Go to start of metadata
[…] “The credible witness affidavit must be used only for signers who have no identification. It must not be used as a convenience for someone who has no identification simply because the person has lost the identification card or left it somewhere else. That person will have to obtain a new identification card or retrieve the one he has” (GNH).
    The “Handbook” states that the Notary must make a journal entry for each witness, in addition to the entry for the notarization.

Refusal of Services

Georgia law explicitly states a Notary is not obligated to notarize under certain circumstances.

  1. Illegal or False Transaction: “No notary shall be obligated to perform a notarial act if he feels such act is … [f]or a transaction which the notary knows or suspects is illegal, false, or deceptive …” (OCGA 45-17-8[b]);

  2. Coercion: “No notary shall be obligated to perform a notarial act if he feels such act is … [f]or a person who is being coerced …” (OCGA 45-17-8[b]).

  3. Awareness: “No notary shall be obligated to perform a notarial act if he feels such act is … [f]or a person whose demeanor causes compelling doubts about whether the person knows the consequences of the transaction requiring the notarial act…” (OCGA 45-17-8[b]).

  4. Disqualifying Interest: “No notary shall be obligated to perform a notarial act if he feels such act is … [i]n situations which impugn and compromise the notary’s impartiality …” (OCGA 45-17-8[b]).
    “May a notary refuse to witness a document? — A notary may, and should, refuse to witness a signature whenever any question exists as to the identity of the signer, the sanity of the signer, or the voluntariness of the signature” (website, “Notary Public FAQ”).