Go to start of metadata
[…] Online Search

The state’s roster of Notaries may be searched by name, county or expiration date through the “Michigan Notary Public Search” function on the Department of State’s website. Information provided describes a Notary’s current status, including county of commission, appointment date and commission expiration date.

Jurisdiction

“A notary public may … perform notarial acts anywhere in this state…” (MCL 55.269[2]).

Term Length

“A notary public may … perform notarial acts … from the date of appointment until the notary’s birthday occurring not less than 6 years and not more than 7 years after the date of his or her appointment unless the appointment is canceled, suspended, or revoked by the secretary or by operation of law” (MCL 55.269[2]).

Bond

  1. Requirement: “For the official misconduct of a notary public, the notary public and the sureties on the notary public’s surety bond are liable in a civil action for the damages sustained by the persons injured” (MCL 55.297[1]).