Anchor | ||||
[…] The notary’s certificate merely says that the document was “sworn to” on a specified date. However, there is nothing way… However, there is nothing wrong with asking for identification, and it might in fact be a good idea to do so” (website, “Acknowledgments/Affidavits”).
Remote Notarial Acts
Paper Records: In South Dakota
, a Notary may only identify remotely located individuals for a remote notarial act on a tangible (paper) record through the Notary’s personal knowledge of the remotely located individual (SDCL 18-1-11.1).
Copy Certifications
...
Electronic Records: “A notarial officer in this state, while located in this state, may perform a notarial act executed on an electronic record by a person not in the physical presence of the notarial officer but observed by the notarial officer through means of video communication technology if the notarial officer … [h]as personal knowledge, by means of two different methods of identity proofing, that the person has the identity being claimed” (SDCL 18-1-11.2[1]).
Copy Certifications
Paper or Electronic Copies: South Dakota Notaries do not have the authority to certify copies.