Go to start of metadata
[…] Identification

  1. Notarial Acts

    1. Requirement: In taking an acknowledgment, executing a verification upon oath or affirmation, or in witnessing or attesting to a signature, the signer must be identified by the Notary through personal knowledge or satisfactory evidence of identity (MCL 55.285).

    2. Satisfactory Evidence: “A notary public has satisfactory evidence that a person is the person whose signature is on a record if that person is any of the following:
      “(a) Personally known to the notary public.
      “(b) Identified upon the oath or affirmation of a credible witness personally known by the notary public and who personally knows the person.
      “(c) Identified on the basis of a current license, identification card, or record issued by a federal or state government that contains the person’s photograph and signature” (MCL 55.285[6]).”