Go to start of metadata
[…] Inspection of Records

Upon written or electronic request by the Secretary of State, a Notary must comply within 15 days by providing a copy or permitting inspection of the specified records of the Notary, but only if such records are kept by that Notary (MCL 55.295). For failure to comply, the Secretary may indefinitely suspend the Notary’s commission.

Go to top.

FEES FOR NOTARIAL ACTS

Maximum Fee

“The fee charged by a notary public for performing a notarial act shall not be more than $10.00 for any individual transaction or notarial act” (MCL 55.285[7]).

Posting or Advising on Fees

“A notary public shall either conspicuously display a sign or expressly advise a person concerning the fee amount to be charged for a notarial act before the notary public performs the act” (MCL 55.285[7]).

Travel Fee

'“Before the notary public commences to travel in order to perform a notarial act, the notary public and client may agree concerning a separate travel fee to be charged by the notary public for traveling to perform the notarial act” (MCL 55.285[7]).