Go to start of metadata
[…] “(c) The name of any notary public whose signature appears on the instrument is legibly printed, typewritten, or stamped on the instrument and appears on the same page near the signature of the notary public.
“(d) The address of each of the grantees in each deed of conveyance or assignment of real estate, including the street number address if located within territory where street number addresses are in common use, or, if not, the post office address, is legibly printed, typewritten, or stamped on the instrument” (MCL 565.201[1][a]-[d]).

“A register of deeds shall not receive for recording an instrument executed after October 29, 1937 unless the instrument complies with each of the following requirements:
“(f) If the instrument is executed after April 1, 1997, each sheet of the instrument complies with all of the following requirements:
“(i) Has a margin of unprinted space that is at least 2-1/2 inches at the top of the first page and at least 1/2 inch on all remaining sides of each page.
“(ii) Subject to [MCL 565.201] (3), displays on the first line of print on the first page of the instrument a single statement identifying the recordable event that the instrument evidences.
“(iii) Is electronically, mechanically, or hand printed in 10-point type or the equivalent of 10-point type.
“(iv) Is legibly printed in black ink on white paper that is not less than 20-pound weight.
“(v) Is not less than 8-1/2 inches wide and 11 inches long or more than 8-1/2 inches wide and 14 inches long.