Versions Compared
[…] 7. Consecutive Authorization: “In order to obtain a consecutive remote notary authorization, each applicant must electronically submit an application for authorization using the application prescribed by the secretary of state. The application for consecutive authorization is the same as the application for a remote notary public authorization registration” (75 IAC 7-3-3[d]).

...

  1. Information Change: A Notary must notify the Secretary of State not later than 30 days after any change to the following information (IC 33-42-12-3[a]):
    • Name.
    • Mailing address.
    • Personal email address.
    • Personal telephone number.
    • The Notary’s employer’s address, name, or telephone number.

  2. Name Change: “A notary public shall file the following documents with the secretary of state upon any change to the notary public’s name on file with the secretary of state’s office:
    “(1) A rider or other record issued by the notary public’s surety reflecting the change of name.
    “(2) An example of the notary public’s new, official signature” (IC 33-42-12[3][b]; see also 75 IAC 7-2-2[b]).