Versions Compared
[…] Oaths and Affirmations

Definition: “‘Oath’ includes ‘affirmation’, and ‘to swear’ includes to ‘affirm’” (IC 1-1-4-5-[16]).

Verifications

  1. Definition: “Verification on an oath or affirmation” means a declaration that a statement in a record is true” (IC 33-42-0.5-35).

  2. Requirements

    1. Identity of Principal: “A notarial officer who … takes a verification of statement on an oath or affirmation … shall determine, from personal knowledge or satisfactory evidence, that the individual appearing before the officer has the identity claimed

    and
    1. …” (IC 33-42-9-2[a]).

    2. Signature of Principal: “A notarial officer who … takes a verification of statement on an oath or affirmation … shall determine … that the signature on the record is the signature of the individual” (IC 33-42-9-2[a]).

    3. Witness Signature

...

    1. , Oath: The short form certificate of notarial act for a verification on oath or affirmation (NPG) states, “Signed and sworn to (or affirmed) before me …” indicating that the Notary Public performing the verification must personally witness the principal sign the record.

Signature Witnessings

Requirements

  1. Identity of Principal: “A notarial officer who … attests or witnesses to a signature

...

  1. shall determine, from personal knowledge or satisfactory evidence, that the individual appearing before the officer has the identity claimed

...

  1. …” (IC 33-42-9-2[a]).

Copy Certifications

  1. RequirementsSignature of Principal: “A notarial officer who attests or witnesses to or certifies a copy of a record or item shall verify that the copy is an accurate, full, and true reproduction or transcription of the record or item” a signature … shall determine that the signature on the record is the signature of the individual” (IC 33-42-9-2[ba]).Paper Printout of Electronic Record: “The recorder shall record a paper or tangible copy of an electronic record (as defined in IC 26-2-8-102) that is otherwise eligible under