Go to start of metadata
[…] “(3) Indicates the remote location of the person executing the document in the notarial certificate pursuant to section 11 of this Act;
      “(4) Indicates in the notarial certificate pursuant to section 11 of this Act that the notarial act involved a statement made or a signature executed by a person not in the physical presence of the notarial officer, but appearing by means of video communication technology, and a tamper-evident electronic notarization system; and
      “(5) Creates an audio-visual copy of the performance of the notarial act” (SDCL 18-1-11.2).

    2. Tangible Records: “A notarial officer in this state, while located in this state, may perform a notarial act executed on a tangible document by a person not in the physical presence of the notarial officer, but observed by the notarial officer through means of video communication technology, if the notarial officer:
      “(1) Has personal knowledge of the identity of a person through dealings sufficient to provide reasonable certainty that the person has the identity being claimed;
      “(2) Affixes the notarial officer's signature to the original tangible document executed by the person;