Go to start of metadata
[…] See “Signature Witnessing for School Official’s Letter” under “Notary Certificates,” below for a sample certificate for notarizing the signature of a school official’s letter. For certifying a copy of an original school diploma, the forms shown under “Notary Certificates” (below) for copy certifications by a Notary or by a document custodian may be used.
    “(N)or is a certification by a notary public that a document is a certified or true copy of an original document evidence to show that such notary public had knowledge of the contents of the document so certified” (OCGA 45-17-8[f]).

Go to top.

STANDARDS OF PRACTICE

Personal Appearance

“(T)he signer MUST be present before the notary, no exceptions” (GNH).

Identification

  1. Requirement: “In performing any notarial act, a notary public shall confirm the identity of the document signer, oath taker, or affirmant based on personal knowledge or on satisfactory evidence” (OCGA 45-17-8[e]).

  2. Personal Knowledge: “You personally know someone when you have interacted with that person over a substantial period of time.