Anchor | ||||
[…] In situations like that, you must have the person sign the document again in your presence. It is not necessary for the signer to cross out the first signature; he or she should just sign again as close to the original signature as possible” (NPH).
...
Refusal of Services
Specific Grounds
Competence: “A notary public may refuse to perform a notarial act if the notary public is not satisfied that
“(a) The…[t]he individual executing the record is competent or has the capacity to execute the
“(b) Therecord….” (IC 51-108[1][a]).
Willingness: “A notary public may refuse to perform a notarial act if the notary public is not satisfied that … [t]he individual’s signature is knowingly and voluntarily made” (IC 51-108[1][b]).
“Generally speaking, willingness can be inferred simply from the fact that the signer has requested that the notarization be performed.