F Last updated: September 9, 2024
[…] It may be made upon information satisfactory to that person” (ACM, Commercial Law 3-5-505[b]).
“A protest is not required except upon dishonor of a draft which on its face appears to be either drawn or payable outside of the United States and its territories, and the District of Columbia” (HNP).Requirements: “A notarial officer who makes or notes a protest of a negotiable instrument shall make or note the protest in accordance with § 3-505(b) of the Commercial Law Article” (ACM St. Gov’t 18-204[f]).
“The protest must identify the instrument and certify either that presentment has been made or, if not made, the reason why it was not made, and that the instrument has been dishonored by nonacceptance or nonpayment. The protest may also certify that notice of dishonor has been given to some or all parties” (ACM, Commercial Law 3-5-505[b]).
“It shall not be lawful for any notary public to sign and issue any protest except in the form prescribed by the Comptroller” (ACM. St. Gov’t 18-106).
Remote Notarial Acts