Go to start of metadata
[…] Recording Requirements

  1. Original Signatures: Unless otherwise provided by law, a paper document that is to be recorded or filed in the register of deeds' records as provided in this section or other applicable law must contain the original signatures of the parties who execute the document and, if required to be acknowledged or further proven, original signatures of the notary public, witnesses, or other officer taking an acknowledgment” (SDCL 7-9-7.4).

    1. Exception: “No original signature is required for any document to be recorded or filed in the register of deeds' records if the document:

      “(1) Is attached as an exhibit to an affidavit or other document that has an original signature that is acknowledged, sworn to with a proper jurat, or proved according to law;

      “(2) Contains electronic signatures executed and notarized in accordance with the requirements of section 4 of this Act and is recorded electronically pursuant to [SDCL] chapter 7-9A; or