Go to start of metadata
[…] Go to top.

RECORDS OF NOTARIAL ACTS

Records Requirement

  1. Journal

    1. Notarial Acts: Not required.

    2. In-Person Electronic Notarial Acts: Not required.

    3. Remote Notarial Acts: Required.
      “If a notary public performs notarial acts using a remote electronic notarization platform, the notary public shall maintain a journal that records, at a minimum, each of those notarial acts” (MCL 55.286b[7]).

  2. Recording of Remote Notarial Acts: Required.
    “Subject to subsection [MCL 55-286b] (1), a notary public must retain an audio or visual recording of a notarial act for at least 10 years after the performance of the notarial act” (MCL 55.286b[9]).
    “The notary public shall not record by audio or visual means a notarial act performed using a remote electronic notarization platform, unless the notary public discloses to the person that requested the notarial act that an audio or visual recording is being made and how the recording will be preserved, and the person consents or has previously consented to the recording. A notary public may refuse to conduct a notarial act using a remote electronic notarization platform if the person that requested the notarial act objects to an audio or visual recording of the notarial act” (MCL 55.286b[6]).

One Active Journal

“A notary public shall maintain only 1 journal for the recording of notarial acts …” (MCL 55.286b[7]).

Journal Format

“A notary public … must keep the journal either as a tangible, permanent bound register or in a tamper-evident, permanent electronic format” (MCL 55.286b[7]).

Journal Recommendation

Notarial Acts: “The MiLONA does not require that Notary public keep a journal, ledger, list or other record for pen and paper notarizations and electronic notarizations. But many notaries find it beneficial to keep records” (website, “Notary Manual”).

Journal Entries

  1. Required Entries: “A notary public shall make an entry in a journal maintained under [MCL 55.286b] subsection (7) contemporaneously with performance of the notarial act, and the entry must include, at a minimum, all of the following:
    “(a) The date, time, and nature of the notarial act.
    “(b) A description of the record, if any.
    “(c) The full name and address of each individual for whom the notarial act is performed.
    “(d) If the identity of the individual for whom the notarial act is performed is based on personal knowledge, a statement to that effect. If the identity of the individual for whom the notarial act is performed is based on satisfactory evidence, a brief description of the method of identification and the identification credential presented, if any, including the date of issuance and expiration for the credential.
    “(e) The fee charged, if any, by the notary public” (MCL 55-286b[8]).

  2. Audiovisual Recording: “An entry made in a journal maintained by a notary public under [MCL 55-286b] subsection (7) must also reference, but shall not itself contain, any audio or visual recording of a notarial act performed using a remote electronic notarization platform. Subject to subsection [MCL 55-286b] (1), a notary public must retain an audio or visual recording of a notarial act for at least 10 years after the performance of the notarial act” (MCL 55.286b[9]).

Retention of Records