Go to start of metadata
[…] However, many types of durable power of attorney are disallowed from the provisions of this law, including durable powers of attorney for health care (MCL 700.5501[2]).

Disqualifying Interest

  1. Personal: “A notary public shall not do any of the following:
    “(a) Perform a notarial act upon any record executed by himself or herself.
    “(b) Notarize his or her own signature.
    “(c) Take his or her own deposition or affidavit” (MCL 55.291[2]).
    “A notary public shall not perform any notarial act in connection with a transaction if the notary public has a conflict of interest. As used in this subsection, ‘conflict of interest’ means either or both of the following:
    “(a) The notary public has a direct financial or beneficial interest, other than the notary public fee, in the transaction.
    “(b) The notary public is named, individually, as a grantor, grantee, mortgagor, mortgagee, trustor, trustee, beneficiary, vendor, vendee, lessor, or lessee or as a party in some other capacity to the transaction” (MCL 55.291[7]).

  2. Exceptions: “For purposes of [MCL 55.291] subsection (7), a notary public has no direct financial or beneficial interest in a transaction where the notary public acts in the capacity of an agent, employee, insurer, attorney, escrow, or lender for a person having a direct financial or beneficial interest in the transaction” (MCL 55.291[10]).