Go to start of metadata
[…] _________________ (Notary signature) (Stamp/Seal)
(Notary name typed, stamped or printed)
Notary Public, State of Georgia
My commission expires: ____________________

Go to top.

SEAL AND SIGNATURE

Seal Requirement

  1. Notarial Acts: Required.
    “For the authentication of his notarial acts each notary public must provide a seal of office” (OCGA 45-17-6).

  2. Electronic Real Property Records: Not required.
    “A physical or electronic image of a stamp, impression, or seal need not accompany an electronic signature” (OCGA 44-2-37[c]).

Seal Format

Notarial Acts

  1. Inked Stamp or Embosser: “The embossment of notarial certificates by the notary’s seal shall be authorized but not necessary, and the use of a rubber or other type stamp shall be sufficient for imprinting the notary’s seal. A scrawl shall not be a sufficient notary seal. An official act must be documented by the notary’s seal” (OCGA 45-17-6[a][1]).

  2. Shape/Size: Not specified by statute.

  3. Components:

    1. Name of Notary, as it appears on commission certificate;

    2. “Notary Public”;

    3. “Georgia” or “GA”;

    4. Name of county where Notary was commissioned.