Go to start of metadata
[…] Notification to Perform Notarial Acts on Electronic Records

  1. Selection of Technology: “A notarial officer, prior to performing notarial acts with respect to electronic records, must select at least one tamper-evident electronic notarization system with which to place the signature and official seal of the notarial officer on electronic records. A person may not require a notarial officer to perform a notarial act with respect to an electronic record with a system that the notarial officer has not selected” (SDCL 18-1-11.4).

  2. Notification: “A notarial officer must notify the secretary of state, on forms prescribed by the secretary, of the names of each tamper-evident notarization system used by that notarial officer for the notarization of electronic records” (SDCL 18-1-11.4).

Changes of Status

  1. Address Change: Notaries are asked to notify the Secretary of State of any change of address (website, “What If I Move?”). A “Notary Public Request to Change Record” form may be downloaded from the Secretary’s website (see also SDAR 05:04:03:04).