Go to start of metadata
[…] They must also destroy their official seal.
    It would be wise for a Notary to resign the commission before it is revoked by the clerk of the superior court in cases where the Notary (a) moves out of state or, for a non-resident Notary, no longer works in the state, or (b) can no longer, for whatever reason, read or write the English language (GNH).

Go to top.

NOTARIAL ACTS

Authorized Acts

Georgia Notaries are authorized to perform the following notarial acts (OCGA 45-17-8):

  1. Take acknowledgments;

  2. Administer oaths and affirmations;

  3. Witness affidavits and take verifications upon oath or affirmation (jurats);

  4. Witness or attest signatures;

  5. Certify copies;

  6. Perform “such other acts as they are authorized to perform by other laws of this state.”

Acknowledgments

  1. Definition: “The acknowledgment is an act in which a document signer personally appears before a notary, is positively identified, and verbally admits to signing a document freely for the purposes therein stated.