Versions Compared
[…] After a few minutes, it should be apparent if he or she is incoherent, disoriented, or otherwise incapacitated. When in doubt, the notary can get the opinion of a doctor or an attorney” (NPG
    1. individuals” (NPH)

    2. Insufficient Information or Credentials: “A notarial officer may refuse to perform a notarial act if the officer is not satisfied that … [t]he individual has provided sufficient information or identification credentials necessary to confirm the identity of the individual” (ORS 194.245[1][c]).

  2. General Grounds: “A notarial officer may refuse to perform a notarial act unless refusal is prohibited by law other than sections 1 to 50 of this 2013 Act” (ORS 194.245[2]).

  3. Always Notarize?: “A notary is not always required to notarize. In fact, when you are in doubt because something appears fraudulent (the ID looks fake), or some other aspect of the notarization appears amiss, you should not notarize.