Go to start of metadata
[…] These provisions are summarized below.

  2. Technology Systems

    1. Definition: “‘Remote electronic notarization platform’ means any combination of technology that enables a notary to perform a notarial act remotely; that allows the notary public to communicate by sight and sound with the individual for whom he or she is performing the notarial act, and witnesses, if applicable, by means of audio and visual communication; and that includes features to conduct credential analysis and identity proofing” (MCL 55.265[i]).

    2. Approval of System Providers: Required. “A notary public shall not use a remote electronic notarization platform that is not approved under this section” (MCL 55-286b[1]).
      “By March 30, 2019, the secretary and the department of technology, management, and budget shall review and may approve remote electronic notarization platforms for the performance of notarial acts in this state. A notary public shall not use a remote electronic notarization platform that is not approved under this section” (MCL 55-286b[1]).
      The standards by which a remote electronic notarization platform is approved, including a system approved by a government-sponsored enterprise, are the same as for electronic notarization systems (see “System Approval” above).