Go to start of metadata
[…] The words “My Commission Expires (date)” may not be placed inside the border of the seal but may appear outside of the border (NPH and website, “About the Notary Seal”).

    5. In-Person Electronic Notarial Acts: Electronic seals used for an in-person electronic notarial act must contain the words required in a physical Notary Public seal within the surrounding border (SDCL 18-1-3.1).

    6. Remote Notarial Acts: Electronic seals used for a remote notarial act must contain the words required in a physical Notary Public seal within the surrounding border (SDCL 18-1-3.1).

Examples

The below typical, actual-size examples of official Notary stamping devices and electronic Notary seals which are allowed by South Dakota law. Formats other than these may also be permitted.

Commission Expiration Date

“A notarial officer shall indicate the date on which the notarial officer's commission expires below the seal under this section” (SDCL 18-1-3.1).

“A Notary Public may choose to purchase (a) ‘My Commission Expires’ date stamp…” (NPH).

The commission expiration date must be in the form of month, day and year.