Versions Compared
[…] Acknowledgments

  1. DefinitionDefinitions

    1. Acknowledgment: “‘Acknowledgment’ means a declaration by an individual before a notarial officer that the individual has signed a record for the purpose stated in the record and, if the record is signed in a representative capacity, that the individual signed the record with proper authority and signed it as the act of the individual or entity identified in the record” (IC 51-102[1]).

    2. In a Representative Capacity: “'In a representative capacity means acting as:
      “(a) An authorized officer, agent, partner, trustee or other representative for a person that is not an individual;

    Requirements

    1. Identification of Acknowledger “(b) A public officer, personal representative, guardian or other representative, in the capacity stated in a record;
      “(c) An agent or attorney in fact for a principal; or