Go to start of metadata
[…] These changes should always be initialed and dated by the notary. Handwritten corrections cannot be made to the impression of the notary seal/stamp. If the impression is not correct or illegible, a new impression must be made” (NPH).

Go to top.

SEAL AND SIGNATURE

Definition

“'Official seal,' a seal, stamp, or physical image affixed to or embossed on a tangible record or an electronic image attached to or logically associated with an electronic record” (SDCL 18.1-1.1[6]).

Seal Requirement

  1. Notarial Acts: Required.
    “Every notary public before entering upon the duties of his office, shall provide an official seal and file an impression of the same, together with his oath and bond, in the Office of the Secretary of State (SDCL 18-1-3; see also SDCL 18-1-3.1 and NPH).

  2. In-Person Electronic Notarial Acts: Required (SDCL 18-1-3; see also SDCL 18-1-3.1).

  3. Remote Notarial Acts: Required (SDCL 18-1-3; see also SDCL 18-1-3.1).

  4. Electronic Real Property Records: Not required.