Anchor | ||||
[…] Witness Signature: The short form certificate of notarial act for a verification on oath or affirmation states, “Signed and sworn to (or affirmed) before me …” (NPG) indicating that the Notary Public performing the verification must personally witness the principal sign the record.
Signature Witnessings
Requirements
Identity of Principal: “A notarial officer who … attests or witnesses to a signature … shall determine, from personal knowledge or satisfactory evidence, that the individual appearing before the officer has the identity claimed …” (IC 33-42-9-2[a]).
Signature of Principal: “A notarial officer who … attests or witnesses to a signature … shall determine that the signature on the record is the signature of the individual” (IC 33-42-9-2[a]).
The short form certificate of notarial act for a signature witnessing (NPG) states, “Signed and sworn to a signature … shall determine that the signature on the record is the signature of the individual” (IC 33-42-9-2[a])(or affirmed) before me …” indicating that the Notary Public performing the verification must personally witness the principal sign the record.