on the seal of the state, and the name of the court or office in which it is to be used” (MS 358.03).