Go to start of metadata
[…] While the MiLONA does not require the use of an embossed seal, documents for use outside of the State of Michigan may require an embossed Notary seal” (website, “Notary Manual”).

  2. Electronic Real Property Records: Not required.
    “A physical or electronic image of a stamp, impression, or seal need not accompany an electronic signature]” (MCL 565.843[3]).

Seal Format

  1. Inked Stamp or Electronic Process: “A notary public may use a stamp, seal, or electronic process that contains all of the information required by MCL 55.287(2). However, the stamp, seal, or electronic process shall not be used in a manner that renders anything illegible on the record being notarized” (MCL 55.287[3]).

  2. Unreproducible Method Disallowed: “A notary public shall not use an embosser alone or use any other method that cannot be reproduced” (MCL 55.287[3]).

  3. Size and Shape: Not specified.