Go to start of metadata
[…] 3. “My commission expires _________ (date).”;

    4. If notarizing in a Michigan county other than the county of commissioning, “Acting in the County of _________ (county where notarial act was performed).”;

    5. Date notarial act was performed.

    6. If the notarial act was performed using an electronic notarization system or remote electronic notarization platform.

  5. Illegibility: “The illegibility of the statements required in subsection (2) does not affect the validity of the transaction or record that was notarized” (MCL 55.287[4]).

Example

The below typical, actual-size examples of rubber stamp, embossing, and electronic Notary seals are allowed by Michigan law. Other formats may also be permitted.

Notary Signature

“A notary public shall place his or her signature on every record upon which he or she performs a notarial act. The notary public shall sign his or her name exactly as his or her name appears on his or her application for commission as a notary public” (MCL 55.287[1]).

“‘Signature’ means an individual’s written or printed name, electronic signature, or mark, attached to or logically associated with a contract or other record and executed, adopted, or made by the individual with the intent to sign the record” (MCL 55.267[b]).

Go to top.