Go to start of metadata
[…] Go to top.

CERTIFICATE OF NOTARIAL ACT

Certificate Forms Repealed

Effective May 26, 2006, the Michigan Legislature repealed the use of Notary forms (Former MCL 55.289, Act 155). Effective December 12, 2018, the Michigan Legislature repealed the Uniform Recognition of Acknowledgments Act, and its several “short form” acknowledgment certificates used by Notaries and other notarial officers for decades.

Recent correspondence with the Michigan Secretary of State’s office suggests that the Michigan Notary Public Act requires a Notary only to include the following requirements prescribed in MCL 55.287 for each notarial act they execute: “On each record that a notary public performs a notarial act and immediately near the notary public’s signature, as is practical, the notary public shall print, type, stamp, or otherwise imprint mechanically or electronically sufficiently clear and legible to be read by the secretary and in a manner capable of photographic reproduction all of the following in this format or in a similar format that conveys all of the same information:
“(a) The name of the notary public exactly as it appears on his or her application for commission as a notary public.
“(b) The statement: “Notary public, State of Michigan, County of _______________.”.
“(c) The statement: “My commission expires _______________.”.