Versions Compared
[…] Signed_________, remote notary public.
Printed name of remote notary public _________
Date notary public commission expires _________

...

  1. Certificate of Notarial Act: “A certificate of a notarial act or an electronic notarial certificate is sufficient if it meets the requirements described in [IC 33-42-9-12] subsections (a) and (b) and:
    “(1) is in a form permitted by the laws of this state;
    “(2) is in a form permitted by the laws of the jurisdiction in which the notarial act was performed; or
    ”(3) sets forth the actions of the notarial officer” (IC 33-42-9-12[f]).

  2. Electronic Notarial Certificate: “…[A]n electronic notarial certificate is sufficient if it meets the requirements described in [IC 33-42-9-12] subsections (a) and (b) and:
    “(1) is in a form permitted by the laws of this state;
    “(2) is in a form permitted by the laws of the jurisdiction in which the notarial act was performed; or
    “(3) sets forth the actions of the notarial officer” (IC 33-42-9-12[f]).

...

  1. Notaries Public: “If a notarial act is performed on an electronic record by a notary public:
    “(1) the electronic notarial certificate must contain the information described in subsection (a)(2) through (a)(5); and
    “(2) the notary public's electronic seal must be attached to or associated with the electronic notarial certificate” (IC 33-42-9-12[d]).

  2. Other Notarial Officers: “If a notarial act is performed on an electronic record by a notarial officer other than a notary public:
    “(1) the electronic notarial certificate must contain the information described in subsection (a)(2) through (a)(4); and
    “(2) the notarial officer's official seal must be attached to or associated with the electronic notarial certificate” (IC 33-42-9-12[e]).

  3. Other Requirements: “An electronic notarial certificate of a remote notarial act must: