Versions Compared
[…] ”(1) as an authorized agent, officer, representative, or trustee of another person;
      ”(2) in any capacity as:
      “(A) provided by law; and
      “(B) stated in a record;
      ”(3) as an agent or attorney in fact for a principal; or
      ”(4) in any other authorized capacity” (IC 33-42-0.5[17]).

  2. Requirements

    1. Identity of Principal: “A notarial officer who … takes an acknowledgment of a record … shall determine, from personal knowledge or satisfactory evidence, that the individual appearing before the officer has the identity claimed

    and
    1. … (IC 33-42-9-2[a]).

    2. Signature of Principal: “A notarial officer who … takes an acknowledgment of a record … shall determine … that the signature on the record is the signature of the individual (IC 33-42-9-2[a]).

Proofs

  1. Definition: “As used in this chapter, ‘proof’, with respect to a notarial act, means a proof:
    ”(1) under common law; or
    ”(2) where the witness:
    “(A) appears before a notarial officer;