Go to start of metadata
[…] The instrument shall not be rendered invalid by the failure to state therein the place of execution or acknowledgment” (SDCL 18-4-6).

Authentication of Certificate of Acknowledgment or Proof

“Officers taking and certifying acknowledgments or proof of instruments for record must authenticate their certificates by affixing thereto their signatures, followed by the names of their offices; also their seals of office, if by the laws of the state, territory, or country where the acknowledgment or proof is taken or by authority of which they are acting, they are required to have official seals. Judges and clerks of courts of record must authenticate their certificates as aforesaid by affixing thereto the seal of the proper court; and mayors of first and second class municipalities, by the seal thereof” (SDCL 18-4-23).

Go to top.

AUTHENTICATION OF NOTARIAL ACTS

Secretary of State

Authenticating certificates for Notaries, including apostilles, are issued only by the South Dakota Secretary of State’s office.