Versions Compared
[…] The entry shall set forth all the information required by subsection (3) of this section and the total number of duplicates of the statement or document notarized” (ORS 194.300[4][a]).

  5. Shortcuts for Non-Duplicates: “If a notary public performs notarial acts involving different statements or documents for the same individual on the same date, the notary public may, in lieu of recording individually in the journal the information required by subsection (3) of this section for each statement or document, record a single entry in the journal for all notarial acts involving the statements or documents. The entry shall set forth the number of statements or documents and the information required by subsection (3)(c) to (g) of this section and for each statement or document the information required by subsection (3)(a) and (b) of this section. If there are duplicate originals of any statement or document, the entry shall set forth the total number of duplicates of the statement or document notarized” (ORS 194.300[4][b]).

  6. Reference to Prior Entry: “If a notary public performs notarial acts involving more than one statement, signature or document for the same individual but not on the same date, the notary public may, in lieu of recording individually in the journal the information required by subsection (3)(c) to (e) of this section for each notarial act performed for that individual, record a reference to a prior entry in the notarial journal for that person. The reference shall identify the page and line numbers of the prior entry. The prior entry shall set forth the information required by subsection (3)(c) to (e) of this section” (ORS 194.300[4][c]).