Versions Compared
[…] “(b) The presumed validity of a notarial act under this section does not prevent an injured party from seeking:
“(1) the invalidation of a record or transaction reliant upon an incomplete notarial act; or
“(2) any other remedy provided by the laws of Indiana or the laws of the United States.
“(c) The presumed validity of a notarial act described in subsection (a) does not apply to notarial acts:
“(1) performed by unauthorized persons; or
“(2) described in IC 33-42-13-3(a)(10)” (IC 33-42-16-1).

Go to top.

CERTIFICATE OF NOTARIAL ACT

Certificate Requirements

...

IC 33-42-

...

13-

...

3(a)

...

(

...

10)” (IC 33-42-16-1).

Go to top.

CERTIFICATE OF NOTARIAL ACT

Certificate Requirements

  1. General Requirement: “A notarial act must be authenticated by a certificate” (IC 33-42-9-12[ga]).

  2. Specific Requirements: “A notarial act must be authenticated by a certificate bearing the date of the notarial act and the signature of the notarial officer. A properly completed certificate must conform to the following conditions:
    “(1) The certificate must be completed contemporaneously with the performance of the notarial act.
    “(2) The certificate must be signed and dated by the notarial officer.