Versions Compared
[…] “It is your responsibility to maintain your expertise, since you are commissioned for all the permitted acts and not a specialty” (NPG).

  4. Discrimination: “[Y]ou must be careful not to pick and choose whom you will notarize for, or you may be subject to a civil action for discrimination. At this time, notaries may be required by their employer to notarize only for customers of that employer, if that is the employer’s consistent policy and is not discriminating against a protected class” (NPG).

...

  1. Prohibition: “A notary public may not engage in false or deceptive advertising” (ORS 194.350[2]).

  2. Misrepresentation: “A notary public, other than an attorney licensed to practice law, may not advertise or represent that the notary public may assist persons in drafting legal records, give advice on legal matters or otherwise practice law” (ORS 194.350[4][a]).

  3. Use of ‘Notario’: “A notary public, other than an attorney licensed to practice law, may not use the term ‘notario’ or ‘notario publico’” (ORS 194.350[3]).

  4. Mandatory Notice: “If a notary public who is not an attorney licensed to practice law advertises or represents that the notary public offers notarial services, whether orally or in a record, including broadcast media, print media and the Internet, the notary public shall include in the advertisement or representation, the following:
    “(A) A statement, or an alternate statement authorized or required by the Secretary of State, prominently and in each language used in the advertisement or representation: ‘I am not an attorney licensed to practice law, I am not allowed to draft legal records, give advice on legal matters, including immigration, or charge a fee for those activities’;
    “(B) The fees for notarial acts specified under section 42 of this 2013 Act” (ORS 194.350[4][b]). “If the advertisement or representation is not in the form of broadcast media, print media or the Internet and does not permit inclusion of the statement required by this subsection because of size, the statement must be displayed prominently or provided at the place of performance of the notarial act before the notarial act is performed” (ORS 194.350[4][cb]).

Dishonesty, Fraud or Deceit

...

Acknowledgment for Signature by Proxy (NPG)

State of OREGON
County of __________

Signed and acknowledged before me on __________(date) by ___________(name of individual
unable to sign).