Go to start of metadata
[…] 1. Remote Notarial Acts: “A notary public shall retain the journal for at least 10 years after the performance of the last notarial act recorded in it. If a notary public is not reappointed, or his or her commission is revoked, the former notary public shall inform the secretary of state where the journal is kept or, if directed by the secretary, shall forward the journal to the secretary or a repository designated by the secretary” (MCL 55-286b[7]).

  2. Use of Custodian: “A notary public may designate a custodian to do any of the following:
    “(a) Maintain the journal required under MCL 55.286b] subsection (7) on his or her behalf.
    “(b) Retain an audio or visual recording of a notarial act under subsection [MCL 55-286b] (9) on his or her behalf. If an audio or visual recording of a notarial act is transferred to a custodian to hold on behalf of the notary public, the journal entry must identify the custodian with sufficient information to locate and contact that custodian” (MCL 55-286b[10]).

Inspection of Records

Upon written or electronic request by the Secretary of State, a Notary must comply within 15 days by providing a copy or permitting inspection of the specified records of the Notary, but only if such records are kept by that Notary (MCL 55.295).