Go to start of metadata
[…] Bond

  1. Requirement: “For the official misconduct of a notary public, the notary public and the sureties on the notary public’s surety bond are liable in a civil action for the damages sustained by the persons injured” (MCL 55.297[1]).
    “Within 90 days before filing an application for a notary public appointment, a person shall file with the county clerk of his or her residence or expected appointment a proper surety bond and an oath taken as prescribed by the constitution” (MCL 55.273[1]).
    “The bond shall be in the sum of $10,000.00 with good and sufficient surety by a surety licensed to do business in this state. The bond shall be conditioned upon indemnifying or reimbursing a person, financing agency, or governmental agency for monetary loss caused through the official misconduct of the notary public in the performance of a notarial act. The surety is required to indemnify or reimburse only after a judgment based on official misconduct has been entered in a court of competent jurisdiction against the notary public. The aggregate liability of the surety shall not exceed the sum of the bond” (MCL 55.273[2]).

  2. Cancellation of Bond: “The surety on the bond may cancel the bond 60 days after the surety notifies the notary, the secretary, and the county clerk of the cancellation. The surety is not liable for a breach of a condition occurring after the effective date of the cancellation. The county clerk shall not accept the personal assets of an applicant as security for a surety bond under this act” (MCL 55.273[2]).
    “A notary public and the notary public’s sureties are not liable for the truth, form, or correctness of the contents of a record upon which the notary public performs a notarial act” (MCL 55.297[2]).