Anchor | ||||
[…] ...
Personal: “It is a Class 1 misdemeanor for a person to affix a signature to a document as a notary public when the person has also signed the document as a party to the transaction proceeding” (SDCL 18-1-12.2).
“Obviously a notary can not appear before himself or take his own affidavit” (website, “Acknowledgements/Affidavits”).
While a Notary may not notarize for a transaction in which he or she is a principal party, certain other interests in a transaction on the part of the Notary may be allowed (SDCL 18-1-7): “A notary public who is personally interested directly or indirectly, or as a stockholder, officer, agent, attorney, or employee of any person or party to any transaction concerning which he is exercising any function of his office as such notary public, may make any certificates, take any acknowledgments, administer any oaths, or do any other official acts as such notary public with the same legal force and effect as if he had no such interest except that he cannot do any of such things in connection with any instrument which shows upon its face that he is a principal party thereto.”Relatives and Close Friends: “While it is not illegal for a notary to take a relative’s affidavit, it is not advisable to do so. If the subject matter is something that would benefit the notary or a relative, it is not considered a good business practice.