Versions Compared
[…] typelist
printablefalse

...

  1. Definition: “‘Verification on oath or affirmation’ means a declaration, made by an individual on oath or affirmation before a notarial officer, that a statement in a record is true” (IC 51-102[16]).

  2. Requirements

    1. Identity of Principal: “A notary public who takes a verification of a statement on oath or affirmation shall determine, from personal knowledge or satisfactory evidence of the identity of the individual, that the individual appearing before the notary public and making the verification has the identity claimed….” (IC 51-105[2]).

    2. Signature of Principal: “A notary public who takes a verification of a statement on oath or affirmation shall determine … that the signature on the statement verified is the signature of the individual” (IC 51-105[2]).