Go to start of metadata
[…] “A Notary who is a stockholder, director, officer or employee of a bank or other corporation may notarize documents executed by that corporation, or administer oaths to any of its agents, unless the Notary is named as a party to the document, either individually or as a representative of the corporation” (MCL 55.291[9]).

  3. Relatives: “A notary public shall not perform a notarial act for a spouse, lineal ancestor, lineal descendent, or sibling including in-laws, steps, or half-relatives” (MCL 55.291[8]). A “lineal ancestor” is an individual in the direct line of ascent, including but not limited to a parent or grandparent; a “lineal descendant” is an individual who is in the direct line of descent, including but not limited to a child or grandchild (MCL 55.265).