Versions Compared
[…] ...

  1. Requirement: “A notary public may perform a remote notarial act only after registering as a remote notary public with the secretary of state” (IC 33-42-17-2[a]).

  2. Minimum Commission Duration: “There must be at least ninety (90) days remaining on the applicant’s notary public commission to register for a remote notary public authorization” (75 IAC 7-3-1[b]).

  3. Qualifications: “A notary public is eligible to register under subsection [IC 33-42-17-2] subsection (a) if the notary public:
    “(1) holds a current commission as a notary public in Indiana;
    “(2) complies with the continuing education requirements described in IC 33-42-12-2, and prescribed under IC 33-42-16-2;
    “(3) is able to competently:
    “(A) operate audiovisual communication technology; and
    “(B) use identity proofing and credential analysis technology; and
    “(4) pays a registration fee in the amount of five dollars ($5)” (IC 33-42-17-2[b]).

  4. Rejected Registrations: “If an applicant is rejected two (2) times within thirty (30), days the applicant must wait an additional thirty (30) days before submitting another application” (75 IAC 7-3-2[f]).

  5. Registration Term: “Unless a registration under this section is revoked under IC 33-42-13, the term of registration:
    “(1) begins on the registration starting date set by the secretary of state; and
    “(2) expires on the date on which the remote notary public's current commission ends” (IC 33-42-17-2[d]).

  6. Reregistration: “A remote notary public whose registration expires under [IC 33-42-12-2] subsection (d) may not perform a remote notarial act until the remote notary public has reregistered under this section” (IC 33-42-17-2[e]).

  7. Consecutive Authorization: “In order to obtain a consecutive remote notary authorization, each applicant must electronically submit an application for authorization using the application prescribed by the secretary of state.