Anchor | ||||
[…] Listing of Providers: Not provided.
...
Applicable Law: South Dakota Codified Laws Chapter 18-1. South Dakota enacted a modified version of the Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts provisions related to notarizations for remotely located individuals. These provisions are summarized below.
Technology Systems
Approval of Technology Systems: Not required.
Listing of Providers: Not provided.
Definitions
"'Document' or ‘record,’ information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form” (SDCL 18-1-1.1[2]).
"'Identity proofing,' a process or service by which a third party provides a notarial officer with a reasonable means to verify the identity of an individual by review of personal information from public or proprietary data sources” (SDCL 18-1-1.1[3]).
"'Remotely located person,' a person who is not in the physical presence of the notary” (SDCL 18-1-1.1[8])."'Tamper-evident,' any change to an electronic record displays evidence of the change” (SDCL 18-1-1.1[9]).
"'Video communication technology,' an electronic device or process that allows a notarial officer physically located in this state and a remotely located person not in the physical presence of the notarial officer to communicate in real-time with each other simultaneously by sight and sound and that, as necessary, makes reasonable accommodation for individuals with vision, hearing, or speech impairments” (SDCL 18-1-1.1[11]).Authority to Perform Remote Notarial Acts