F Last updated: September 9, 2024
[…] Copy Certification of a Tangible Copy of Electronic Record (ACM St. Gov’t 18-216[g]) State of Maryland I certify that this is a true and correct copy of an electronic record entitled _________ dated the _____ day of _________, 20____, containing _________ pages. Dated the day of _____, 20____ by _________. Signature of notarial officer |
Remote Notarial Certificate
“If a notarial act is performed under subsection (a) of this section, the certificate of notarial act required by [ACM St. Gov’t] § 18-215 of this subtitle must indicate that the notarial act involved a remotely located individual and was performed using communication technology” (ACM St. Gov’t 18-214[b]).
Sufficiency of Certificate
Notarial Acts: “A certificate of a notarial act is sufficient if it meets the requirements of subsections (a) and (b) of this section and:
”(1) is in a short form provided in § 18-216 of this subtitle;
”(2) is in a form otherwise allowed by the laws of this State;
”(3) is in a form allowed by the laws applicable in the jurisdiction in which the notarial act was performed; or