Last Update: January 18, 2024
[…] The commission does not provide the notary public any immunity or benefit conferred by law of this state on public officials or employees” MS 359.01 Subd. 6).
Registration to Perform In-Person Electronic and Remote Notarial Acts
In-Person Electronic Notarial Acts: “Before a notary public performs the notary public’s initial notarial act with respect to an electronic record, a notary public shall satisfy the requirements of [MS] section 359.01, Subd. 5, and shall notify the commissioning officer or agency that the notary public will be performing notarial acts with respect to electronic records” (MS 358.69, Subd. 2).
“Before performing electronic notarial acts, a notary public shall register the capability to notarize electronically with the secretary of state. Before performing electronic notarial acts after recommissioning, a notary public shall reregister with the secretary of state” (MS 359.01, Subd. 5).