Versions Compared
[…] “(4) the digital certificate or electronic seal of the remote notary public cannot be attached to the electronic document to render the document tamper evident” (75 IAC 7-5-2).

  14. Fees for Remote Acts: See “Fees for Notarial Acts,” below for the maximum and ancillary fees a remote Notary may charge to perform a remote notarization.

  15. Validity of Remote Acts

    1. Presumption of Validity: “A remote notarial act performed by a remote notary public is presumed valid, regardless of the failure of the remote notary public to perform a duty or meet a requirement of this chapter” (IC 33-42-17-10[a]).

    2. Limitations: “The presumed validity under subsection (a) of a remote notarial act does not do the following:
      “(1) Apply to a remote notarial act that is:
      “(A) performed by an unauthorized individual; or
      “(B) described in IC 33-42-13-3(a)(10).
      “(2) Prevent an injured party from seeking: