Anchor | ||||
[…] “1. If a notarization certificate is lost or damaged, a notary can refer to the journal entry to verify [its] prior existence and purpose.
“2. If a notary is called upon to testify in a legal proceeding about a notarization, the journal provides the ideal reminder of the facts and circumstances” (NPH and website, “Notary Procedures”).
...
“A notarial officer must retain an electronic audio-visual copy of each notarial act for a person not in the physical presence of the officer and involving the use of a tamper-evident notarization system” (SDCL 18-1-11.3).
Disposition of Records
Requirement: “Upon suspension or revocation of a notarial officer's commission, or upon death or incapacity, the notarial officer or the guardian, conservator, or personal representative of the incapacitated or deceased notarial officer must retain an electronic audio-visual copy of each notarial act for ten years” (SDCL 18-1-11.3).
Repository: “In lieu of retaining copies …, the copies may be held by a repository designated by or on behalf of the notarial officer” (SDCL 18-1-11.3).
...
“A notary public may charge and receive a fee not to exceed ten dollars for each instrument notarized, except that no notary public may charge a fee for notarizing a request for an absentee ballot” (SDCL 18118-1- 9).