Anchor | ||||
[…] One Commission: “An individual may not have more than one (1) active Indiana commission as a notary public commission at a time” (IC 33-42-12-1[h]).
...
Definition: “Verification on an oath or affirmation” means a declaration that a statement in a record is true” (IC 33-42-0.5-35).
Requirements
Identity of Principal: “A notarial officer who … takes a verification of statement on an oath or affirmation … shall determine, from personal knowledge or satisfactory evidence, that the individual appearing before the officer has the identity claimed …” (IC 33-42-9-2[a]).
Signature of Principal: “A notarial officer who … takes a verification of statement on an oath or affirmation … shall determine … that the signature on the record is the signature of the individual” (IC 33-42-9-2[a]).