Go to start of metadata
[…] It is a certification on an affidavit declaring when, where and before whom it was sworn. However, jurat notarizations do not prove a document is true, legal, valid or enforceable” (website, “Notary Manual”).

  2. Requirements: “In taking a verification upon oath or affirmation, the notary public shall determine, either from personal knowledge or from satisfactory evidence, that the person in the presence of the notary public and making the verification is the person whose signature is on the record being verified” (MCL 55.285[3]).
    “In all matters where the notary public takes a verification upon oath or affirmation … the notary public shall require that the person sign the record being verified … in the presence of the notary public” (MCL 55.285[5]).
    “It is always important that the notary positively identify a signer for a jurat, as s/he is certifying that the signer attested to the truthfulness of the document contents under penalty of perjury.