Go to start of metadata
[…] 4. Indication of Remote Act: “On each record that a notary public performs a notarial act and immediately near the notary public’s signature, as is practical, the notary public shall print, type, stamp, or otherwise imprint mechanically or electronically sufficiently clear and legible to be read by the secretary and in a manner capable of photographic reproduction… (f) if applicable, whether the notarial act was performed … using a remote electronic notarization platform under section 26b [MCL 55-286b]” (MCL 55-287[2][f]).

  5. Disclosure of Recording: “The notary public shall not record by audio or visual means a notarial act performed using a remote electronic notarization platform, unless the notary public discloses to the person that requested the notarial act that an audio or visual recording is being made and how the recording will be preserved, and the person consents or has previously consented to the recording. A notary public may refuse to conduct a notarial act using a remote electronic notarization platform if the person that requested the notarial act objects to an audio or visual recording of the notarial act” (MCL 55-286b[6]).

  6. Journal of Remote Acts: For the requirement to keep an electronic journal of all remote electronic notarizations, see “Records of Notarial Acts” above.

Go to top.

Unsworn Foreign Declarations